PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

pg_ice
09-16-07, 02:57 PM
3,2 ghz and the fan at 100 % ?

the fan is not running at 100% even at 3.2Ghz.
im talkning about the stockcooler here.
if you start to hear the fan then you are in trouble :)

Turican
09-16-07, 02:59 PM
medium and high is ugly :thumbdwn:

only pics with max settings please :POKE:

Jonelo
09-16-07, 03:09 PM
You are the ugly , boy :D . Do you see the pictures in a 1024 x 768 monitor ? Santo Dios!! dame fuerzas

nvyou939
09-16-07, 03:18 PM
Umm... Textures of the artifact(and a part of rocks) is messy even high setting :P

DeusGear
09-16-07, 03:31 PM
He posts here.

californian1
09-16-07, 03:39 PM
yeah it seems like to run it max on DX9/10 u really need 8800 SLI...

and i would guess that GTS 320 user will get those slowdown that involves running out of VRAM ... 320 is simply not enough

this game seems like a nvidia game, HD2900XT users prolly wont even run it on DX10 after some "hotfixes"

look at the fps difference between high and med .... 50%!!!

avirox
09-16-07, 03:55 PM
and i would guess that GTS 320 user will get those slowdown that involves running out of VRAM ... 320 is simply not enough


I would not jump to that conclusion so readily. FarCry was known for its' excellent texture compression methods and I suspect Crysis will be similar in that respect. Judging by the framerates people are getting, I think the major area of performance will come from raw card speed and not so much memory, unless AA is turned up.

That said, I'm still waiting for someone to use vidmemwatcher or rivatuner's memory monitoring plugin to see how much vram mem crysis is actually using. I'm one of those with an 8800GTS 320, and my card has eaten through every game released at 1680x1050 (bioshock, etqw (demo), moh:a). If I have to run the game with med textures then atleast I'll get an fps increase enough to let me play at a higher resolution perhaps, but I'm hoping 1280x1024 w/ high won't eat too much mem up.

SlieTheSecond
09-16-07, 04:05 PM
That said, I'm still waiting for someone to use vidmemwatcher or rivatuner's memory monitoring plugin to see how much vram mem crysis is actually using. I'm one of those with an 8800GTS 320, and my card has eaten through every game released at 1680x1050 (bioshock, etqw (demo), moh:a). If I have to run the game with med textures then atleast I'll get an fps increase enough to let me play at a higher resolution perhaps, but I'm hoping 1280x1024 w/ high won't eat too much mem up.


Here, he checked his vram:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1378305&postcount=844

californian1
09-16-07, 04:07 PM
I would not jump to that conclusion so readily. FarCry was known for its' excellent texture compression methods and I suspect Crysis will be similar in that respect. Judging by the framerates people are getting, I think the major area of performance will come from raw card speed and not so much memory, unless AA is turned up.

That said, I'm still waiting for someone to use vidmemwatcher or rivatuner's memory monitoring plugin to see how much vram mem crysis is actually using. I'm one of those with an 8800GTS 320, and my card has eaten through every game released at 1680x1050 (bioshock, etqw (demo), moh:a). If I have to run the game with med textures then atleast I'll get an fps increase enough to let me play at a higher resolution perhaps, but I'm hoping 1280x1024 w/ high won't eat too much mem up.

didnt u read what jelono post .. he said it uses 550MB MAX, and this is multi beta only, not include desctructable environment , and ultra high setting .... 320 is simply not enough

and yes, of course since it has the same core as GTS 640, so all the effects should be there, but i dont think it can run on high texture .... other than high texture, everything else should be there

and yea when i said run it max i mean run it on ultra high , which is not included in the beta, and i would assume that ultra high eats more VRAM than high ....

californian1
09-16-07, 04:13 PM
Here, he checked his vram:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1378305&postcount=844

heh yeah i was too lazy to find that post

oh and fyi.. on my GTS 640 bioshock DX9 eats about 400 to 450MB most of the time

Xion X2
09-16-07, 04:15 PM
this game seems like a nvidia game, HD2900XT users prolly wont even run it on DX10 after some "hotfixes"


What makes you say that? The XT may run this game better than a GTX does.

At the very least it should compete with G80.

avirox
09-16-07, 04:16 PM
Here, he checked his vram:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1378305&postcount=844

Thanks. But still, that's with 8x AA; any word on mem usage without AA?

also, californian1: 400mb in bioshock's gonna be because you're probably playing it at 1900x res with some AA I'm guessing? I play it at 1680x1050, all high w/ 16xAF 0xAA and have never seen mem exceed 310mb~

californian1
09-16-07, 04:20 PM
What makes you say that? The XT may run this game better than a GTX does.

given how bioshock, a nv sponsor title wouldnt run on 2900 on DX10 when it 1st came out,i would guess that the following nv games will get the same treatment

ie. they optimized it for nv cards.... i think in jan this year they were demoing crysis on GTX .. thats jsut how much time they had to optimized it for nv cards .. yeah i dont think its fair

californian1
09-16-07, 04:21 PM
Thanks. But still, that's with 8x AA; any word on mem usage without AA?

also, californian1: 400mb in bioshock's gonna be because you're probably playing it at 1900x res with some AA I'm guessing? I play it at 1680x1050, all high w/ 16xAF 0xAA and have never seen mem exceed 310mb~

b/c it cant on ur card, it only has 320, and no i play it on 1680x1050 no AA

Xion X2
09-16-07, 04:24 PM
given how bioshock, a nv sponsor title wouldnt run on 2900 on DX10 when it 1st came out,i would guess that the following nv games will get the same treatment

ie. they optimized it for nv cards.... i think in jan this year they were demoing crysis on GTX .. thats jsut how much time they had to optimized it for nv cards .. yeah i dont think its fair

That's true, but if there's one game ATI had at the forefront of their minds when releasing R600, I'm sure it was Crysis.

