PDA

View Full Version : Quad Core running a bit hot at stock?


[EOCF] Tim
09-01-07, 08:14 AM
My Quad Core Q6600 G0 @ stock (2.4Ghz) runs about 49c averaged of the four cores, Prime95 4 instances, after about half an hour. More peculiar is that there is a 5c difference between core 0 and Core 3.

Are these normal temps?

My watercooling setup is D-Tek Fuzion, single black ice extreme radiator, and a Eheim 1048.

I put a string of AS5 over the cpu, like it says on arctics manual, maybe a tiny little bit too much, but it should be allright. Gave each of the screws 2 turns in x pattern till I got it at 12x, and then the spring started turning, so I did that correctly I think.

Are these corrects temps?

Greasy
09-01-07, 09:09 AM
That sounds high to me. How hot is it in your room though?

I would remount that block if I were you.

evox
09-01-07, 09:35 AM
My Q6600 (B3) Runs at 39c Idle with Stock cooler. I think you should reinstall the water block, I recommend wiping the old compound with alcohol and applying a fresh and thin layer. Q6600s run really hot anyway

[EOCF] Tim
09-01-07, 11:12 AM
That sounds high to me. How hot is it in your room though?

I would remount that block if I were you.

It's about 25c in my room, CPU idles at 36c. :confused:

I mounted it correctly, I don't know what I've done wrong. Do you think the single radiator might be insufficient?

shteve
09-01-07, 11:26 AM
Measured with coretemp, my G0 idles at 43/43/37/39 across the cores. That's at 3GHz with AS5 and Thermalright Ultra120 exreme. Room temp is about 22c.

Greasy
09-01-07, 12:24 PM
Yeah, I think you need a little more radiator for that rig. I'm running a swiftech 120.3 and a Appogee GT block and my load temp at 3.6 is only 46C. Your block is much better than mine too.

Slammin
09-01-07, 12:46 PM
Temp sounds right to me. I'm surprised it's that low, actually, considering you are using a single 120.

jeffmd
09-01-07, 01:08 PM
Any easier way to load a Quad core then with prime95? I havnt been able to test mine loaded yet, but idle with a thermalright 120 (120mm fan at 1500rpm) is around 49c. This dosn't seem high to me though, my old 2800xp idled a little higher. ^^

Course I did tell my mobo to use t1 and t2 forms of heat reduction on the cpu, so it actually should be lower huh. Is there something I must do to desktops to obtain a more active speedstep role?

buffbiff21
09-01-07, 02:05 PM
Any easier way to load a Quad core then with prime95?
Intel Thermal Analysis Tool

[EOCF] Tim
09-01-07, 02:57 PM
Yeah, I think you need a little more radiator for that rig. I'm running a swiftech 120.3 and a Appogee GT block and my load temp at 3.6 is only 46C. Your block is much better than mine too.

Temp sounds right to me. I'm surprised it's that low, actually, considering you are using a single 120.

You guys are probably right, I'm not even running a high cfm fan, just a low rev yate loon. I guess I need a 2x120mm rad then.

Slammin
09-01-07, 04:12 PM
LOL, your temps are fine and nowhere near what Intel says is too high. I've had my cpu hit over 85c with no problems. Now, if you start to overclock, you will definitely need a bigger rad, but for what you have now, you are fine.

bail_w
09-02-07, 01:29 PM
single black ice extreme radiator - POS. upgrade to a Swiftech MCR2200QP, you will definitely see changes.

john19055
09-04-07, 08:31 AM
If you use Prime95 Torture Test and click on the first line where it says
small FFTs (maximum FPU stress,data fits in L2 cache,Ram not tested much.
plus you have all four cores going at once ,it will get warm .