PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

six_storm
09-17-07, 08:23 PM
Save for a 9800 you got time

Haha. I dunno about spending $500+ on a 9800. We will just have to see what NVIDIA does in the next two months.

Dreamingawake
09-17-07, 08:25 PM
Well, I got the beta running on my Gf's laptop.

It's sorta 'mid' range hardware, and I have to say I'm quite impressed.

She's still using the 163.67 drivers, as the newest beta ones aren't modded
for laptops yet.

Anyway, her specs are;

Core 2 Duo @ 1.5Ghz
Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb
2Gb Ram
Vista Premium

Resolution 1280x800, all details on high except shader on medium, and
water on medium, and I have to say it runs extremely well !!

Very very playable, besides the obvious hitching that everyone
seems to experience honestly it's about the same as my 8800GTS 640Mb.

I expect the difference to be greater in the Demo, and retail version tho. :)

CDE_1246
09-17-07, 08:25 PM
Looks like I am going to (lee63) this one!
I'm going to join six_storm in the "My video card is a officially outdated and I'm trying to play Crysis club"

jAkUp
09-17-07, 08:36 PM
Are you people using AA running XP? I can't seem to get AA enabled under Vista. Both forcing via control panel and the in-game setting lead to shadow corruption, and no AA. :(

Try enabling only in game. set control panel to app controlled.

nVidi0t
09-17-07, 08:48 PM
Performance is terrible on my 7950gx2, bring on g92 :)

californian1
09-17-07, 08:55 PM
how u guys get aa to work??? i tried force aa in nv control panel ... dont think its working.. i have 163.69

and in game aa definitely doesnt work

XxDeadlyxX
09-17-07, 09:04 PM
What do yous think the chances of the demo having DX10 are?

jAkUp
09-17-07, 09:05 PM
how u guys get aa to work??? i tried force aa in nv control panel ... dont think its working.. i have 163.69

and in game aa definitely doesnt work

set control to application controlled, enable 4x aa ingame.

californian1
09-17-07, 09:07 PM
set control to application controlled, enable 4x aa ingame.

ahh ill try

six_storm
09-17-07, 09:42 PM
Here's what I've got with my 7600GT:

1024x768

Low Everything = 35 Min, 60 Highest
Low Everything, Textures High and Objects Medium = About the same, depending on how many people were in the game.

For some reason, my FPS just dropped after playing one round. I know that I'll need a new video card for sure, I just hope the money will come around before November.

jiffy
09-17-07, 09:53 PM
Who has the lowest spec computer that is actually playing this demo. I would like to see how that one does.

Six_Storm has a 7600GT and so far that is the lowest GPU I have seen.

six_storm
09-17-07, 10:11 PM
Who has the lowest spec computer that is actually playing this demo. I would like to see how that one does.

Six_Storm has a 7600GT and so far that is the lowest GPU I have seen.

I am for sure. Everyone else has a 7900 or better, most have 8800GTS and up. Lucky bastards.

WeReWoLf
09-17-07, 10:13 PM
Bastard, should give me your key... At least i can do it justice!!!! lol j/k

Dreamingawake
09-17-07, 10:16 PM
Wow. Just Wow.

I decided to install the game on my Xp partition.

Wise move.

The performance is LEAPS and BOUNDS over and above Vista.

Playing at 1680x1050, everything maxed and 2xaa, never even
experienced a hitch.

Frame rate has to have gone up at least 15-20 fps on average over Vista.

-Hopefully the single player demo will run this smooth in Vista in Dx10!!!!!

methimpikehoses
09-17-07, 10:17 PM
Crysis is definitely a few steps ahead of QW:ET.

-Captain Obvious

ADIDAS
09-17-07, 10:19 PM
Wow. Just Wow.

I decided to install the game on my Xp partition.

Wise move.

The performance is LEAPS and BOUNDS over and above Vista.

Playing at 1680x1050, everything maxed and 2xaa, never even
experienced a hitch.

Frame rate has to have gone up at least 15-20 fps on average over Vista.

-Hopefully the single player demo will run this smooth in Vista in Dx10!!!!!
Specs plz!

Dreamingawake
09-17-07, 10:31 PM
Specs plz!


Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 1.9Ghz
2Gb Ram
Win XP/Vista
Geforce 8800 GTS 640Mb
Sound Blaster X-fi Platinum

:)

XxDeadlyxX
09-17-07, 10:34 PM
Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 1.9Ghz
2Gb Ram
Win XP/Vista
Geforce 8800 GTS 640Mb
Sound Blaster X-fi Platinum

:)

Ok that's similar to my rig.... very intersting!

Perhaps it's best I didnt get the beta and wait for the demo which here's hoping has DX10 which runs on Vista good!!

mumstheword
09-17-07, 10:48 PM
Vista will now allow me to return to XP. She is always watching.

|MaguS|
09-17-07, 10:55 PM
Vista will now allow me to return to XP. She is always watching.
Just like gib... loves watching but never jumps in...

MrSavoy
09-17-07, 11:08 PM
Is there a way to disable the motion blur? Anyone?

KasuCode
09-17-07, 11:10 PM
Is there a way to disable the motion blur? Anyone?

post processing effects

MrSavoy
09-17-07, 11:12 PM
post processing effects

thank you sir. :)

mumstheword
09-17-07, 11:21 PM
The motionblur and dof makes it harder to kill someone, but it looks cooler.

mumstheword
09-17-07, 11:22 PM
Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 1.9Ghz
2Gb Ram
Win XP/Vista
Geforce 8800 GTS 640Mb
Sound Blaster X-fi Platinum

:)


sooo, is it possible to install XP with Vista already installed....gotta try it out