PDA

View Full Version : Abit IP35 and 4GB of memory "help"


war_child
09-10-07, 08:54 PM
I just purchased an ABIT IP35, Q6600 and 4GB of OCZ memory. I was having problems installing Windows Vista. I would BSOD during install, have issues during boot and the system just ran aweful (no set problem). I googled it and discovered the IP35 has default power issues with the memory. I also read i needed to take it off auto and set the timings manually.
I haven't upgraded in a long i mean long time, so while I was in the bios i got confused as hell :(

I set the memory timings to:
CL 5-5-5-12
(CAS-TRCD-TRP-TRAS)

I set the power to the
2.1 Volts

Now Windows is installing but my question to you folks is,

Did I miss anything?

I will try to learn how to overclock the CPU later, coming from AMD I feel like a total noob.

Thanks in advance

PaiN
09-10-07, 09:13 PM
No problems here with 4gb. I've run 4gb of CorsairXMS, now this G.Skill its all been fine. I also use the latest 11 bios, which has some memory fixs

http://www.uabit.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=32&Itemid=48&page=3&model=381

What OCZ set(s) are you running and what is the board's DDR2 bus setting at?

war_child
09-10-07, 09:30 PM
No problems here with 4gb. I've run 4gb of CorsairXMS, now this G.Skill its all been fine. I also use the latest 11 bios, which has some memory fixs

http://www.uabit.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=32&Itemid=48&page=3&model=381

What OCZ set(s) are you running and what is the board's DDR2 bus setting at?


Pain,
Thanks for the response, not sure what the bios version I have, I'll take a peek on next reboot.

Excuse my complete ignorance but how can I tell what the DDR2 bus settings are? I'm sure its in the bios does it actually say "Bus settings"

If I understand you correctly when you say sets, its 4 sticks of 1GB memory
http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_6400_special_ops_edition

Here's the article i read
http://forum.abit-usa.com/showthread.php?p=867383

Greasy
09-10-07, 09:45 PM
Try this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929777

After doing so, I didn't have any more issues.

war_child
09-10-07, 09:48 PM
Try this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929777

After doing so, I didn't have any more issues.

Greasy,
Thanks for the link I'll make sure thats gets installed during the Windows update.

PaiN
09-10-07, 11:56 PM
Pain,
Thanks for the response, not sure what the bios version I have, I'll take a peek on next reboot.

Excuse my complete ignorance but how can I tell what the DDR2 bus settings are? I'm sure its in the bios does it actually say "Bus settings"

If I understand you correctly when you say sets, its 4 sticks of 1GB memory
http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_6400_special_ops_edition

Here's the article i read
http://forum.abit-usa.com/showthread.php?p=867383
you can use the Abit flash menu to tell which BIOS you have and on post you'll see a line that says "DDR2 at 800(or whatever speed its running at)" that's the DDR2 bus speed

war_child
09-11-07, 11:12 AM
Here's a bumb question but I have to ask

* when I installed the heatsink for the CPU the book (manuel) says to rotate the thumb srews clockwise to tighten. When ever i rotate clockwise the loosen and come undone.
Is the book wrong?

Monolyth
09-11-07, 11:28 AM
Try this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929777

After doing so, I didn't have any more issues.

That's only for the Vista Install, if he can't slipstream the update then it's useless. The recommended workaround is to run 2GB's of RAM and then install Vista.