PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

nutcrackr
10-02-07, 05:42 AM
Meh.

New beta has really nasty texture problems.

Still seems to run just as bad as before and doesn't look any different.
Did you uninstall and delete the config folder in "My Games"?

edit: wow did they remove the reflection from the river? Damn thats not a good sign for performance.

dienamite
10-02-07, 06:47 AM
New fixes:
- 3D waves!
- Smoother using Vista, no more hiccups when walking around.
- Both the river and waterfall have been updated. The waterfall looks more realistic, with more rocks and a path at the bottom. There's now a broken bridge before the river reaches the sea.
- No more flying frogs.
- More foliage.
- The bushes don't pop into view anymore.
- New loading screen.
- No more green and purple sand.
- No more odd colours reflected in the sea.

SeBoLeX
10-02-07, 06:48 AM
WTF?! :thumbdwn: (GF7900GS, 163.71, XPSP2)
http://images23.fotosik.pl/93/cccc35b916222f26m.jpg (http://www.fotosik.pl/pokaz_obrazek/cccc35b916222f26.html)

dienamite
10-02-07, 06:54 AM
WTF?! :thumbdwn: (GF7900GS, 163.71, XPSP2)
http://images23.fotosik.pl/93/cccc35b916222f26m.jpg (http://www.fotosik.pl/pokaz_obrazek/cccc35b916222f26.html)

You need to let the shaders compile the first time you play Beta 3, this is to help track down bugs in the shader code. It takes a few minutes, but won't happen again.

Also, make sure AA is switched off, both in the settings menu and in your GPU console.

AthlonXP1800
10-02-07, 07:18 AM
Arrrrgggggggggggggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh my Gamespy login ID failed all the time within Crysis multiplayer login screen, it worked fine with Gamespy Comrade.

I will try to uninstall Crysis demo, delete the dir and reinstall it again. :(

qube
10-02-07, 07:32 AM
i get 15-35 faps 1600x1200 high settings

walterman
10-02-07, 07:49 AM
1280x1024, 4xAA, Max Quality: 20-30fps

I hope this is a joke.

AthlonXP1800
10-02-07, 08:02 AM
Jesus, I think Crysis MP Beta has the worst login, I changed my Gamespy IDs and passwords, it STILL cant login!!!

Aaaaaaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrgggggggggggggggghhh hhhhhhhhhhhh.

Destroy
10-02-07, 08:29 AM
Very first problem I have with this game is I couldn't enter the freakin' game!@%&!! Level would load fine but I was stuck in Spectator mode and couldn't find the damn key to enter the game.

Why you might add? Because of this....http://img251.imageshack.us/img251/3469/crysis2007100206532517li3.th.jpg (http://img251.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007100206532517li3.jpg)
Crysis not coming to consoles my arse!!!! Hit the 'Start' button my my PC 360 controller and bingo, I'm right in the game. :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

dienamite
10-02-07, 08:34 AM
Very first problem I have with this game is I couldn't enter the freakin' game!@%&!! Level would load fine but I was stuck in Spectator mode and couldn't find the damn key to enter the game.

Why you might add? Because of this....http://img251.imageshack.us/img251/3469/crysis2007100206532517li3.th.jpg (http://img251.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007100206532517li3.jpg)
Crysis not coming to consoles my arse!!!! Hit the 'Start' button my my PC 360 controller and bingo, I'm right in the game. :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

If you have a 360 controller plugged into your PC then you'll need to press start to enter the game instead of Enter, it's a bug with beta 3.

conroejoe
10-02-07, 08:37 AM
Corrupt textures at the beginning. 'Replace Shader' yellow polys throughout. 1280x1024 with 4XaAA - GTX and Quad @ 3.2Ghz, 20 - 30 FPS. Laughable.


After playing about 10 mins which was all I could take. It looks like HL2 and F.E.A.R. except those play 1000x better. Glad I wasn't too excited about Crysis, I knew I'd be disappointed and I am. Also, extremely glad I don't pay for FilePlanet cause - my God what a waste of money this would have been to pay for Sub and get this POS from there. Gamespy wouldn't let me in using the correct username and PW so I had to screw with that for 20 mins before it worked... argh.. aweful!!

