PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

Dreamingawake
09-18-07, 12:28 AM
sooo, is it possible to install XP with Vista already installed....gotta try it out


yeah, for sure.. i have 2 hard drives.. so i just have one O.S installed on each.

works quite nicely !

but, if you only have 1 hd, I believe you can partition it so you can install another O.S.

mumstheword
09-18-07, 12:58 AM
yeah, for sure.. i have 2 hard drives.. so i just have one O.S installed on each.

works quite nicely !

but, if you only have 1 hd, I believe you can partition it so you can install another O.S.

yeah read about. looks like too much trouble. Ill just stick to poor performance :p

Zeus666
09-18-07, 01:00 AM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RG_SEQDLYPU

MrSavoy
09-18-07, 01:33 AM
Is there any way to display the fps in game without fraps?

californian1
09-18-07, 01:39 AM
guys still cant seem to get AA to work .... i tried force/enhanced in nv control

tried "let app decide" still no luck ... anyone??

mumstheword
09-18-07, 01:41 AM
guys still cant seem to get AA to work .... i tried force/enhanced in nv control

tried "let app decide" still no luck ... anyone??

maybe it's because of your sli? not sure.

Jon
09-18-07, 04:36 AM
I take it some of you are using 1900x1200? I can't selected it in the graphics menu. Is there a config file or summat that needs to be edited?

spajdr
09-18-07, 04:45 AM
1900x1200 over 8800GTX all set to MAX, no AA .. 14-38fps :rolleyes:

spajdr
09-18-07, 04:47 AM
I take it some of you are using 1900x1200? I can't selected it in the graphics menu. Is there a config file or summat that needs to be edited?

yeah, you need to edit .ini file

Turican
09-18-07, 09:17 AM
guys still cant seem to get AA to work .... i tried force/enhanced in nv control

tried "let app decide" still no luck ... anyone??

HDR on = no AA :thumbdwn:

Try4Ce
09-18-07, 09:18 AM
Hey guys, question time:

I have a:
Intel Core2Duo E4300 @ 2,8Ghz
2GB DDR2 667 Memory
Asus P5B-E Plus MoBo
nVidia GeForce 7950GX2

I read somewhere that the Game would run in "High" settings on my rig, without noticeable FPS drops...
But I read in this Topic that the Game seems to run "****ty" with that GPU...

What should I expect? I won't have the money to upgrade my rig for some time and I fear to play on Low-Medium since I'm a little GFX-Addicted... I hate it to not have a DX10 card anywayz...

My 7950GX2 plays most games today without problems in highest possible settings tho...

CaptNKILL
09-18-07, 09:37 AM
yeah, for sure.. i have 2 hard drives.. so i just have one O.S installed on each.

works quite nicely !

but, if you only have 1 hd, I believe you can partition it so you can install another O.S.
Be careful with that.

If you install XP after Vista it'll overwrite the Vista boot loader and you'll have to reinstall Vista.

Install XP, then vista. There is probably a work around for installing Vista then XP, but just doing a plain install of XP over Vista will ruin your day.

six_storm
09-18-07, 09:40 AM
I'm highly debating whether or not I wanna install XP just to see if there is a performance difference. I know I need a new card but I'd like to be able to play a little bit . . :(

CaptNKILL
09-18-07, 09:44 AM
I haven't touched XP since I first installed it when I put my new machine together. I'd give this a try in XP but its going to take a while to get everything all configured. I don't even know if I have all of my drivers installed. :o

pg_ice
09-18-07, 10:03 AM
what effect in Crysis eats most performance?
anyone done any testing?

six_storm
09-18-07, 10:17 AM
I haven't touched XP since I first installed it when I put my new machine together. I'd give this a try in XP but its going to take a while to get everything all configured. I don't even know if I have all of my drivers installed. :o

I only have one hard drive right now and it's being taken up by Vista, Crysis and Photoshop (70GB). If I had another HDD, I'd install XP just to try it out.

gulizard
09-18-07, 11:04 AM
I only have one hard drive right now and it's being taken up by Vista, Crysis and Photoshop (70GB). If I had another HDD, I'd install XP just to try it out.

