PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

avirox
09-18-07, 05:01 PM
Never once did I say that VRAM was the sole determining factor in how a video card will perform. Use a little common sense bud.


And never did I say that it was either.

And oblivion with MODS.. sure. but what about stock games which are optimized for the texture detail that they come with?

Next point.. um.. look at the 8800GTX+ users' performance with crysis.. you can't play it smoothly maxed out (1600x and higher) with them EITHER, so that point is rather moot.

Never did I say you would be able to max out crysis on the 320. I said that it should be playable with medium textures earlier though at a decent resolution (1280x or higher is my guess).

Redeemed
09-18-07, 05:20 PM
And never did I say that it was either.

And oblivion with MODS.. sure. but what about stock games which are optimized for the texture detail that they come with?

Next point.. um.. look at the 8800GTX+ users' performance with crysis.. you can't play it smoothly maxed out (1600x and higher) with them EITHER, so that point is rather moot.

Never did I say you would be able to max out crysis on the 320. I said that it should be playable with medium textures earlier though at a decent resolution (1280x or higher is my guess).
Okay, sounds to me like you and I are saying the exact same thing. For medium texture resolutions, little or no AA, at lower screen resolutions such as 1280 the 320MB GTS should scream through Crysis. I've never once disputed that. My frustration comes from those that are complaining that their 320MB GTS can't play Crysis on high settings with a 16x10 + resolution and AA.

3DBrad
09-18-07, 05:21 PM
And never did I say that it was either.

And oblivion with MODS.. sure. but what about stock games which are optimized for the texture detail that they come with?

Next point.. um.. look at the 8800GTX+ users' performance with crysis.. you can't play it smoothly maxed out (1600x and higher) with them EITHER, so that point is rather moot.

Never did I say you would be able to max out crysis on the 320. I said that it should be playable with medium textures earlier though at a decent resolution (1280x or higher is my guess).

Who wants to play Oblivion without mods? It's ugly.

Actually, who wants to play Oblivion? It's boring. :p

breathemetal
09-18-07, 05:23 PM
Who wants to play Oblivion without mods? It's ugly.

Actually, who wants to play Oblivion? It's boring. :p

Oblivion was a GREAT game with or without mods. End of story.

MikeC
09-18-07, 05:30 PM
...as people don't realize that it's not so much how much ram you have but how the game uses it.

...Then, look at ETQW at 1680x1050, maxed, 16xAF 4xAA and a full outdoors scene with 16-24 players. Never, ever, over 300mb vram usage.

Excellent observation! I've been drafting an article on ETQW and its use of Megatexture technology and this is what I summarized after researching the subject:

MegaTexture technology is a series of tools that aims to increase the uniqueness of textures rendered in outdoor environments. The technology has goals similar to Clipmapping in that it seeks to optimize memory efficiency, which is a constraint inherent with conventional texture swapping algorithms.

Here's a link to the Clipmapping documentation:

http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~gfx/Courses/2002/BigData/papers/Texturing/Clipmap.pdf

zoomy942
09-18-07, 05:34 PM
wow! compliments from the big guy! Nice!

Dragunov
09-18-07, 05:37 PM
Oblivion was a GREAT game with or without mods. End of story.

Never finished it, became boring for me after a while and the soldiers were always judging me

Eliminator
09-18-07, 06:03 PM
wow there are still keys up for grabs and its been a few hours... looks like theyre running out of people who want to pay for a demo

breathemetal
09-18-07, 06:05 PM
Only a few more days till the single player demo! :D

wysiwyg
09-18-07, 06:14 PM
got two sets of beta keys

only using one of course

just have to wait ages with fileplanet @ 19-30kbs :rolleyes:

BiggaWhat
09-18-07, 06:16 PM
any chance i could have that 2nd key? :)

wysiwyg
09-18-07, 06:26 PM
of course

if you could wait till tomorrow for me to use one and ill pm the other

wont be till tomorrow tho by the time this dloads :( :headexplode:

BiggaWhat
09-18-07, 06:31 PM
awesome man. just send me a message whenever you have all of your stuff worked out.

conroejoe
09-18-07, 06:34 PM
wow there are still keys up for grabs and its been a few hours... looks like theyre running out of people who want to pay for a demo


ROTFLMAO - finally!!!

Armed_Baboon
09-18-07, 06:57 PM
yay, finally got mine. hope there are some aus servers

californian1
09-18-07, 07:11 PM
I can name a game, that out the door at 1680x1050 with maxed everything and no AA uses more than 320MB- Oblivion. Throw in the high-res texture mods and AA and you easily exceed 320MB and can even come close to maxing out a 768MB GTX.


yeah oblivion uses 400+ in jungles for me iirc, normally it uses about 350 to 400 with no AA!!!


