PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

[EOCF] Tim
09-22-07, 01:18 PM
my psu is an ocz gamextreme 700w unit, did spyware scan, and found nothing.

Did you do the rest I posted? Yes it's not great, but 1024x768 is too low for anything.

PSU is good.

BioHazZarD
09-22-07, 01:24 PM
Yupp it lags preety badly even on most settings on low lmao i ended up killing my own teammates when some enemies stormed our base to due the low fps.

EDIT: lol the page cannot be found error was due to that you have to be logged in first to fileplanet otherwise it wont work haha so login before you go to the beta forum link.

Fats_43
09-22-07, 02:10 PM
Yupp it lags preety badly even on most settings on low lmao i ended up killing my own teammates when some enemies stormed our base to due the low fps.

EDIT: lol the page cannot be found error was due to that you have to be logged in first to fileplanet otherwise it wont work haha so login before you go to the beta forum link.


Wonder how it performs with 4gb ram?


If anyone if finished with their key or can't play the beta I'd be very greatful to try and give it a shot :)

Revs
09-22-07, 02:17 PM
Wonder how it performs with 4gb ram?


If anyone if finished with their key or can't play the beta I'd be very greatful to try and give it a shot :)

I've got another 2gig of RAM on the way, in an hour or 2. I'll post the results as soon as i've installed em. I'm hoping the issue with Vista is the lack of RAM left for the game to use. We'll see soon!

Odral
09-22-07, 02:18 PM
Yupp it lags preety badly even on most settings on low lmao i ended up killing my own teammates when some enemies stormed our base to due the low fps.

EDIT: lol the page cannot be found error was due to that you have to be logged in first to fileplanet otherwise it wont work haha so login before you go to the beta forum link.

That worked, thanks!

Fats_43
09-22-07, 02:37 PM
I've got another 2gig of RAM on the way, in an hour or 2. I'll post the results as soon as i've installed em. I'm hoping the issue with Vista is the lack of RAM left for the game to use. We'll see soon!

+1 thx :)

3DBrad
09-22-07, 03:08 PM
Once again I'm going to remind many that this beta wasn't even intended for Vista, but XP only, so don't complain about performance or issues unless you're trying the beta in XP with the "official" Crysis drivers. ;)

I'm quite content with most of if thus. :)

mcbacker
09-22-07, 03:08 PM
I've got another 2gig of RAM on the way, in an hour or 2. I'll post the results as soon as i've installed em. I'm hoping the issue with Vista is the lack of RAM left for the game to use. We'll see soon!

I really doubt that... Vista ATM sucks for Crysis... more RAM won't help.

MC

Eltigre88
09-22-07, 03:13 PM
Wonder how it performs with 4gb ram?


If anyone if finished with their key or can't play the beta I'd be very greatful to try and give it a shot :)

I'll let you know this week!

Hey someone on this thread posted they shut off the motion blurr in the game. I looked in the settings and do not see the option. Can someone tell me what needs to be lowered or disabled? Thanks!

randy1
09-22-07, 03:17 PM
Tim']Did you do the rest I posted? Yes it's not great, but 1024x768 is too low for anything.

PSU is good.

ran ccleaner and freed 2 gigs of space, am now running disk defrag. i will let you know when its done, how the performance is.

Eliminator
09-22-07, 03:20 PM
you guys probably have way too many processes running in vista.... ive only got 29-30 running in 64bit ultimate

mcbacker
09-22-07, 03:35 PM
you guys probably have way too many processes running in vista.... ive only got 29-30 running in 64bit ultimate

Yesterday i ran the game while VMWare was running Ubuntu Linux (Folding @ Home)... with a total of ~70 processes... of course i'm on XP, was very playable...

MC

Eliminator
09-22-07, 03:38 PM
Yesterday i ran the game while VMWare was running Ubuntu Linux (Folding @ Home)... with a total of ~70 processes... of course i'm on XP, was very playable...

