PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Beta Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

HiCZoK4
10-02-07, 05:36 PM
Have you seen the new nuke explosion ?!

Look at this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=heHpHecAZ5c :captnkill:



..................................................
For those few people, missed the news
ForceWare Release 163 (http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us) released
..................................................

nice

Rayman1968
10-02-07, 07:31 PM
I can't connect to any servers. The little loading window pops up but I never connect.

Any ideas?

Danothemano
10-02-07, 07:34 PM
The best I can get is all low, on a 1680x1050, on my 7900GT... Yet it still looks really good.

This game is better than I expected. Now I just need a better PC.

einstein_314
10-02-07, 07:59 PM
Have you seen the new nuke explosion ?!

Look at this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=heHpHecAZ5c :captnkill:



..................................................
For those few people, missed the news
ForceWare Release 163.71 (http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us) released
..................................................


EDIT
Holy crap!! Now that's what I'm talking about!!!

agentkay
10-02-07, 08:18 PM
Finally installed BETA3 and I have to say it runs quite a bit better than BETA2. Yes some effects are gone from the standard "high" settings but since they want to solve the shader issues that might have been the reason to do so and Im sure they will be back in the retail game. Ive had the shader compiling thing and the resulting visual issues for around 30 seconds while I quickly specatated through the map and then it was all good. Driver: 163.71, 1920x1080, 16AF.

Im going to try to activate the very high settings and missing effects now.

LORD-eX-Bu
10-02-07, 08:33 PM
do you do that by editing the config file and setting all the values at the bottom to 4 instead of 3?

Odral
10-02-07, 09:09 PM
I can't connect to any servers. The little loading window pops up but I never connect.

Any ideas?

Same here

agentkay
10-02-07, 09:11 PM
do you do that by editing the config file and setting all the values at the bottom to 4 instead of 3?


Actually you have to edit 12 sys_spec_*.cfg files, plus the system.cfg in BETA3. It worked flawlessy for me, and the effects already appeared on "HIGH", no need to mess around with the game.cfg in MyDocuments/Crysis to enable "VERYHIGH", at least I didnt try that out... yet.

If you PM me, I can send you all the edited CFGs too.

Arioch
10-02-07, 09:16 PM
I don't suppose the game makes use of SLI now?

m3dude
10-02-07, 09:46 PM
negative

breathemetal
10-02-07, 10:03 PM
I am loving this game so much...I cant wait for the SP demo!

jeffmd
10-02-07, 10:11 PM
Just got done playing with it some, as I got a key from the open beta this morning (snagged the key at midnight as I was heading out to work ;) ).

I'm pretty impressed, for the most part its everything I was expecting, but its also clear this is NOT release worthy yet, and quite understandable why the demo was pushed back. Every now and then a muzzle flash turns squarish (alpha texture mishap), if the camera flys behind something for a second the terrain disappears for 2 (real time geometry culling needs adjustment), and character animations are really buggy (not movement wise, but the chosen animation is often wrong).

I havnt used .ini hacks to increase the options beyond high, and still was pretty happy with what I saw. If anything, I only hope theres an options to allow even small grass to cast shadows, since they seemed to stick out when everything else was casting a shadow. Oh yea, I need to find and turn off motion blur. ^^ Im not a big fan of motion blur in any game really (Bioshock's was fine), and I thought from the movies, beta 1 and 2 didn't have much, but when I was playin beta3, there was LOTS.

Destroy
10-02-07, 10:17 PM
Not maxing out 2 cores so not sure what good 4 cores is gonna be.
http://img469.imageshack.us/img469/7026/crysiscpufh6.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Destroy
10-02-07, 10:33 PM
Whats up with the poor texture in the shade??
http://img214.imageshack.us/img214/5898/crysisblurshadowoz6.th.jpg (http://img214.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysisblurshadowoz6.jpg)

agentkay
10-02-07, 10:49 PM
Not maxing out 2 cores so not sure what good 4 cores is gonna be.

Advanced physics and AI in SP and DX10 MP will most likely have their own CPU threads. :)

Regarding the poor texture in the shadow, Im guessing its most likely a beta3 bug, I dont remember such an issue in beta2. It could be a driver issue as well. Can you report it on the betaforums just incase it wasnt already reported?

californian1
10-02-07, 10:52 PM
yo got my colonel

http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/8562/crysis2007100219464725kl0.th.jpg (http://img502.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007100219464725kl0.jpg)
http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/8562/crysis2007100219464725kl0.jpg

i jsut rush in to bunkers and spawn kill like a billion of em, ok maybe 40

general is gona be hard , u will need more than 1 hour to get that ...

Nanosuitguy
10-02-07, 11:27 PM
8800 GTX + C2 2750mhz . But is the second beta, with some tweaks for to put the graphics in very high, more resolution in the shadows , sun shafts etc . This not is possible in this beta .

I can get sun shafts and higher res shadows even in the new client...
Just change in some ini files.

Dr@Home
10-02-07, 11:54 PM
The best I can get is all low, on a 1680x1050, on my 7900GT... Yet it still looks really good.

This game is better than I expected. Now I just need a better PC.
1920x1200 on low here, with framerate to spare. High settings is just a crawl, sadly. 800x600 is all its good for... :(

Destroy
10-02-07, 11:57 PM
How are some of you running FSAA? I can enable it in CP and ingame but it does not take affect. Jaggies everywhere.


FYI, just read some Crytek posts on the forums, FSAA is not currently working properly at all.

Eliminator
10-03-07, 12:12 AM
i tried the very high settings tweak.... barely makes any difference in both performance and visual quality... back to regular high settings i go... man they really have A LOT of optimization to do with this game

jcrox
10-03-07, 01:14 AM
i tried the very high settings tweak.... barely makes any difference in both performance and visual quality... back to regular high settings i go... man they really have A LOT of optimization to do with this game

Due to the fact that its a BETA, there are very likely quite a few things that were purposely left out so that they can pin point better and more easily known and reported problems.

Jonelo
10-03-07, 01:23 AM
I can get sun shafts and higher res shadows even in the new client...
Just change in some ini files.

But what files ?

Jonelo
10-03-07, 01:37 AM
FYI, just read some Crytek posts on the forums, FSAA is not currently working properly at all.

AA - in game .

http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/8222/crysis2007100123184679au1.th.jpg (http://img211.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007100123184679au1.jpg)http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/5075/crysis2007100123185628aa8.th.jpg (http://img211.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007100123185628aa8.jpg)

Dreamingawake
10-03-07, 01:45 AM
ya i can confirm AA indeed does work.

buffbiff21
10-03-07, 02:23 AM
Sniper pwns.