PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

Killroy X
09-19-07, 09:56 PM
Sheeze, is this even possible? As you can see, my specs ain't anything to write home about.

I started on a server with nobody on it. 1024x768 2x AA all settings on Medium. Ran...like...crap. 5-10 FPS. Not to mention looked like crap.

So just for the heck of it, I bumped most my settings to high (excluding the shadow settings).

Not only did the game look ten times better, but my FRAMES increased to about 15-20? What gives. I increased my quality and now the game runs alot better. For my rig anyway. Is this normal? I'm not complaining, but it's just weird.

Running Windows XP.

Arioch
09-19-07, 10:12 PM
Sheeze, is this even possible? As you can see, my specs ain't anything to write home about.

I started on a server with nobody on it. 1024x768 2x AA all settings on Medium. Ran...like...crap. 5-10 FPS. Not to mention looked like crap.

So just for the heck of it, I bumped most my settings to high (excluding the shadow settings).

Not only did the game look ten times better, but my FRAMES increased to about 15-20? What gives. I increased my quality and now the game runs alot better. For my rig anyway. Is this normal? I'm not complaining, but it's just weird.

Running Windows XP.

You may have "broken" AA when you changed your settings. I sometimes have to change resolutions or reapply the AA I want after the map loads to make it work correctly.

Dreamingawake
09-19-07, 10:42 PM
Yeah same.

Whenever I start up the game I have to re-apply AA for it to work.

six_storm
09-19-07, 10:57 PM
Tonight is the first night I actually tried to play a round. Everything else has been tweaking pretty much. Power Struggle is really fun but unless you get 50+ FPS constant, it's hard to enjoy and play worth a crap. Can't wait to get my 8800GTS.

|JuiceZ|
09-19-07, 11:39 PM
Tonight is the first night I actually tried to play a round. Everything else has been tweaking pretty much. Power Struggle is really fun but unless you get 50+ FPS constant, it's hard to enjoy and play worth a crap. Can't wait to get my 8800GTS.

You won't get 50+ FPS on your 8800GTS either :D My fps fluctuate between 30 & 20fps w/ 8800. Don't expect good perf w/ the beta, at least wait till the demo comes out next week.

brett01
09-19-07, 11:44 PM
Have you, 8800 owners, ever seen this screen before? It happens only after playing Crysis for a while and only in this game!

Running Windows XP, latest Beta Forceware 4 Crysis/BioShock. (Doesn't happen in BioShock!)

http://38.99.76.18/img218/1195/dsc00763qh0.jpg

Config in the sig.

PS: Fixed memory leak crash by turning the Full Screen option ON... this game wasn't made to be played windowed.

MC
I experienced once while playing Bioshock.

AMC_Duke
09-20-07, 03:19 AM
this is the first game in history for me that runs still smooth with 25fps the mouse stays very acurate no mouse lag no mouse delays well done crytek
(nana2)

Redeemed
09-20-07, 03:23 AM
Sheeze, is this even possible? As you can see, my specs ain't anything to write home about.

I started on a server with nobody on it. 1024x768 2x AA all settings on Medium. Ran...like...crap. 5-10 FPS. Not to mention looked like crap.

So just for the heck of it, I bumped most my settings to high (excluding the shadow settings).

Not only did the game look ten times better, but my FRAMES increased to about 15-20? What gives. I increased my quality and now the game runs alot better. For my rig anyway. Is this normal? I'm not complaining, but it's just weird.

Running Windows XP.


If you had the graphics turned down too low a lot of the work was probably being done by your CPU instead of GPU, hence why your performance was so low. By upping the graphics settings you forced your GPU to take care of a larger portion of the workload, thus increasing over all performance. Doesn't happen too often, but occassionally... ;)

wysiwyg
09-20-07, 04:35 AM
well i played some last night

high details is no where near the quality shown on the preview screenshots and videos

and AA isnt working in vista for me

plus i wasnt sure what i was meant to be doing on the map and the game stutterd a bit here and there very random plus some texture glitches

but its a beta so hopefully the retail and imminent demo will look and perform better

XxDeadlyxX
09-20-07, 04:37 AM
well i played some last night

high details is no where near the quality shown on the preview screenshots and videos

and AA isnt working in vista for me

plus i wasnt sure what i was meant to be doing on the map and the game stutterd a bit here and there very random plus some texture glitches

but its a beta so hopefully the retail and imminent demo will look and perform better

I think High looks similar to the videos... however Medium DEFINITELY isnt... the game looks totally different on Medium... everything looks too dull.

gulizard
09-20-07, 07:11 AM
Can't wait for DX10 game looks awesome.

To confirm the high settings being better. I got a friend who has the game with a similar setup and his FPS increased when he went to high, and he got better performance. Tells me the game is unoptimized on the lower settings.

six_storm
09-20-07, 07:13 AM
You won't get 50+ FPS on your 8800GTS either :D My fps fluctuate between 30 & 20fps w/ 8800. Don't expect good perf w/ the beta, at least wait till the demo comes out next week.

