PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

avirox
09-18-07, 08:05 PM
and to dream that crytek will somehow cut VRAM usage by 30 to 40% after optimization is ridiculous
Maybe, but remember this is beta. Also once crytek sees how crappily it runs even on cards with enough vram they are sure to implement some optimizations. It appears you'll notice a dramatic fps difference between med and high textures on cards that have 700mb+


is 1280x720 with 16AF and NO AA is not possible ? This is on 320MB of course..

With medium textures I see no reason why not, and maybe even higher (lowering texture detail seems to increase performance a lot). It doesn't look like high will run too well with the 320s at any res 1280x720 and up..

six_storm
09-18-07, 08:09 PM
We really won't see anything until the SP demo comes out next week. I'll be playing some Crysis MP, but really, I'll be playing the SP more often.

californian1
09-18-07, 08:11 PM
"Contribute to "Help Six_Storm Get a New Video Card" Charity Today!"

lol dats funny hahaha n1

Maybe, but remember this is beta. Also once crytek sees how crappily it runs even on cards with enough vram they are sure to implement some optimizations. It appears you'll notice a dramatic fps difference between med and high textures on cards that have 700mb+

i hope so for everyone who wants to play this game's sake... cevat did say GTS or 2900XT will run this game max out on 1280x1024 ... looks like hes right, with a E6600+ 2GB on XP though

hellawaits
09-18-07, 08:56 PM
I've read on other forums that there's a private forum for the beta testers, but I can't find it! Can anyone point me in the right direction? Thanks

mumstheword
09-18-07, 09:00 PM
http://www.forumplanet.com/crysisbeta/

hellawaits
09-18-07, 09:05 PM
thanks! i was in such a rush to install the client before leaving for work and just clicked through everything!

Killroy X
09-18-07, 10:29 PM
Uh...I must be doing something wrong. Downloaded Beta from Fileplanet. Put in the CD key when installing. Completed. Now it's asking for Registration code?

Where the heck is that? Do I have to manually do this? By emailing EA? What did I miss here?

ADIDAS
09-18-07, 10:41 PM
Is the same CD Key XXXX-XXXX....

Killroy X
09-18-07, 10:43 PM
Is the same CD Key XXX-XXX....

Tried that, did not work.

But, EA has already emailed me the right code! let me see if this works!

mcbacker
09-18-07, 10:43 PM
Anyone playing in Windowed Mode? Mine was crashing if playing with that... just changed to Full Screen and seems ok now. (Windows XP).

MC

XxDeadlyxX
09-18-07, 10:51 PM
Ok... first major problem is sound is totally screwed with X-Fi.. others on the Beta forums having same problem with no fix.. doesn't matter what you do it is still there. Even tried ALchemy to no prevail. I thought this game used OpenAL? I can't find any OpenAL files in the directory.

Performance on Vista is rather LOL.... 1280x800 Medium 0xAA and it still chugs :o

I really don't think this beta was intended for Vista...

mumstheword
09-18-07, 10:52 PM
Anyone playing in Windowed Mode? Mine was crashing if playing with that... just changed to Full Screen and seems ok now. (Windows XP).

MC

haha. were you trying to watch a dvd while playing?

mumstheword
09-18-07, 10:54 PM
Ok... first major problem is sound is totally screwed with X-Fi.. others on the Beta forums having same problem with no fix.. doesn't matter what you do it is still there. Even tried ALchemy to no prevail. I thought this game used OpenAL? I can't find any OpenAL files in the directory.

Performance on Vista is rather LOL.... 1280x800 Medium 0xAA and it still chugs :o

I really don't think this beta was intended for Vista...

What is your definition of chugs? Mine is at 1680x1050 all medium and it runs smooth at 30fps average outside in full servers. 30fps is more than enough for me, but im a console player as well :)

mcbacker
09-18-07, 11:24 PM
haha. were you trying to watch a dvd while playing?

Nope... just taking a look at Task Manager =]

MC

crainger
09-18-07, 11:46 PM
haha. were you trying to watch a dvd while playing?