Partition it. Vista has a quick partitioning wizard. Right click "Computer" and select 'Manage', go to 'Storage' then 'Disk Management' right click the drive and choose "Shrink", or you can extend no formating, no loss of data, don't even have to restart.

mumstheword
09-18-07, 11:43 AM
what effect in Crysis eats most performance?
anyone done any testing?

Shader quality it seems

six_storm
09-18-07, 12:11 PM
Partition it. Vista has a quick partitioning wizard. Right click "Computer" and select 'Manage', go to 'Storage' then 'Disk Management' right click the drive and choose "Shrink", or you can extend no formating, no loss of data, don't even have to restart.

Too late. I just got real pissed off at Vista and decided to go back to XP until I get a 8 or 9 series card. I'll download the client again and let you guys know if I get a performance boost or not lol.

BTW, don't tell anybody but here are some screens:

1366x768 = Everything on High = 6FPS
http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/7743/crysis2007091809354900ce8.th.png (http://img146.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091809354900ce8.png)
Why does this look so blurry? Hmmm . . .

1366x768 = Everything on Low = Around 40FPS
http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/8051/crysis2007091809363444sx9.th.png (http://img146.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091809363444sx9.png)
Even at this res and level of detail, it is BARELY playable. It's really hard to shoot somebody when it's chopping all over the place.

antigel304
09-18-07, 12:26 PM
Does a 8800gts 320mb run crysis on very high or high settings in 1024*768???
With AA anf AF all in max?

thx for the answer

nekrosoft13
09-18-07, 12:29 PM
Too late. I just got real pissed off at Vista and decided to go back to XP until I get a 8 or 9 series card. I'll download the client again and let you guys know if I get a performance boost or not lol.

BTW, don't tell anybody but here are some screens:

1366x768 = Everything on High = 6FPS
http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/7743/crysis2007091809354900ce8.th.png (http://img146.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091809354900ce8.png)
Why does this look so blurry? Hmmm . . .

1366x768 = Everything on Low = Around 40FPS
http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/8051/crysis2007091809363444sx9.th.png (http://img146.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091809363444sx9.png)
Even at this res and level of detail, it is BARELY playable. It's really hard to shoot somebody when it's chopping all over the place.

what do you expect from 7600?

jAkUp
09-18-07, 12:31 PM
Does a 8800gts 320mb run crysis on very high or high settings in 1024*768???
With AA anf AF all in max?

thx for the answer

Should be ok without AA/AF

six_storm
09-18-07, 12:33 PM
what do you expect from 7600?

Low settings at least . . .

Does anybody know why that first screenie was so blurry?

Zeus666
09-18-07, 12:39 PM
Too late. I just got real pissed off at Vista and decided to go back to XP until I get a 8 or 9 series card. I'll download the client again and let you guys know if I get a performance boost or not lol.

BTW, don't tell anybody but here are some screens:

1366x768 = Everything on High = 6FPS
http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/7743/crysis2007091809354900ce8.th.png (http://img146.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091809354900ce8.png)
Why does this look so blurry? Hmmm . . .

1366x768 = Everything on Low = Around 40FPS
http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/8051/crysis2007091809363444sx9.th.png (http://img146.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091809363444sx9.png)
Even at this res and level of detail, it is BARELY playable. It's really hard to shoot somebody when it's chopping all over the place.

Hey men how you call that kind of light glitches on the beach in these pics, above all the second pic ?

I experimented that kind of light glitches with Radiosity lighting in 3DS MAX 5, but in 3ds max was off-line calculations. So crysis is able to use Radiosity in real time?

NaitoSan
09-18-07, 12:41 PM
Too late. I just got real pissed off at Vista and decided to go back to XP until I get a 8 or 9 series card. I'll download the client again and let you guys know if I get a performance boost or not lol.

BTW, don't tell anybody but here are some screens:

1366x768 = Everything on High = 6FPS
http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/7743/crysis2007091809354900ce8.th.png (http://img146.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091809354900ce8.png)
Why does this look so blurry? Hmmm . . .

1366x768 = Everything on Low = Around 40FPS
http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/8051/crysis2007091809363444sx9.th.png (http://img146.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007091809363444sx9.png)
Even at this res and level of detail, it is BARELY playable. It's really hard to shoot somebody when it's chopping all over the place.
Do you realize this is beta right? It's still has some bugs/performance problems that needs to be ironed out before final copy. Also 7600GT is sorta like low end now...