PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

antigel304
09-18-07, 12:49 PM
Should be ok without AA/AF

really??? i buy this 8800gts 320mb 260 dollars and i can't play whith max settings 1024*768 with AA AND AF.... :thumbdwn:

six_storm
09-18-07, 12:51 PM
Haha, I realize it's a Beta. I also know that the 7600GT isn't the king of graphics cards either. I just hoped that it would run a little smoother with a lower end card like mine.

I can bet that about 95% of Beta testers right now have a 8800GTS and up. When have you seen anybody posting results with a 7600GT or lower? This is just my way of contributing to the community and to those who don't have the money to spend on high end video cards.

Zeus666
09-18-07, 12:52 PM
Do you realize this is beta right? It's still has some bugs/performance problems that needs to be ironed out before final copy. Also 7600GT is sorta like low end now...

I'm NOT surprise about bugs, :) i would be surprised if Crysis use real-time Radiosity Lighting.

How much game use it!?!?

antigel304
09-18-07, 12:59 PM
really??? i buy this 8800gts 320mb 260 dollars and i can't play whith max settings 1024*768 with AA AND AF.... :thumbdwn:

Why a hdx2900xt can run it on high settings with aa and af?

SOAD
09-18-07, 01:07 PM
really??? i buy this 8800gts 320mb 260 dollars and i can't play whith max settings 1024*768 with AA AND AF.... :thumbdwn:


what did you expect with 320mb :rolleyes: . Everyone knew it would be the case.

Textures ARE getting larger ;)

avirox
09-18-07, 01:11 PM
what did you expect with 320mb :rolleyes: . Everyone knew it would be the case.

Textures ARE getting larger ;)

nonesense, 320mb is enough to run bioshock at 1680x1050 all @ high, etqw maxed, moh:a also maxed. AA should affect vram, but textures should not eat up more than 250 or so per frame. 1280x at medium or high should be fine. the GTX isn't even performing well with AA so don't be bummed if you got a 320..

BioHazZarD
09-18-07, 01:11 PM
so the gts is good for like 800x600 resolution today ? thats bs.

mumstheword
09-18-07, 01:13 PM
really??? i buy this 8800gts 320mb 260 dollars and i can't play whith max settings 1024*768 with AA AND AF.... :thumbdwn:

it also depends on your cpu and which OS you're using but you should be fine.

mumstheword
09-18-07, 01:16 PM
so the gts is good for like 800x600 resolution today ? thats bs.

I think lower resolutions are more CPU limited and don't use the GPU as much. but the 8800gts is more than capable of handling itself at higher resolutions at max settings.

Tork64
09-18-07, 01:17 PM
I had no trouble playing the game @ 720 with 16AF and no aa.

mumstheword
09-18-07, 01:19 PM
nonesense, 320mb is enough to run bioshock at 1680x1050 all @ high, etqw maxed, moh:a also maxed. AA should affect vram, but textures should not eat up more than 250 or so per frame. 1280x at medium or high should be fine. the GTX isn't even performing well with AA so don't be bummed if you got a 320..

bioshock isn't even in the same league as crysis ;)

mcbacker
09-18-07, 01:27 PM
Follows a shot where u can check VRAM usage (3rd row @ OSD):

http://aycu29.webshots.com/image/26188/2005887225502354376_th.jpg (http://allyoucanupload.webshots.com/v/2005887225502354376)

Below is Task Manager with Crysis's process Memory Usage.

(AA8X - Aniso 8X (Forced, Control Panel) - All InGame HIGH - 1280 x 960)

MC

mumstheword
09-18-07, 01:32 PM
More keys guys!

Hurry!

http://www.fileplanet.com/promotions/crysis/beta/

antigel304
09-18-07, 01:34 PM
Follows a shot where u can check VRAM usage (3rd row @ OSD):

http://aycu29.webshots.com/image/26188/2005887225502354376_th.jpg (http://allyoucanupload.webshots.com/v/2005887225502354376)

Below is Task Manager with Crysis's process Memory Usage.

(AA8X - Aniso 8X (Forced, Control Panel) - All InGame HIGH - 1280 x 960)

MC

I have a :

Q6600
4gb of ram 800mhz
8800gts 320mb @ 648/1512/999
Xp pro service pack 2

Can i runing in high settings with aa and af?

californian1
09-18-07, 01:36 PM
Follows a shot where u can check VRAM usage (3rd row @ OSD):



yeah at 1680x1050 without aa im getting 400+all the time, 2xaa ~ 500, at 8xAA i was getting 700!!!! iwth major slow down cuz GTS only has 640 ....

when is the 9800GTX 1GB gonna come out .... sigh

mcbacker
09-18-07, 01:37 PM
I have a :

Q6600
4gb of ram 800mhz
8800gts 320mb @ 648/1512/999
Xp pro service pack 2

Can i runing in high settings with aa and af?

Dunno... maybe the game won't allow u to set everything to high duo to lack of video memory... just my guess...

MC

3DBrad
09-18-07, 01:37 PM
Follows a shot where u can check VRAM usage (3rd row @ OSD):

http://aycu29.webshots.com/image/26188/2005887225502354376_th.jpg (http://allyoucanupload.webshots.com/v/2005887225502354376)

Below is Task Manager with Crysis's process Memory Usage.

(AA8X - Aniso 8X (Forced, Control Panel) - All InGame HIGH - 1280 x 960)

MC

Is that a plugin for Rivatuner?

I used to use a program like that, but I forgot what it was. Which one is it? :o

Jonelo
09-18-07, 01:38 PM
Why a hdx2900xt can run it on high settings with aa and af?


A friend has a hd 2900 xt and the perfomance without AA is 22- 35 FPS at 1680 x 1050 ;) . And the 8800 GTS with 320mb version not is good for this style game, pure PC games with great usage of Vram 400 , 500 o more mb - , and Ram - Stalker , Crysis or Far Cry 2 . And in some multiplataform games has problemes with some settings, like AA in Unreal engine 3 * , or some extrem setting like ultra shadows in Dirt .

But this is very old in this world of the graphic cards

mcbacker
09-18-07, 01:41 PM
Is that a plugin for Rivatuner?

I used to use a program like that, but I forgot what it was. Which one is it? :o

Yeap... RivaTuner's Hardware Monitor with OSD and Statistics Server running... very useful! Latest version supports DX10 also =]

MC

m3dude
09-18-07, 01:41 PM
jonelo can u see what u get at 1680 x 1050 no aa with ur gtx for comparison?

californian1
09-18-07, 01:41 PM
A friend has a hd 2900 xt and the perfomance without AA is 22- 35 FPS at 1680 x 1050 ;) .

yeah tahts what im getting with a GTS 640 ... i have Q6600 though, but hey beta isnt optimized for quad core anyway

WeReWoLf
09-18-07, 01:43 PM
So pissed off... I can't get my crysis Key, because it's saying i'm not subscribed (i friggin paid!), and i'm waiting to access hellgate london beta too.

mumstheword
09-18-07, 01:43 PM
I have a :

Q6600
4gb of ram 800mhz
8800gts 320mb @ 648/1512/999
Xp pro service pack 2

Can i runing in high settings with aa and af?

You can max everything except textures and you shouldn't go higher than 4xAA.

mcbacker
09-18-07, 01:43 PM
yeah tahts what im getting with a GTS 640 ... i have Q6600 though, but hey beta isnt optimized for quad core anyway

Even dual cores i bet! Crysis.exe process never exceeded 25% of CPU usage!

MC

antigel304
09-18-07, 01:45 PM
And in 1024 how many mb do you use?