PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

agentkay
09-18-07, 02:59 PM
Then I apologize for misunderstanding you too.

Redeemed
09-18-07, 03:00 PM
Did you not fully read my posts? I'm not complaining at Crytek or the game itself. I'm just sad that my 7600GT can't put out more. I will be the first person to tell you that Crysis is a ground breaking game technology wise and that yeah, if you want to run it at ultra high settings you will need a monster rig.

I accept what my rig is putting out, it's all good and I'm happy just to try the game out. :D

Awesome. Then I apologise for my previous comments and no longer direct them at you. ;)

six_storm
09-18-07, 03:00 PM
WTF?!?! :captnkill:

And you really think that's true? LoL! And u are thinking playing crysis with a 8800gts wont be true on high settings ... or were your setting on 640x480??

Do I think what's true? I do believe that I could run the game with medium-high settings with a 8800 320mb. And my 7600GT with THOSE SETTINGS ran at 1024x768. I play on a 32" LCD and it's native widescreen res doesn't run all that great with the 7600GT. But it's alright, it still plays.

gagoxel
09-18-07, 03:06 PM
Ah ok, I thought you have a "normal" Screen ;) . I've got a 17" TFT and if i can play Crysis on that settings i will be more than happy. (nana2)

six_storm
09-18-07, 03:12 PM
Ah ok, I thought you have a "normal" Screen ;) . I've got a 17" TFT and if i can play Crysis on that settings i will be more than happy. (nana2)

Just one huge factor is the OS you are running. XP runs way more smoothly than Vista does and if you don't have a GTX Ultra to run DX10, just forget Vista and go with XP.

Zeus666
09-18-07, 03:18 PM
Batch 3 OPEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
http://www.fileplanet.com/promotions/crysis/beta/


and video POWER STRUGGLE released!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


download the video at 880 KByte / sec here:
http://www.crysis-france.com/index.php?option=com_remository&Itemid=&func=download&id=143&chk=8b725b8d39c67eb1793cc272b06ed4b4


EDIT:
Is many times better the unofficial Version!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

antigel304
09-18-07, 03:36 PM
French? zeus666?

mumstheword
09-18-07, 03:39 PM
I want beta3 with DX10 :)

Zeus666
09-18-07, 03:48 PM
French? zeus666?

no (lee63) that site have better download speed than other :)

zoomy942
09-18-07, 03:50 PM
Did you not fully read my posts? I'm not complaining at Crytek or the game itself. I'm just sad that my 7600GT can't put out more. I will be the first person to tell you that Crysis is a ground breaking game technology wise and that yeah, if you want to run it at ultra high settings you will need a monster rig.

I accept what my rig is putting out, it's all good and I'm happy just to try the game out. :D


pffft:)

me and my 6200 are going to cry together.

mumstheword
09-18-07, 03:54 PM
Is there actually a DX10 beta out there people are playing?

mcbacker
09-18-07, 04:07 PM
Is there actually a DX10 beta out there people are playing?

No.

MC

six_storm
09-18-07, 04:08 PM
pffft:)

me and my 6200 are going to cry together.

Haha!!!

Is anybody else excited about the Sandbox Editor coming with Crysis? I sure as heck am. What a fun tool it will be. The FarCry Sandbox Editor was a blast to play around with.

jeffmd
09-18-07, 04:09 PM
wow, file planet has had 3 batches and incrysis is still nadda? yea, don't need to pay for beta keys my ass.

Rozollio
09-18-07, 04:09 PM
Just one huge factor is the OS you are running. XP runs way more smoothly than Vista does.


I beg to differ. I dual boot between XP and Vista 64 and am finally on the edge of just formatting the drive that XP is on.

All my games now run perfect under Vista 64 with no issues at all. Performance is as good as XP and even better with certain games.

jeffmd
09-18-07, 04:17 PM
nah hes right, xp is fairly good and stable like a rock now, on the other hand vista is still scetchy. Infact I just got done doing a do-over install today (this time I managed to cut off a 18gig partition to hold vista so reinstalling will be more painless now) cause my original vista installation was plagued with explorer crashes every dozen or so clicks, and just started bluescreening shortly after the desktop loads up. I had installed quite a few things, a few different versions of drivers ect (as well as most of the windows updates..something I havn't done yet now) and something early on didn't take well, but now it all seems solid. I'll have to be sure to install only the windows updates I need this time around.

3DBrad
09-18-07, 04:18 PM
Vista 64 is quite bad currently.

mcbacker
09-18-07, 04:24 PM
Are u experiencing any crash? My game was crashing with just a few minutes after loaded with Vista 32... moved to XP, improved a lot but still crashes sometimes. (Memory could not be read/written...)

