PDA

View Full Version : Do I need 4GB now!??


Pages : [1] 2

rHy0
09-07-07, 07:27 AM
This is getting me a bit frustrated to see the majority of gamers now have 4gb ram in their systems.

I just upgraded my system close to 2 weeks ago to a Q6600, 2GB 1066mhz ram and a P5K Deluxe...

And of course I happend to get Vista HP 32 bit which does not support 4gbs.... I did this because I was in a hurry, for no reason, to get my system up and running... Could have waited till the following week and would have had 64bit!!!! At that time though I didnt think it was a big deal..

Now that I have a bit more money aside I want 4gb. But see this will require me to dump the 32 bit vista I literaly only just bought and splurge out on the 64 bit version which, along with another 2gigs ram, will end up costing me over 260e!:( That will be all the money I have put aside gone...

Thing is I feel an equal urge to upgrade my gfx card in the not too distant future but if I spend now it's gonna take longer... I don't know what to do!! I always do the most stupid things when upgrading:(

IS 4GB REALLY NECCESSARY!??

rhink
09-07-07, 07:43 AM
No, not yet.

nekrosoft13
09-07-07, 07:46 AM
1) you don't need to buy another copy of vista, 32bit key will work on 64bit. Either order 64bit disc from microsoft for about $10, or find someone that has 64bit version make a copy, and install it using you key.

2) I been running 64bit vista with 2gb since January, system worked perfectly fine, there is no reason for 4gb.

3) I did upgrade to 4gb yesterday, for no particular reason, had some money in paypal, so why not. Won't hurt in long run.

Q
09-07-07, 07:52 AM
1) you don't need to buy another copy of vista, 32bit key will work on 64bit. Either order 64bit disc from microsoft for about $10, or find someone that has 64bit version make a copy, and install it using you key.

2) I been running 64bit vista with 2gb since January, system worked perfectly fine, there is no reason for 4gb.

3) I did upgrade to 4gb yesterday, for no particular reason, had some money in paypal, so why not. Won't hurt in long run.

Why anyone would run Vista 64 on 2GB of ram is beyond me.

Memory usage:
XP32 < Vista 32 < Vista 64

2 GB of ram was the "sweet spot" on XP32 and I'm starting to think that 4GB is the equivalent on Vista 64.

rHy0
09-07-07, 07:59 AM
1) you don't need to buy another copy of vista, 32bit key will work on 64bit. Either order 64bit disc from microsoft for about $10, or find someone that has 64bit version make a copy, and install it using you key.

2) I been running 64bit vista with 2gb since January, system worked perfectly fine, there is no reason for 4gb.

3) I did upgrade to 4gb yesterday, for no particular reason, had some money in paypal, so why not. Won't hurt in long run.
I have the OEM version of Home Premium though so would I still be entitled to get the 64bit from MS?

Also I did try that yesterday and it was requesting like 200e for the 64 bit upgrade disc!? A bit much compared to $10... Is there a certain way I do this?

mcolbourn
09-07-07, 08:27 AM
I have the OEM version of Home Premium though so would I still be entitled to get the 64bit from MS?

Only the retail copy of Home Premium will allow you to get the 64bit version of it.

rHy0
09-07-07, 09:02 AM
Oh well thats just perfect.

nekrosoft13
09-07-07, 09:07 AM
i did not realized you had OEM.

rHy0
09-07-07, 09:15 AM
How would 3gigs perform?

Bearclaw
09-07-07, 09:49 AM
I have Vista 32 and i only use 2GB and on average I am using about 600MB of ram.

Eliminator
09-07-07, 10:14 AM
no you dont need 4gb yet...

rHy0
09-07-07, 10:26 AM
no you dont need 4gb yet...
Even for the upcoming dx10 gen games?

mkonjibhu
09-07-07, 11:30 AM
On CoH Opposing Fronts beta, when I'm on the load screen, my ram usage spikes to 100% and stays at 1.9-2GB during most of the game. This is on Vista64. I only have 2GB installed at the moment which leads to some laggy loading and game play but I'm not sure if it's due to the game not being fully optimized or needing over 2GB of ram.

rhink
09-07-07, 05:38 PM
Even for the upcoming dx10 gen games?

