PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

mcbacker
09-20-07, 03:00 PM
BTW, I wouldn't advise playing this beta on Vista.

Me either... performance SUX hard on Vista!

Mc

six_storm
09-20-07, 03:08 PM
BTW, I wouldn't advise playing this beta on Vista.

+1

methimpikehoses
09-20-07, 03:08 PM
Me either... performance SUX hard on Vista!

Mc

Amen... been playing ET:QW and waiting for a Vista update...

Blade
09-20-07, 03:41 PM
I found a major improvement by running Crysis in DX10 mode in Vista, you know it defaults to DX9 & you have to change it right?

tacos4me
09-20-07, 03:54 PM
I found a major improvement by running Crysis in DX10 mode in Vista, you know it defaults to DX9 & you have to change it right?

There is no DX10 in this beta. :o

mcbacker
09-20-07, 04:05 PM
I found a major improvement by running Crysis in DX10 mode in Vista, you know it defaults to DX9 & you have to change it right?

Hey, can you send this version to me?! (nana2) (nana2)

MC

Blade
09-20-07, 04:06 PM
There is no DX10 in this beta. :o


Well when i open Vista/Games & right click on Cysis MP Beta exe the option is right there, selected it & it definately runs smoother for me.

Eltigre88
09-20-07, 04:14 PM
hmmmm, well I finally got this game installed after the third round of beta keys were released

and, well, it's a mixed bag really.

certainly there are some moments where the graphics are clearly ahead of anything else so far.

but it's certainly at the cost of frame rate. I don't think this game is entirely suitable for this generation of graphics hardware.

it looks quite beautiful, but without being able to apply 4x AA and 8xAA as a minimum, the graphics do look a bit rough.

and the frame rate is just unacceptable. when you look at a game like quake wars that runs butter smooth for me with 4xAA and 8xAF, the experience as a whole is better. then when I am playing tf2 at an absolutely constant 60fps with 16xAA and 16XAF, the niggles of a ****ty frame rate and poor AA & AF are very noticable.

also the draw distance thing is a real pain, just like oblivion. as you move closer to an object the rendering clearly changes, with an extra detailed model popping up immediately out of no where.

don't ge me wrong, with the right hardware this game will truly look supurb, but not right now.

Keep in mind that this is a BETA not a demo. We are the testers to improve it.

Anyone else have the frogs 12 feet off the ground till they hop once and then they fall to the ground? Also I get purple reflections off of the water.

methimpikehoses
09-20-07, 04:14 PM
Well when i open Vista/Games & right click on Cysis MP Beta exe the option is right there, selected it & it definately runs smoother for me.

Yep, there is a DX10 option and it is different. I got similar performance on both, but better quality on the DX10.

methimpikehoses
09-20-07, 04:17 PM
Keep in mind that this is a BETA nto a demo. We are the testers to improve it.

Anyone else have the frogs 12 feet off the ground till they hop once and then they fall to the ground? Also I get purple reflections off of the water.

I get the frogs dropping.

Also, when I shoot birds out of the air and they fall into the water, they keep flapping around. When I shoot them again they get really borked.

The first thing I did in STALKER was try to shoot a bird out of the air, to no avail. I was so happy when I took a shot at one in Crysis and it plummeted to the earth. :wonder:

Eltigre88
09-20-07, 04:17 PM
It's a great game, and yes, i know it's beta, but the game still runs like ass at 1440x900 2x AA, 16xAF with all options on medium. Perhaps it's also the fact i'm tryin to play with like 270 ping lol

If you enter the game thru comrade it picks the best server for you. I run in the 30's as far as FPS and that is with everything maxed out.(nana2)

mcbacker
09-20-07, 04:19 PM
I get purple water and flying frogs also!

MC

Eltigre88
09-20-07, 04:20 PM
BTW, I wouldn't advise playing this beta on Vista.

I'm running Vista 64bit with no issues.

methimpikehoses
09-20-07, 04:21 PM
I'm running Vista 64bit with no issues.

ORLY? What's your FPS?

arsenal553
09-20-07, 04:24 PM
hey people i just joined this site and at christmas i will have enough money to build myself a good cheap mid range computer. how will crysis run on it here r the specs.

Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Motherboard: M2N-SLI Deluxe (nice motherboard)
Ram: 1 Gigabyte of Kingston DDR2 800
Graphics Card: EVGA Nvidia GeForce 7600 GT
Power Supply Unit: Corsair HX520 520 Watts
CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS 7500/w FanMate 2 Speed Controller

tacos4me
09-20-07, 04:26 PM
Yep, there is a DX10 option and it is different. I got similar performance on both, but better quality on the DX10.

It's been made official that option does not run the game in DX10. You can confirm that it is indeed DX9 by opening RivaTuner's hardware monitor and adding the DX acceleration plugins. Not to mention that the DX10 binary isn't even included. You can check for yourself.

Yay placebo effect. :rolleyes:

Eltigre88
09-20-07, 04:29 PM
I get the frogs dropping.

Also, when I shoot birds out of the air and they fall into the water, they keep flapping around. When I shoot them again they get really borked.

The first thing I did in STALKER was try to shoot a bird out of the air, to no avail. I was so happy when I took a shot at one in Crysis and it plummeted to the earth. :wonder:

You can shot them in FarCry too. Frogs are fun to shoot too.
I'm excited to get home after work and try this DX10 thing....:captnkill:

buffbiff21
09-20-07, 04:29 PM
I'd say that the 8800GTS 640MB will run quite better than my 7600GT at the same res. Here's for hoping! :D

Um. An 8800GTS will insert your 7600GT inside its ass and then violently disgorge it a great distance.

Eltigre88
09-20-07, 04:33 PM
ORLY? What's your FPS?

I get lower 30's....

hokeyplyr48
09-20-07, 04:42 PM
I get lower 30's....

what resolution? and with everything maxed out?

Eltigre88
09-20-07, 04:42 PM
I get purple water and flying frogs also!

MC

Ok just checking to make sure it is the game and not me!

Eltigre88
09-20-07, 04:44 PM
what resolution? and with everything maxed out?

I did the automatic settings where it looks at your system and sets it for you. It moved everything in the advanced tab to highest settings. I'm not sure on the resaloution. I will check it and post later. Although it did have the Anti-aliasing set to 2x. I'm at work so I will have to post on the other stuff when I get home; love 12 hr shifts!

mcbacker
09-20-07, 04:47 PM
I did the automatic settings where it looks at your system and sets it for you. It moved everything in the advanced tab to highest settings. I'm not sure on the resaloution. I will check it and post later.

On Windows XP you can get much better FPS...

MC

Eltigre88
09-20-07, 04:49 PM
On Windows XP you can get much better FPS...

MC

I'm sure at some point Vista will pull its head out of its ass and fix itself; thats the hope any way. Maybe the DX10 will run better when the demo comes out,.

sl0ppy_sec0nds
09-20-07, 04:51 PM
I find it weird that the game runs better with higher settings than it does on lower settings. I even tried it on my other PC which is just a 4200 X2 and an X1900XTX and almost got the same performance as I do on my current machine. Funny...