PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

six_storm
09-10-07, 05:18 PM
Almost done installing ill post pics shortly

Post em now!!!! :D

jAkUp
09-10-07, 05:19 PM
I cannot login to gamespy??!!! :( :( :( Already downloaded, installed and I cant login :(

Serotine
09-10-07, 05:20 PM
My Motherboard is currently dead and I dont even have my 8800 GTX yet, this leaves time for good setup planning! I am aiming to upgrade my sys a week before Crysis. Cannot wait for someone to post some screenshots of this hugely anticipated game. OMG Crysis is on our Doorstep!

six_storm
09-10-07, 05:20 PM
It still states that i do not meet the requirements. WTF? I mean, seriously, this is f*cked up

I don't meet requirements either.

Jonelo
09-10-07, 05:26 PM
Download at 20 -50 kb/s :banghead:

Tork64
09-10-07, 05:27 PM
got in! :)

|MaguS|
09-10-07, 05:28 PM
It still states that i do not meet the requirements. WTF? I mean, seriously, this is f*cked up

What GPU did you put? Nvidia Other or Nvidia 8800GTX 512?

Tygerwoody, They do prorate the upgrade to the services... I recently extended my subscription for another year for only 30 bucks...

KasuCode
09-10-07, 05:28 PM
the requirments signup fileplanet has is retarted. 8800 256 512?

Just MAKE SURE you put

8800 512
2gb+ memory
T1 internet
duo core

Tygerwoody
09-10-07, 05:31 PM
What GPU did you put? Nvidia Other or Nvidia 8800GTX 512?

Tygerwoody, They do prorate the upgrade to the services... I recently extended my subscription for another year for only 30 bucks...
no they don't. I'm looking right now. its the exact same price whether or not i have a pay fileplanet account.

ChaoticNick
09-10-07, 05:33 PM
Awesome monday surprise! Anyone played yet, or are we all still downloading?

|MaguS|
09-10-07, 05:34 PM
Did you go through the process? They show the original price but they refund you whatever is left in your current subscription when you choose a new one.

KasuCode
09-10-07, 05:34 PM
**** well heres my first screenshot. Redownloading...


http://img478.imageshack.us/img478/2548/crysiserrorls1.jpg

Tygerwoody
09-10-07, 05:34 PM
What GPU did you put? Nvidia Other or Nvidia 8800GTX 512?

Tygerwoody, They do prorate the upgrade to the services... I recently extended my subscription for another year for only 30 bucks...
I take that back. I had to actually confirm the upgrade and THEN it subtracted the price. Thanks :thumbsup:

JohnDio
09-10-07, 05:36 PM
What GPU did you put? Nvidia Other or Nvidia 8800GTX 512?

Tygerwoody, They do prorate the upgrade to the services... I recently extended my subscription for another year for only 30 bucks...

I've put 8800GTX 512 as it didn't have the 768. Also i put Intel Core2Duo, 2GB and DSL :(

Tork64
09-10-07, 05:37 PM
http://img510.imageshack.us/img510/8715/speeddj2.jpg

fizix
09-10-07, 05:38 PM
I dont understand, I try to upgrade my account to a founder's and it says no upgrade available? wtf o.o

Tork64
09-10-07, 05:39 PM
I dont understand, I try to upgrade my account to a founder's and it says no upgrade available? wtf o.o

Same, I went and made a new account. I had the normal 1 month prior.

Jonelo
09-10-07, 05:39 PM
Dx 10, but the has low resolution in the shadows and some aliasing :D

http://www.maze.it/FOTO/tahiti2.jpg

|JuiceZ|
09-10-07, 05:40 PM
So where are those shots? :p

everyone is still downloading :D

my speeds fluctuate between 350k - 850k, the east coast servers are really being hammered. O well check back in 45mins....

Apollo 13
09-10-07, 05:42 PM
I was getting I didn't pass the requirments also, but I switched to IE browser and instead of putting core 2 duo I put a AMD CPU instead and it passed.

Tork64
09-10-07, 05:44 PM
Crap, didnt know it was so picky, i rushed through that part too, guess i got lucky.

JohnDio
09-10-07, 05:44 PM
The point is that it doesn't let me insert my specs again :(

|JuiceZ|
09-10-07, 05:45 PM
weird, I passed putting "other" in the cpu requirement since I didn't see Quad core, lol.

DarkJedi664
09-10-07, 05:46 PM
http://www.fileplanet.com/promotions/crysis/beta/

http://www.fileplanet.com/promotions/crysis/beta/

http://www.fileplanet.com/promotions/crysis/beta/

http://www.fileplanet.com/promotions/crysis/beta/

http://www.fileplanet.com/promotions/crysis/beta/
Dude, did you REALLY need to post that link 5 times? Ugh, I can't stand when you do that.

Tork64
09-10-07, 05:46 PM
Try what the apollo said, use ie instead or firefox, or try deleting cookies.