PDA

View Full Version : Wow, Lost Planet *really* uses four-cores!


Pages : [1] 2

3DBrad
09-21-07, 09:31 PM
There are a lot of newer games that supposedly use four cores. One of them is Lost Planet. I was sorta questioning if it were true, so I did some testing.

Here's a screenshot during the test. The overall FPS was much higher as well except in those areas where the GPU is the bottleneck. :)
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=27991&d=1190424658
http://i170.photobucket.com/albums/u267/BF2_review/quad2.jpg

jAkUp
09-21-07, 09:32 PM
Does the Crysis beta use 4 cores?

3DBrad
09-21-07, 09:34 PM
Does the Crysis beta use 4 cores?

Reportedly it isn't enabled in this beta, and I haven't really seen a big improvement going from the e6400 to q6600, so I'd take it that it doesn't currently (though it will be enabled in the final game).

:)

Eliminator
09-21-07, 09:37 PM
can you post compares in game not using the benchmark?

3DBrad
09-21-07, 09:40 PM
Yeah, one thing I remember was at the beginning of the game.

When I had the e6400, I would normally get about 20-ish FPS (yikes) at the first run through at 1680x1050.

Now I get about 35 or so FPS average, and then later in the tunnel about 51fps or so, much better than before. :)

DeusGear
09-21-07, 10:12 PM
When people ask me if to go with dual core or quad I point this to them:
http://www.hardspell.com/english/doc/showcont.asp?news_id=1355
The dual core @ 4ghz gets 81 FPS
The quad core @ 2.4ghz stock gets 85 fps (and a 133 at 4ghz).
Then I mention that every new game supports quad cores and ask them to make the choice ;)

Eliminator
09-21-07, 10:22 PM
well the choice is obviously quad core but i think lost planet and some strategy game are the only ones to actually benefit from quad core right now... it will be 1-2 years until we start seeing the same benefits we see from dual core now

DeusGear
09-21-07, 10:24 PM
well the choice is obviously quad core but i think lost planet and some strategy game are the only ones to actually benefit from quad core right now... it will be 1-2 years until we start seeing the same benefits we see from dual core now
Ok let me list some games. UT3, Bioshock, MOH:airborn, GOW PC, Crysis, Alan Wake, HL2 EP2 and all source engine games. Also don't forget, Intel bought havok and take a guess how games with multi cores and havok are gonna perform ;).

3DBrad
09-21-07, 10:28 PM
Well, Source games (some of them) won't support quad-core until Orange Box is "officially released," because right now, even TF2 doesn't use more than one core. :)

But yeah, a bunch of games are using quad-cores now. :)

Eliminator
09-21-07, 10:29 PM
Ok let me list some games. UT3, Bioshock, MOH:airborn, GOW PC, Crysis, Alan Wake, HL2 EP2 and all source engine games. Also don't forget, Intel bought havok and take a guess how games with multi cores and havok are gonna perform ;).
bioshock not true http://www.bit-tech.net/gaming/2007/08/30/bioshock_gameplay_graphics_and_performance/10
not sure about airborne but all the others are just speculation right now... alan wake isnt due for a long time anyway and i said 1-2 years...

DeusGear
09-21-07, 10:30 PM
Well, Source games (some of them) won't support quad-core until Orange Box is "officially released," because right now, even TF2 doesn't use more than one core. :)

But yeah, a bunch of games are using quad-cores now. :) Yea but soon enough :D

DeusGear
09-21-07, 10:32 PM
bioshock not true http://www.bit-tech.net/gaming/2007/08/30/bioshock_gameplay_graphics_and_performance/10
not sure about airborne but all the others are just speculation right now... alan wake isnt due for a long time anyway and i said 1-2 years... MOH is def, I tried it with perfm reporting in the background which confirmed 4 cores. Sorry about bioshock, I only played it on the 360 (which uses a tri core setup) and assumed pc would utilize all 4. UT3 is confirmed quad core support:
http://extreme.pcgameshardware.de/showthread.php?t=1183

XxDeadlyxX
09-21-07, 10:38 PM
Hmm the Quad Core utilization club is definitely increasing!

I think my next upgrade will be to a Q6600 in November for Crysis retail... besides... that CPU is good enough for any game that doesn't actually use 4 cores, and UT3, Crysis should run good on it too.

Hopefully the price will fall even more when Yorkfield comes out.

There again... if there is a nice cheap Yorkfield model I may get that :D

Xion X2
09-21-07, 10:50 PM
There again... if there is a nice cheap Yorkfield model I may get that :D

Don't bet on it. Not until next year, anyway.

jAkUp
09-21-07, 10:59 PM
Good news because I am finally getting a quad core tomorrow :D :D :D

LT.Schaffer
09-21-07, 11:18 PM
Good news because I am finally getting a quad core tomorrow :D :D :D

You are going to LOVE Quad Core,best CPU i've ever owned:thumbsup:
Congrats!!

Amuro
09-22-07, 12:06 AM
Good news because I am finally getting a quad core tomorrow :D :D :D
You've got a sample Yorkfield?

jAkUp
09-22-07, 01:31 AM
You've got a sample Yorkfield?

That would be nice :D But no, just a standard G0 stepping q6600.

LT.Schaffer
09-22-07, 02:20 AM
Nice!!!
I got the B3 Stepping Version...

pg_ice
09-22-07, 05:58 AM
There are a lot of newer games that supposedly use four cores. One of them is Lost Planet.


sure but not under Vista
if you make comparsions please test both systems!

how the hell can vista use 4 cores when its not using mor then 50% of the Dual core performance i lost planet? :)
answer that.

i already got the answer
Vista cant push enough power to the GPU in any game,thats why FPS is lower in Vista compared to XP
XP can use the CPU power Vista cant

3DBrad
09-22-07, 08:16 AM
sure but not under Vista
if you make comparsions please test both systems!

how the hell can vista use 4 cores when its not using mor then 50% of the Dual core performance i lost planet? :)
answer that.

i already got the answer
Vista cant push enough power to the GPU in any game,thats why FPS is lower in Vista compared to XP
XP can use the CPU power Vista cant


Ummmm, no. If anything, you enabled a lot of DX10 features in Vista, that aren't available in XP.

SH0DAN
09-22-07, 08:29 PM
bioshock not true http://www.bit-tech.net/gaming/2007/08/30/bioshock_gameplay_graphics_and_performance/10
not sure about airborne but all the others are just speculation right now... alan wake isnt due for a long time anyway and i said 1-2 years...


Bioshock does ues 4 cores.I dont care what that 'test' on that site shows.
I have seen evidence of it on my own system,and the devs said it would many,many months ago.

spajdr
09-22-07, 08:47 PM
one dude at rage3d forum is making a list of games that support dual/quadcore
http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33902850

Arioch
09-22-07, 08:52 PM
I have to hand it to Capcom putting in the work for PC users from what was originally a console port.

3DBrad
09-22-07, 08:53 PM
Yes, and thankfully many truly appreciated their work.

I'm so glad that LP was released on PC, I have played the singleplayer several times. :)