The machine is very very stable... running Folding @ Home a few months straight... just found a lot of users with same problem in Beta Forum.

MC

Anyone?

MC

avirox
09-18-07, 04:32 PM
QFT. Frikken ignorant dimwits! WTH do you expect? A dumbed down console game? Hell no- this is a PC game first, as such Crytek wants to take advantage of both the high and low end. If you don't have a PC that is up to snuff, then shut the hell up and just play at whatever settings work best. If you can't handle that, buy a freaking console as PC gaming is obviously too much for you.



Because they are cheap and ignorant bastards. Everytime one of those annoying threads popped up asking what video card such and such should get, I'd always say "Atleast the 640MB GTS, anything less than that wont be enough for future DX10 titles like Crysis". And then came the low-end-riggers crying and moaning how 320MB should be sufficient, and how most games out at that time couldn't eat up 256MB so 320 should be sufficient... :rolleyes:

You guys were warned ahead of time. It is not our fault you did not listen- so please STFU!!!

/rant

Please... Do name a game that uses more than 320mb vram per frame at 1680x1050 and highest settings without AA? I find more ignorance in posts about "more vram is better", as people don't realize that it's not so much how much ram you have but how the game uses it.
The best example of this is GRAW. Put the texture detail on high and then walk up to a wall and look at it from 2 feet away. On the 320mb it will chug because the game is loading more data than is on the screen which is exceeding the vram. Then, look at ETQW at 1680x1050, maxed, 16xAF 4xAA and a full outdoors scene with 16-24 players. Never, ever, over 300mb vram usage. And etqw was a game that was built for the PC originally, and not consoles.
This is beta, and I'm sure there will be optimizations in how textures are stored/compressed. The 320mb is an excellent card for those running games at 1680x1050 or less with all details maxed and little or no AA and I'm willing to bet will continue to be so for a while yet.

jeffmd
09-18-07, 04:35 PM
Anyone?

MC


Your getting crashs in xp? hmm something is wrong with your hardware. Memory write errors could be the sign of bad memory or to high of an overclock if you are doing that.

mcbacker
09-18-07, 04:58 PM
Your getting crashs in xp? hmm something is wrong with your hardware. Memory write errors could be the sign of bad memory or to high of an overclock if you are doing that.

Maybe this game and only this game is more sensitive to OC... but i want to believe the game needs to be polished... just take a look at beta forum and u will find a lot of users with C2Q and GTX with same problem.

MC

jAkUp
09-18-07, 04:59 PM
More keys have been released :D

bugmeplz
09-18-07, 05:24 PM
@avirox: Yeah, i have the 320 GTS and have not really experienced many VRAM problems except for a few games like COD2 where the AA is cranked as well as texture quality. I banked on the idea that raw speed would be just a limiting factor as VRAM for the 8800 gts and so far my prediction has been right - we will see with crysis.

svetli_pp
09-18-07, 05:26 PM
Welll I'm vista64 now and running everything pretty stable. Never intend to go back to XP, no mather if I am to gain 10% more fps in certain games.

Redeemed
09-18-07, 05:38 PM
Please... Do name a game that uses more than 320mb vram per frame at 1680x1050 and highest settings without AA? I find more ignorance in posts about "more vram is better", as people don't realize that it's not so much how much ram you have but how the game uses it.
The best example of this is GRAW. Put the texture detail on high and then walk up to a wall and look at it from 2 feet away. On the 320mb it will chug because the game is loading more data than is on the screen which is exceeding the vram. Then, look at ETQW at 1680x1050, maxed, 16xAF 4xAA and a full outdoors scene with 16-24 players. Never, ever, over 300mb vram usage. And etqw was a game that was built for the PC originally, and not consoles.
This is beta, and I'm sure there will be optimizations in how textures are stored/compressed. The 320mb is an excellent card for those running games at 1680x1050 or less with all details maxed and little or no AA and I'm willing to bet will continue to be so for a while yet.

Never once did I say that VRAM was the sole determining factor in how a video card will perform. Use a little common sense bud.

I can name a game, that out the door at 1680x1050 with maxed everything and no AA uses more than 320MB- Oblivion. Throw in the high-res texture mods and AA and you easily exceed 320MB and can even come close to maxing out a 768MB GTX.

To think that you can get by with any high-end video card with less than 512MB and still play at the highest of graphics settings on the latest of high-end AAA titles is pure ignorance. Crysis, FarCry2, and other such titles are gretting darned close to CG quality, and to think that you'll be able to play those games with completely maxed in-game settings and have it not exceed 320MB is ignorant.

No, Crysis will not play on a 320MB GTS with 100% maxed in-game setting at 1680x1050 and no AA while maintaing 100% above 30fps. To hope so is just clueless. It will be even worse if playing in DX10.