No, Crysis will not play on a 320MB GTS with 100% maxed in-game setting at 1680x1050 and no AA while maintaing 100% above 30fps. To hope so is just clueless. It will be even worse if playing in DX10.

absolutely not, not even 512 is enough imo in some areas, but 2900 has 512bit interface(vs 384bit of GTX, and 320bit of GTS), so i dont think its a issue for 2900XT 512 users (but if a GTS were to have 512MB VRAM, i doubt it will be enough for 1680x1050 2xAA or 4xAA) .. the 2900XT 1GB will be really nice for this game though !!

this is on high 1680x1050 no AA, no AS i think, or w/e AS the game set .. with a GTS 640 @ 648/1624/900 (PS the beta dont support SLI)
http://img509.imageshack.us/img509/1076/shot0109qw6.th.jpg (http://img509.imageshack.us/my.php?image=shot0109qw6.jpg)
http://img509.imageshack.us/img509/1076/shot0109qw6.jpg

i was getting 420 to 450 most of the time , about 1 min after spawn... and in some area when theres action it creeps near 500 , and this is with no AA !!!!

and keep in mind this is BETA ,.... NO DESTRUCTIBLE ENVIRONMENT, NO "ULTRA HIGH" SETTING

and to dream that crytek will somehow cut VRAM usage by 30 to 40% after optimization is ridiculous

Tork64
09-18-07, 07:23 PM
is 1280x720 with 16AF and NO AA is not possible ? This is on 320MB of course..

XxDeadlyxX
09-18-07, 07:29 PM
yay, finally got mine. hope there are some aus servers

Yep got mine too finally!! At least this batch there was ample time to get the key :)

Finally downloading the client.

If you want to play sometime, Xfire :D :p

Armed_Baboon
09-18-07, 07:35 PM
a bit of good old fashioned one on one? lol

I was playing etqw for about 3 hours again last night. It's one of those games where I don't feel compelled to be on top of the leaderboard all the time. more interested in having fun with calling in air strikes and pounding the strogg mech thing with artillery.

dunno what to play tonight now, cos I've also got the TF2 beta waiting.

californian1
09-18-07, 07:38 PM
is 1280x720 with 16AF and NO AA is not possible ? This is on 320MB of course..

it should be enough

for me indoor i get ~350MB at 1680x1050 high, no AA, default AS

but outdoor especially near the ocean when u can see really far, it gets to 410 ~ 450MB,

this one was taken after a gun fight, in the garbage cargo near the warehouse near the ocean
http://img222.imageshack.us/img222/5776/shot0111mo9.th.jpg (http://img222.imageshack.us/my.php?image=shot0111mo9.jpg)
http://img222.imageshack.us/img222/5776/shot0111mo9.jpg

basically the more stuff u see, the more RAM it eats ....

now i jsut need nv/crytek to get SLI working on this game im all set ... i played it on Vista the frame rate was horrendous, about 30 to 40% slower than XP !!! im getting around avg 30 to 35fps(fraps) about everywhere in XP, and around 17fps when zoomed in with sniper rifle, yeah zoom it slow u down

but Vista is like 15 to 20fps !! even indoor .... i am not giving up that much performance just for some eye candy which i prolly wont even notice, smooth gameplay is what i need'

this is MP beta, so that means SP will definitely get better performance, and with more optimization i think a E6600 + GTX+2GB DDR2 800 + XP can it max out(DX9) at 1680x1050 2xAAwith 35/40+fps always in SP

agentkay
09-18-07, 07:44 PM
Please all remember that they originally wanted the game to scale two years into the future. Yes ULTRA settings were meant for hardware released in 2009. Have they changed their original plan? Yes somewhat because most likely the high-end cards will be able to play it on the highest settings but itīs no doubt that next-gen cards will play it even better.

XxDeadlyxX
09-18-07, 07:45 PM
Yeah I think I'll be expecting the worst with this Beta on Vista... 10fps here we come :p

californian1
09-18-07, 07:49 PM
yeah we need 9800GTX 1GB to come out asap, i think the thing is this .. if ppl know that 9800is comin out in November or Q1 08 w/e ... they wont buy 8800 cards, and nv dont want that. they wanan milk 8800 as much as possible, hell its been out for 10 months now, still no competitor (for GTX/Ultra)...

so i think thats why nv hasnt release any rumor to inq/fudzilla, but it could be just that they simply dont have a high end comin Q4....

i really hope a high end is comin though

Yeah I think I'll be expecting the worst with this Beta on Vista... 10fps here we come :p
lol my card wasnt oc in vista though , cuz from my experience with vista , i jsut didnt wanna spend hours/hours trying to get shlt to work on it, so yeah on XP my card was oced, but on Vista it wasnt ... but still a 50% fps drop is unacceptable

Turican
09-18-07, 07:56 PM
i think we need a G100 :D
we need 200% G80 power minimum

mumstheword
09-18-07, 08:01 PM
Please... Do name a game that uses more than 320mb vram per frame at 1680x1050 and highest settings without AA? I find more ignorance in posts about "more vram is better", as people don't realize that it's not so much how much ram you have but how the game uses it.
The best example of this is GRAW. Put the texture detail on high and then walk up to a wall and look at it from 2 feet away. On the 320mb it will chug because the game is loading more data than is on the screen which is exceeding the vram. Then, look at ETQW at 1680x1050, maxed, 16xAF 4xAA and a full outdoors scene with 16-24 players. Never, ever, over 300mb vram usage. And etqw was a game that was built for the PC originally, and not consoles.
This is beta, and I'm sure there will be optimizations in how textures are stored/compressed. The 320mb is an excellent card for those running games at 1680x1050 or less with all details maxed and little or no AA and I'm willing to bet will continue to be so for a while yet.

I can attest to that. I have no problems at 1680x1050 all maxed, medium textures. Texture quality at high though shows the memory limitations.