MC
yes but vista also takes a lot more ram by default... with only 30 processes it still eats up 800mb on idle:headexplode:

Fats_43
09-22-07, 04:02 PM
yes but vista also takes a lot more ram by default... with only 30 processes it still eats up 800mb on idle:headexplode:

it's not really eating it up it's just cachin prog's you use to allow for faster loads etc, why leave ram sitting empty suckin power. Might as well fill it with superfetch so when you click something boom loads hella fast.

The minute Vista actually needs that ram it will wipe what it has cached and load what you need.

californian1
09-22-07, 04:21 PM
anyone know when will beta end???

Eltigre88
09-22-07, 04:36 PM
you guys probably have way too many processes running in vista.... ive only got 29-30 running in 64bit ultimate

I have 78 processes running in Vista 64bit, ridiculous!

wrathofgod
09-22-07, 04:38 PM
Hey someone on this thread posted they shut off the motion blurr in the game. I looked in the settings and do not see the option. Can someone tell me what needs to be lowered or disabled? Thanks!

Turn post processing setting to low (in advanced settings area).

wrathofgod
09-22-07, 04:41 PM
I have 78 processes running in Vista 64bit, ridiculous!

I narrowed mine down to 33 processes at startup. Visit BlackViper's Vista Services section (http://www.blackviper.com/WinVista/servicecfg.htm) for what to turn off and what to leave on.

I could turn off even more but there are some functions I still want running (bloothtooth, etc..).

Jonelo
09-22-07, 06:35 PM
Microsoft does not have a interest for in his new operating system to use the capacities of the PC , as the memory RAM, in the video games. This way the difference between the games of the XBOX 360 and the PC will be minor in the point where more difference can have with the majority of PCs.

When Far Cry went out, consuming almost 1000 MB, almost 20 times more that the one that has a XBOX 1. Now the difference is more small ;).

pg_ice
09-22-07, 06:36 PM
some screens from the multiplayer action
the FPS could be higher :)

25-30 with lots of action and 50-60 when nothing happends.
but it looks amazing!

http://web.telia.com/~u15008858/Crysis%202007-09-23%2000-21-22-56.jpg

http://web.telia.com/~u15008858/Crysis%202007-09-23%2000-21-09-50.jpg

http://web.telia.com/~u15008858/Crysis%202007-09-23%2000-23-24-12.jpg

Eliminator
09-22-07, 06:38 PM
Microsoft does not have a interest in which in his new operating system use the capacities of the PC , as the memory RAM, in the video games. This way the difference between the games of the XBOX 360 and the PC will be minor in the point where more difference can have with the majority of PC.

When Far Cry went out, consuming almost 1000 MB, almost 20 times more that the one that has a XBOX 1. Now the difference is more small;).
interesting point... another thing is farcry 64bit only uses like 500mb ram if i remember correctly and runs a bit better than 32bit

Eliminator
09-22-07, 06:39 PM
it's not really eating it up it's just cachin prog's you use to allow for faster loads etc, why leave ram sitting empty suckin power. Might as well fill it with superfetch so when you click something boom loads hella fast.

The minute Vista actually needs that ram it will wipe what it has cached and load what you need.
well i dont know about that... if youre talking about the super prefetch thing or whatever its called that automatically loads progs in the background... then thats one of the first things i disabled

Eltigre88
09-22-07, 06:51 PM
I narrowed mine down to 33 processes at startup. Visit BlackViper's Vista Services section (http://www.blackviper.com/WinVista/servicecfg.htm) for what to turn off and what to leave on.

I could turn off even more but there are some functions I still want running (bloothtooth, etc..).

Thanks for all the info appreciate it.(nana2)

mcbacker
09-22-07, 06:54 PM
I'll share only one screen... one of my favorites...

http://img507.imageshack.us/img507/605/crysis2007092202125615rdu6.jpg

MC

SOAD
09-22-07, 07:03 PM
Did anyone consider that the reason that It is a closed BETA (eg pay to get in) is that they dont want to spoil it for everyone? Seriously if the large percentage of their customers saw the graphics first hand, it would lose a lot of interest very quickly wehter it ran like schitt or not ;)

just my opinion