Both Nvidia and ATI want this game to run well on their cards.

I think it's too early to speculate that the 2900 won't run it well, though. It's true that it struggles in some games, but in some others it does really well. It outperformed even the Ultra on a recent bench I saw for Medal of Honor: Airborne. And it outperforms the GTX on Bioshock in DX9.

It's been a real crapshoot w/ the XT so far--especially in DirectX10, but I expect it to compete w/ G80 on this game.

avirox
09-16-07, 04:27 PM
b/c it cant on ur card, it only has 320, and no i play it on 1680x1050 no AA

Nope, rivatuner's mem plugin shows even beyond your card's memory limit (http://www.nvnews.net/reviews/evga_geforce_8800_gts_320mb/page_2.shtml). And like I said, 310 was the most I've ever seen - it usually hovers in the 160-260 range.

jAkUp
09-16-07, 04:28 PM
Yea both NV and ATI know that this is the game that will define the top cards for a while. Crysis will be used in every benchmark for a while.

With that being said, it is a TWIMTPB game, so it may have some NV advantage, but its hard to tell right now.

Zeus666
09-16-07, 04:30 PM
GO HOME !!!

DOC INCrysus GO HOME!!!!

http://img204.imageshack.us/img204/6373/docincqn5.png

Zeus666
09-16-07, 04:31 PM
Go home !!!

Stupid baby !!

WeReWoLf
09-16-07, 04:35 PM
That's true, but if there's one game ATI had at the forefront of their minds when releasing R600, I'm sure it was Crysis.

Both Nvidia and ATI want this game to run well on their cards.

Heh, if Ati were thinking of crysis when they released it, they must have been day dreaming at some point. Sorry, couldn't help it :P
I've seen a few reports from HD2900XT users that it's not running quite as good as the GTX, but is still holding it's own with performance.

WeReWoLf
09-16-07, 04:38 PM
GO HOME !!!

DOC INCrysus GO HOME!!!!

Go home !!!

Stupid baby !!

Lol Wtf... Spam!

californian1
09-16-07, 04:40 PM
That's true, but if there's one game ATI had at the forefront of their minds when releasing R600, I'm sure it was Crysis.



well by cant run i mean compatibility issue, and for DX10 only , and... look how many games AMD has released those "hotfix" for, and all for DX10 games

of course 2900 will run crysis, cevat said 2900xt and 8800gts can run it on high 1280x1024 ,

as for the MOH example , r600 cards runs unreal engine 3 better than G80, different games stress different specs ... some games r shader intensive liek oblivion, while others benefit more from wider interface .. ie r600's 512 vs g80's 384,320...

as for bioshock, well i dont have the game isntalled yet ill isntal it soon = dling all that 5.5GB crap from steam lol

californian1
09-16-07, 04:52 PM
Nope, rivatuner's mem plugin shows even beyond your card's memory limit (http://www.nvnews.net/reviews/evga_geforce_8800_gts_320mb/page_2.shtml). And like I said, 310 was the most I've ever seen - it usually hovers in the 160-260 range.

i jsut ran couple levels .... and yeah it wasnt 400mb, i got 330 MAX on bigger levels like medical pavilion


GO HOME !!!

DOC INCrysus GO HOME!!!!

http://img204.imageshack.us/img204/6373/docincqn5.png


lol

KasuCode
09-16-07, 04:53 PM
Heh, if Ati were thinking of crysis when they released it, they must have been day dreaming at some point. Sorry, couldn't help it :P
I've seen a few reports from HD2900XT users that it's not running quite as good as the GTX, but is still holding it's own with performance.

Im not trying to compair or anything but I have no issues running the game with every setting at its current max. I dont have random slowdowns or memory leaks like alot of people still have. Game plays great and I get a solid FPS. Comparable and better at that to which other people on the board are posting screenshots. I dont even have anything currently overclocked like other users do.

I obviously wouldnt know about DX10 but DX9 performance seems at least on par with other users.

Jonelo
09-16-07, 04:59 PM
Thanks. But still, that's with 8x AA; any word on mem usage without AA?

also, californian1: 400mb in bioshock's gonna be because you're probably playing it at 1900x res with some AA I'm guessing? I play it at 1680x1050, all high w/ 16xAF 0xAA and have never seen mem exceed 310mb~

Avirox , in high without AA it is 300 - 320 MB to 720 p.

To more resolution without AA does not seem that it is more that 350

. I do not believe that you have problems, always can use of the memory RAM up to some limit.

In occasions the GTS of 320 mb have great problems, but it depends on the game and on the drivers, and as these use the RAM as memory of video, I think.


HIGH No AA

http://img127.imageshack.us/img127/8121/crysis2007091618225884zw5.th.jpg (http://img127.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091618225884zw5.jpg)

AA 4X

http://img127.imageshack.us/img127/4018/crysis2007091618234350iz1.th.jpg (http://img127.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091618234350iz1.jpg)

AA 8X - crash

http://img260.imageshack.us/img260/7449/crysis2007091618245487iw1.th.jpg (http://img260.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091618245487iw1.jpg)

NO AA

http://img164.imageshack.us/img164/9118/crysis2007091618292606pc6.th.jpg (http://img164.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091618292606pc6.jpg)

AA 8X

http://img164.imageshack.us/img164/5653/crysis2007091618265981ba2.th.jpg (http://img164.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091618265981ba2.jpg)