So to sum up, performance sucked, missing polys and 'replace shader' errors. Reminded me of playing the early leaked HL2 beta. Gamespy doesnt authenticate half the time. The goods - water looked great, under water looked great. The rest looks like stuff I can play already at much higher framerate. :rolleyes:

Eliminator
10-02-07, 08:42 AM
anyone have a mirror?... after waiting for an hour fileplanet just decided to kick me back to another hour... WTF.... torrents are going at 20k/sec... the beta will be over by the time i download this

Destroy
10-02-07, 08:48 AM
Great guardrail, crap ground.
http://img251.imageshack.us/img251/2720/crysiscrapgroundzi9.th.jpg (http://img251.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysiscrapgroundzi9.jpg)


Ummm... inconsistent textures in this game.
http://img218.imageshack.us/img218/5862/crysis2007100208150954hl5.th.jpg (http://img218.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007100208150954hl5.jpg)

http://img229.imageshack.us/img229/8220/crysis2007100208224992xs7.th.jpg (http://img229.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007100208224992xs7.jpg)


This game has 5? intro movies, all of them you can ESC out of except for this one.... :rolleyes:
http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/7192/crysiseaiq3.th.jpg (http://img233.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysiseaiq3.jpg)




Below is how all 2007 AAA games should look like throughout 90% of the game!!!! Not just 15% of them. (yeah its a beta with only HIGH, we'll see in full soon enough)
http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/4448/crysis2007100208153521vo2.th.jpg (http://img233.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007100208153521vo2.jpg)

bcrt2000
10-02-07, 08:59 AM
Arrrrgggggggggggggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh my Gamespy login ID failed all the time within Crysis multiplayer login screen, it worked fine with Gamespy Comrade.

I will try to uninstall Crysis demo, delete the dir and reinstall it again. :(
The game doesn't use the gamespy login system! You need to create a new account.

jcrox
10-02-07, 08:59 AM
Seems a lot of people were expecting Hollywood CGI level graphics with 60+ fps @ max resolution.... it's a beta.

I thought it looked great. Throw in DX10 and get rid of the server dependency and I'm guessing the SP version is going to rock! :D

Revs
10-02-07, 09:08 AM
The game doesn't use the gamespy login system! You need to create a new account.

Yeah, I did the same thing. It is misleading though. It says Gamespy Login or something at the top.

conroejoe
10-02-07, 09:11 AM
Seems a lot of people were expecting Hollywood CGI level graphics with 60+ fps @ max resolution.... it's a beta.

I thought it looked great. Throw in DX10 and get rid of the server dependency and I'm guessing the SP version is going to rock! :D


Well maybe they should stop telling us thats what we will see....

Destroy
10-02-07, 09:19 AM
Well maybe they should stop telling us thats what we will see....


Mostly agree. Gfx are nice but not as good as I was expecting it to be. I'll reserve final judgment when Very High becomes available in the full product.

How are some of you running FSAA? I can enable it in CP and ingame but it does not take affect. Jaggies everywhere.

jcrox
10-02-07, 09:30 AM
Well maybe they should stop telling us thats what we will see....

LOL
I really can't imagine what it is you were expecting out of this one map of a mp beta for graphics that you could be so disappointed with what's there. Did you expect to hear bells ringing and angels singing??? Some people really need a reality check.

madmossy
10-02-07, 09:37 AM
IMPORTANT READ ME!

If you get "Yellow" replace me textures, that is the Shader Compiler, sorting out the shaders for your hardware, this takes 2-3 mins and can cause stuttering/performance loss during this time. Once done it wont have to do it again unless you change graphical options.

Once again, do not bitch and whine about it, its their for a reason, to debug the "BETA". In the final release, the shader compiling will be done during the loading process.

Try4Ce
10-02-07, 10:10 AM
Well finally was able to try that game out, too.
Sadly it runs like **** on my end.
My rig should be good enough to run it in DX9 mode with med-high settings without serious studdering.
Have to scale it down to mid-low.. no AA, no AF, 1280x1024 res.
ForceWare 163.71 Beta drivers.

Let's see how the final product will perform :)

|JuiceZ|
10-02-07, 10:48 AM
LOL
I really can't imagine what it is you were expecting out of this one map of a mp beta for graphics that you could be so disappointed with what's there. Did you expect to hear bells ringing and angels singing??? Some people really need a reality check.

Agreed, I'm so glad someone finally said it. Wait for the full release or at least the freakin' demo before you start passing judgement, good grief folks. Seems some ppl don't know what the purpose of a beta is. :rolleyes:

jcrox
10-02-07, 10:56 AM
Agreed, I'm so glad someone finally said it. Wait for the full release or at least the freakin' demo before you start passing judgement, good grief folks. Seems some ppl don't know what the purpose of a beta is. :rolleyes:

The SP will likely run mega-tons better allowing for much higher settings. I mean really, go fire up CSS and join a 32 person server and play aztec @ 1600x1200 w/8xaa and 16xAF and look at the frame rates then compare keeping in mind this is a BETA not a game thats been out for 5 years.

Eliminator
10-02-07, 11:01 AM
took me like 30 minutes to get in a game... crashed twice to desktop and once it actually crashed my entire PC requiring a hard reboot:thumbdwn: while trying to join a server

im getting average 30-40FPS outdoors at 1920x1200... turned off motion blur since i cant stand it... really gotta crank some AF

Destroy
10-02-07, 11:19 AM
turned off motion blur since i cant stand it... really gotta crank some AF

Which setting is it that turns off motion blur? I don't like it either.

Is anyone getting FSAA to work in this game?? I enable it in CP and ingame but does not take affect.