PDA

View Full Version : Halo 2 1440x900?


CDE_1246
09-16-07, 01:57 PM
Is there anyway to run Halo 2 at 1440x900? By editing the cfg? Help would be appreciated. Thanks!

evox
09-16-07, 02:56 PM
Halo 2 doesn't support 1440x900 resolution. to run at higher resolutions, you NEED to run the game in the windowed mode; it's lame but it's the only way:thumbdwn:

CDE_1246
09-16-07, 03:42 PM
I don't get why these video game companies can't just support Wide screen Resolutions. Halo 1 supported it.

svetli_pp
09-16-07, 03:48 PM
I tried to play Halo2 too, but it is so plain dull after Bioshock. It's a shame to promote Vista with such an fossil title. I played first Halo 3 or 4 years back and for then it looked quite nice, but Halo2 is no improvement at all and for 2007 it is ridiculously outdated.

CDE_1246
09-16-07, 04:22 PM
I'm actually running it on XP :D

WeReWoLf
09-16-07, 04:28 PM
I played Halo 2 on vista. Up until the show stopping bug that disallowed me from progressing any further, so i gave up. Haven't tried playing it since.