PDA

View Full Version : How to test Quad cores??


PaiN
09-07-07, 01:12 PM
I fired up Orthos but it only hit two cores.....Is there a way to get Priming on all 4 cores?
thanks

mullet
09-07-07, 01:20 PM
Run 2 instances of orthos, god speed Mr. Pain.

PaiN
09-07-07, 01:32 PM
Run 2 instances of orthos, god speed Mr. Pain.
tx mull, but it stayed on the two cores...that's why I'm here asking

kam03
09-07-07, 02:05 PM
tx mull, but it stayed on the two cores...that's why I'm here asking


Here you go, prime 95 running on 4 cores:

http://www.mersenne.org/gimps/P95V252.ZIP

kam03
09-07-07, 02:11 PM
Run 2 instances of orthos, god speed Mr. Pain.

you need to be more clear. What he meant was:

1. Load two instances of orthos

2. Go to task manager

3. Find orthos then right click and press "Set Affinity..."

4. Since there are two instances running, on one tick cpu 0 and 1 (make sure cpu 3 and 4 are unticked) and on the other one tick cpu 3 and 4 (make sure cpu 0 and 1 are unticked).

5. Now you are good to go.

PaiN
09-07-07, 02:22 PM
you need to be more clear. What he meant was:

1. Load two instances of orthos

2. Go to task manager

3. Find orthos then right click and press "Set Affinity..."

4. Since there are two instances running, on one tick cpu 0 and 1 (make sure cpu 3 and 4 are unticked) and on the other one tick cpu 3 and 4 (make sure cpu 0 and 1 are unticked).

5. Now you are good to go.
That is what I needed to know, I didn't know how to find the affinity settings for Orthos ...tx :)

I set the new CPU to 333x9=3.0(default volts) booted like a charm... been testing with NV stabilty test(CPU), it doesn't 100% all four cores but it does hit them. On to the serious clocks :)

[EOCF] Tim
09-07-07, 02:30 PM
That is what I needed to know, I didn't know how to find the affinity settings for Orthos ...tx :)

I set the new CPU to 333x9=3.0(default volts) booted like a charm... been testing with NV stabilty test(CPU), it doesn't 100% all four cores but it does hit them. On to the serious clocks :)

Latest Prime Beta works like a charm on all four cores, I use nothing but it. :)

CaptNKILL
09-07-07, 02:57 PM
That is what I needed to know, I didn't know how to find the affinity settings for Orthos ...tx :)

I set the new CPU to 333x9=3.0(default volts) booted like a charm... been testing with NV stabilty test(CPU), it doesn't 100% all four cores but it does hit them. On to the serious clocks :)
Update that sig! :D

lee63
09-07-07, 02:58 PM
Tim']Latest Prime Beta works like a charm on all four cores, I use nothing but it. :)
Yep, works perfect ;)

http://img517.imageshack.us/img517/1739/untitledho6.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

einstein_314
09-07-07, 04:26 PM
Never mind.....ignore me :p I failed to see the link already posted :D

PaiN
09-07-07, 06:35 PM
No matter, for me, this CPU won't OC past 3.0 with any stablity :(

$n][pErMan
09-07-07, 11:32 PM
No matter, for me, this CPU won't OC past 3.0 with any stablity :(
G0 or B3 stepping?

mullet
09-08-07, 12:36 AM
tx mull, but it stayed on the two cores...that's why I'm here asking

Umm yeah sorry man. :o