Eh. I have a friend who does stupid crap like that all the time. Says he can with no loss in performace because he has two cores. :rolleyes:

Looking at the Taskbar however makes sense, although a G15 makes keeping an eye on FPS and CPU/RAM usage so much easier. :D

XxDeadlyxX
09-19-07, 12:07 AM
What is your definition of chugs? Mine is at 1680x1050 all medium and it runs smooth at 30fps average outside in full servers. 30fps is more than enough for me, but im a console player as well :)

1280x800 All Medium, 0xAA gives me an average of 20fps outdoors... increase the resolution or settings above that and it gets gradually worse... 1920x1200, All High, 0xAA gives me about ~7fps.

Personally I think the game only looks REALLY good when Shader Quality is set to High... on Medium everything looks rather drab and uninteresting, High makes everything have nice reflections and colours and looks very realistic. Problem is even when everything is set to Medium and I just put Shader Quality to high, that drops my fps by another 6-7fps (fps is already very low anyway).

Plus I get random graphical glitches like things turning yellow or other colours, things disappearing when I change settings and stuff like that. Using 163.69 drivers.

Also another point is that trees and shrubs turn into sprites at a pretty close distance... and the sprites are very bad looking in my opinion, even on maximum settings... trees in the far distance like on the mountains look fine but the medium to long range trees which are sprites just look way too obvious that they ARE sprites... anyone else notice this? With other games I wouldn't think about it but this is Crysis... I hope on Very High or DX10 this is done in a better way.

For anyone with the X-Fi issue... putting sound quality on Low makes it almost go away but not quite, still crackles and skips sometimes.

californian1
09-19-07, 12:07 AM
Ok... first major problem is sound is totally screwed with X-Fi.. others on the Beta forums having same problem with no fix.. doesn't matter what you do it is still there. Even tried ALchemy to no prevail. I thought this game used OpenAL? I can't find any OpenAL files in the directory.

Performance on Vista is rather LOL.... 1280x800 Medium 0xAA and it still chugs :o

I really don't think this beta was intended for Vista...

lol glad to know im not the only one :P

yeah like i said the fps was horrendous .... i think i will play the retail in XP ....

XxDeadlyxX
09-19-07, 12:17 AM
lol glad to know im not the only one :P

yeah like i said the fps was horrendous .... i think i will play the retail in XP ....

Hmmm we will hopefully know from the demo if DX10 runs good on Vista or just makes things worse.

WeReWoLf
09-19-07, 12:18 AM
haha. were you trying to watch a dvd while playing?

I used to do that when i played wow. I used to set up M*A*S*H and start farming away. Dual Screen for the win!

Jonelo
09-19-07, 12:26 AM
http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/2594/crysis2007091902542175uc1.jpg

http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/4587/crysis2007091906354723xv4.jpg

http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/3715/crysis2007091906344840di8.jpg

http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/8483/crysis2007091906403348fk9.jpg

http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/3271/crysis2007091906543770cd9.jpg

http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/648/crysis2007091906403210jt4.jpg

http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/1654/crysis2007091906552026rh9.jpg

g80
09-19-07, 12:41 AM
WOW !!!

Technoholic
09-19-07, 12:42 AM
The game is GREAT! Omg. Everything ran so smoothly, except there can be a littttttttttttttttttttttle lag.. Everything was on medium, 1680x1050, 4xAA. I don't think I had motion blur on too. I didn't look at everything in the settings because I wanted to play so bad first! :P

And Jonelo, you never really care to post your specs, do you?

egamer11
09-19-07, 01:09 AM
my god!are these beauties only in dx9 mode?

einstein_314
09-19-07, 01:53 AM
@ jonelo

How did you get the settings to ultra high?!?!? those screens look amazing!!!

Dreamingawake
09-19-07, 02:05 AM
Woah !! Those latest screens look sick !! But but... HOW did you get Very High to be enabled???

I though that was for Dx10.. maybe I was wrong, cause if those
shots are Dx9.......WOW!!!!!