PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

CaptNKILL
09-17-07, 04:56 PM
Man... this game runs freaking terrible on my machine. :o

Fraps is reporting 15-50fps fluctuating. Doesn't seem to run much better on low settings compared to high...

I'm running at 1280x960.

Looks amazing though and the gameplay seems fun.

Is anyone else getting framerates like this on a busy server?

six_storm
09-17-07, 05:00 PM
Man... this game runs freaking terrible on my machine. :o

Fraps is reporting 15-50fps fluctuating. Doesn't seem to run much better on low settings compared to high...

I'm running at 1280x960.

Looks amazing though and the gameplay seems fun.

Is anyone else getting framerates like this on a busy server?

Holy sh*t . . . well I'm screwed. I'm guessing you have the settings on high? Try medium and tell us what you get.

Technoholic
09-17-07, 06:02 PM
Wow, this is really lame I missed out the beta. I guess I'll wait for the demo.

mumstheword
09-17-07, 06:08 PM
Man... this game runs freaking terrible on my machine. :o

Fraps is reporting 15-50fps fluctuating. Doesn't seem to run much better on low settings compared to high...

I'm running at 1280x960.

Looks amazing though and the gameplay seems fun.

Is anyone else getting framerates like this on a busy server?

I'm getting 20-22 fps

avirox
09-17-07, 06:11 PM
I'm getting 20-22 fps at 1680x1050 all high no aa/af
with shader quality medium, i get like 15 fps boost

does the shader quality correspond to shader model?

Sounds like you're not fairing much worse than the 640 users at those settings. Any comment on vid mem usage? (i know Jonelo posted his but I'm still a bit curious..)

g80
09-17-07, 06:16 PM
not from me:afro:

http://www.abload.de/img/cry7fkqsb.jpg (http://www.abload.de/image.php?img=cry7fkqsb.jpg)

Jonelo
09-17-07, 06:18 PM
I measured badly the usage, , the real usage is up 700 mb at 1080p AA 4X , and 600 mb without

XxDeadlyxX
09-17-07, 06:20 PM
Wow, this is really lame I missed out the beta. I guess I'll wait for the demo.

Yeah, demo will be out by the time the next batch is released anyway.

tacos4me
09-17-07, 06:21 PM
Are you people using AA running XP? I can't seem to get AA enabled under Vista. Both forcing via control panel and the in-game setting lead to shadow corruption, and no AA. :(

avirox
09-17-07, 06:24 PM
I measured badly the usage, , the real usage is up 700 mb at 1080p AA 4X , and 600 mb without

600mb? O.o If that's the case without AA then this game is really far from optimized.. you weren't using SLI when you took these measurements were you? At any rate, it doesn't look like even the 8800Ultra will be running it at such high settings.. 1280x720/1024 seems to be the res for GTS users though

CaptNKILL
09-17-07, 06:26 PM
The graphics in this game...

Absolutely mind blowing...

Its amazing to think that people actually created all of that beautifully realistic scenery.

I was just playing it (if you call 5-15fps playing :p) at 2048x1536 with all settings on high. We really are slowly approaching photo realism, and this game is a huge step in the right direction.

Its really no wonder that it runs as slow as it does.

I set everything to low and restarted the game and it looked decent (better than farcry) and ran very smooth. Everything on high at 1024x768 is probably playable. It was just too choppy for me at 1280x960 though.

I'll have to do lots of tweaking to find the sweet spot in this game though. Higher resolutions really enhance the details extremely well, but every effect looks so friggin good that turning any of them off really takes away from the game.

The gameplay seems very fun too.

Overall, I'm glad I preordered it. It runs like crap, but the graphics actually match the performance. Its a game worth upgrading for, thats for sure.

Bring on the 9800 GTX! :D

|MaguS|
09-17-07, 06:31 PM
600mb? O.o If that's the case without AA then this game is really far from optimized.. you weren't using SLI when you took these measurements were you? At any rate, it doesn't look like even the 8800Ultra will be running it at such high settings.. 1280x720/1024 seems to be the res for GTS users though

How is that not optimized? SLi doesn't double the amount of RAM you have... Do you expect the game to run at 60FPS at high settings? Come on people, this is one of the most advance games on the market for PCs. You all need to understand that it can only be optimized so much...

XxDeadlyxX
09-17-07, 06:33 PM
5-15fps.. ouch... I hope DX10 performance isnt WORSE which is quite possible considering there's extra effects that may outweigh the better performance of the DX10 renderer.

XxDeadlyxX
09-17-07, 06:40 PM
How is that not optimized? SLi doesn't double the amount of RAM you have... Do you expect the game to run at 60FPS at high settings? Come on people, this is one of the most advance games on the market for PCs. You all need to understand that it can only be optimized so much...

Yeh true, however I think the point many are making is the quality of the graphics don't quite equal the bad performance - although I personally think it looks awesome too and better than anything else, some don't.

avirox
09-17-07, 06:45 PM
How is that not optimized? SLi doesn't double the amount of RAM you have... Do you expect the game to run at 60FPS at high settings? Come on people, this is one of the most advance games on the market for PCs. You all need to understand that it can only be optimized so much...

I know SLI doesn't double the amount of vram you use, but it will make your vram usage higher due to data duplication. And how it's not optimized.. well.. see the fps for yourself on all the screenshots 8800 users are posting; 600mb vram usage is just too much data to be loaded in for one scene and you can see in the screenshots where medium texture settings are used that framerates increase dramatically.
But, as people have stated, it's beta.

|MaguS|
09-17-07, 06:48 PM
Considering that most people are running at higher resolutions and settings that Crytek stated would be possible to play smoothly, I consider it pretty well optimized.

shabby
09-17-07, 06:53 PM
It was just too choppy for me at 1280x960 though.

Choppy with the system in your sig? Fudge... my x1900 just wont cut it i guess.

XxDeadlyxX
09-17-07, 07:07 PM
People in Aus who have the beta... are there any Aus servers? If not then missing out on the beta isn't as bad.

SOAD
09-17-07, 07:08 PM
im not even bothered.






:D joke.

Have to wait though

Aphot
09-17-07, 07:14 PM
WHY DID THEY RELEASE THEM SO EARLY :(, I missed it.

six_storm
09-17-07, 07:38 PM
Well since nobody with an average rig has posted results, I will here in a little bit. I'm installing the Beta now and you can see my specs below. Will post up benchies later.

3DBrad
09-17-07, 07:39 PM
I say discuss performance when the demo is out.

And then even more, when the full game is out. 2 months is a good chunk of time to polish a game. :)

mumstheword
09-17-07, 07:47 PM
Not from me"

six_storm
09-17-07, 08:14 PM
Alright . . . my video card just plain sucks. I had to run everything on LOW just to get the frame rate up enough to play. Bad thing is that I can't get a video card for quite a little while. :( I'll post some benchies when I can play around with the settings a little more. I'll try the new drivers as well.

KasuCode
09-17-07, 08:16 PM
Alright . . . my video card just plain sucks. I had to run everything on LOW just to get the frame rate up enough to play. Bad thing is that I can't get a video card for quite a little while. :( I'll post some benchies when I can play around with the settings a little more. I'll try the new drivers as well.


Save for a 9800 you got time