Notice he said "yet", by definition that doesn't include upcoming games. I don't think we can answer that one until said dx10 games are out...

OliverRedfox
09-07-07, 07:26 PM
I have the OEM version of Home Premium though so would I still be entitled to get the 64bit from MS?
I wasn't able to get the x64 discs from Microsoft for my OEM copy, so you'll probably have same issue. But I was able to borrow a x64 disc from a friend, and the OEM key code worked fine for the install for me. Hopefully you'll have the same luck I did.

EDIT: I'm actually planning to revert back to x32 Vista because of Itunes compatibility. I just bought an Iphone and from what I've read, I need to use 32-bit only with it. Eh, maybe I'll dual boot between x64 and x32 Vista. LoL

SOAD
09-08-07, 07:11 AM
damn it. No one near me has Vista X64

lol half are still on win 98 :rolleyes:


will have a look on the net

randsom
09-08-07, 08:20 AM
I just went to 4, I cant really tell a difference.

I will be able to tell the difference in about 4 months when some of the unreleased games hit the market.So i did it now, befor the prices skyrocket.

Someone stated up above about laggy game play on vista 64 with 2 gigs of memory. I never had that issue, His system must not be very optimized.

xavier2k5
09-08-07, 08:30 AM
Hey guys?!, Would a copy of the RETAIL Version of VISTA ULTIMATE! (64) work with his OEM key? or even an MSDN ISO?
Please remove comments if it's against rules.

randsom
09-08-07, 08:32 AM
Hey guys?!, Would a copy of the RETAIL Version of VISTA ULTIMATE! (64) work with his OEM key? or even an MSDN ISO?
Please remove comments if it's against rules.

I do not think so, could be wrong though

I read on some forum somewhere that the keys vary in someway, like above could be wrong though.

SOAD
09-08-07, 10:39 AM
does vista ultimate come with 2 discs one 32bit and one 64 bit???

I have ultimate but have only one disc ;)

xavier2k5
09-08-07, 11:22 AM
does vista ultimate come with 2 discs one 32bit and one 64 bit???

I have ultimate but have only one disc ;)
YES RETAIL VERSION - Has the two discs.

SOAD
09-08-07, 12:06 PM
YES RETAIL VERSION - Has the two discs.


****! must have lost it :o

Mercilesssyrus
09-08-07, 12:10 PM
Well first I use 2gb on 64bit Ultimate and my mem usage is at 33% at desktop peaking at 40%, but as what vista was designed to do is prefetch the memory for when you start up applications, memory is avail at that very instance for faster performance, when i run a game vista dumps the 33% it is using and all my memory is availbale for my game, until the recommended requirements are more than 2gb of ram, i do not see a point. Vista boots fast, loads programs fast and thats on 2 gigs and i dont even have a 10k drive and still boots in 20 seconds or less. Oh BTW for gaming runnng Lost Planet DX10 version and FPS is at 58 and thats running a 8800GTS at all max setting except shadows which are at Medium

xavier2k5
09-08-07, 12:52 PM
****! must have lost it :o
Are you sure you got the RETAIL version & not an OEM or upgrade?
What part of Ireland are you?

$n][pErMan
09-08-07, 06:22 PM
You can still run 4GB on Vista 32-bit... im doing it just fine. Sure it only see's 3GB (2.93GB if you have 768mb video memory like me) but still, for the price of DDR2 who cares if the other gig is lost in space. The only thing keeping me from 64-bit Vista is that finally 32-bit Vista works perfect for me and I dont feel like setting up duel boot with 64-bit yet only to find issues I dont have the time to mess with at the moment :p