Oh I'm not expecting to run Ultra High settings or anything. You gotta remember that I'll be running @ 1366x768, not 1920x1080. So I'd say that the 8800GTS 640MB will run quite better than my 7600GT at the same res. Here's for hoping! :D

mumstheword
09-20-07, 07:45 AM
Can't wait for DX10 game looks awesome.

To confirm the high settings being better. I got a friend who has the game with a similar setup and his FPS increased when he went to high, and he got better performance. Tells me the game is unoptimized on the lower settings.

It's unoptimized on all settings! (lee63)

CaptNKILL
09-20-07, 07:48 AM
If you had the graphics turned down too low a lot of the work was probably being done by your CPU instead of GPU, hence why your performance was so low. By upping the graphics settings you forced your GPU to take care of a larger portion of the workload, thus increasing over all performance. Doesn't happen too often, but occassionally... ;)
I don't think it really works like that. It was most likely either a glitch or another setting was changed that had more effect on performance.

Armed_Baboon
09-20-07, 08:27 AM
hmmmm, well I finally got this game installed after the third round of beta keys were released

and, well, it's a mixed bag really.

certainly there are some moments where the graphics are clearly ahead of anything else so far.

but it's certainly at the cost of frame rate. I don't think this game is entirely suitable for this generation of graphics hardware.

it looks quite beautiful, but without being able to apply 4x AA and 8xAA as a minimum, the graphics do look a bit rough.

and the frame rate is just unacceptable. when you look at a game like quake wars that runs butter smooth for me with 4xAA and 8xAF, the experience as a whole is better. then when I am playing tf2 at an absolutely constant 60fps with 16xAA and 16XAF, the niggles of a ****ty frame rate and poor AA & AF are very noticable.

also the draw distance thing is a real pain, just like oblivion. as you move closer to an object the rendering clearly changes, with an extra detailed model popping up immediately out of no where.

don't ge me wrong, with the right hardware this game will truly look supurb, but not right now.

Eltigre88
09-20-07, 08:48 AM
Well I'm lovin it! Can't wait to run the DX10 Demo version. Other than flying frogs and purple light reflection off of the water it is perfect.

mcbacker
09-20-07, 09:52 AM
I experienced once while playing Bioshock.

And never while playing Crysis?!

I'm starting to get worried... i tried to play yesterday in Vista and got the crash again... few minutes before tried Bioshock and got any problem...

I'm considering to start a RMA within XFX... :/

Thanks.

MC

spaceigg
09-20-07, 10:24 AM
i am sorry to say i am not impressed at all. maybe i will be after i play a little bit more tomorrow night... or when they release a single player demo

K007
09-20-07, 10:32 AM
wow...what a big thread this is lol..imagine when official game is out...

How big is the map btw? Is it like CS or BF2 or bigger?

wysiwyg
09-20-07, 10:55 AM
wow...what a big thread this is lol..imagine when official game is out...

How big is the map btw? Is it like CS or BF2 or bigger?


id say the one map that comes with the beta is just a tiny bit bigger than a BF2 desert conflict map

mumstheword
09-20-07, 10:56 AM
I think they'll be releasing a new update soon.

WeReWoLf
09-20-07, 11:40 AM
It's a great game, and yes, i know it's beta, but the game still runs like ass at 1440x900 2x AA, 16xAF with all options on medium. Perhaps it's also the fact i'm tryin to play with like 270 ping lol

Tork64
09-20-07, 12:12 PM
It's a great game, and yes, i know it's beta, but the game still runs like ass at 1440x900 2x AA, 16xAF with all options on medium. Perhaps it's also the fact i'm tryin to play with like 270 ping lol

Thats what happens to me too, joining a server with nobody in it gives me good frames but even with a good connection my frames drop when joining a server with many people.

Dreamingawake
09-20-07, 01:50 PM
I dunno why everyone is getting such terrible performance..

Yes, yes, it's a beta, of course it's not going to run as well as the final product, but still..

I'm thinking people just don't know how to properly utilize their hardware to get the most out of it.

-That includes all the software that's required to run the hardware. -Dx updates, drivers, ect..

My specs are

C2D @1.9ghz
2Gb ram
8800 Gts 640mb
Xp ( for the beta )

I never get any slowdowns in this beta, even with 30 people in the same server.

Currently I'm playing @ 1280x1024, high details, with 8xAA.

It runs flawlessly and looks great, and I'm confident it will be even better upon release.

I dunno what to tell you, but, for all those putting this beta down, it's not the programs fault, not Crytek's fault, it's no one's but your own.

Perhaps we should all just wait for the SP demo before
we actually draw conclusions as to how the retail
version will run. Eh ?

3DBrad
09-20-07, 01:54 PM
BTW, I wouldn't advise playing this beta on Vista.