PDA

View Full Version : Finally went Quad


Pages : [1] 2 3

jAkUp
09-23-07, 05:18 AM
About time! Check out my new OC and 3DMark06 Score :D Had some issues getting my memory to scale like it used to, so I dropped it down (or up!) to 800MHz CL3 1T :D

19,236

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=3129585

AthlonXP1800
09-23-07, 05:32 AM
Wow very nice CPU heatspreader, it has reflection!

Pity my Athlon 64 X2 4400+ heatspreader do not have reflection. :(

Very nice overclocking. :D

Muppet
09-23-07, 05:58 AM
I have been seriously thinking of doing the same. Did you get the GO stepping.

AthlonXP1800
09-23-07, 06:04 AM
I have been seriously thinking of doing the same. Did you get the GO stepping.

The CPU-Z information in the pic mentioned revision G0 but it has B stepping.

Strange.

Mojoe
09-23-07, 06:14 AM
Do you really need 1,6v to run at 3,7 ?? Nice score btw, i can bearly brake 13k in Vista X64 with a singel GTX.

Revs
09-23-07, 06:39 AM
Wow. That's a mega OC! 1.6v eh? U must have water cooling. I had a go with a Q6600 in mine. Got 3.0 at 1.5v but it was far too hot for air cooling. It also didn't like the FSB over 1333, so I sold it, cos my memory bandwidth suffered loads. Can't afford a good water cooling setup at the mo. :(

rHy0
09-23-07, 07:01 AM
What an insane score! I wish I had 2 GTX's. Well actually I'd be happy with just one! ....On second thought..hell I'd be joy ridin' if I had SLI GTS's!!:p

mullet
09-23-07, 09:59 AM
Awsome Jakup, whats are your temps with that G0? I am surprised your not at 4.0 with your current cooling apparatus. Yeah 1.6v does seem a bit much.

Ara23
09-23-07, 10:23 AM
Nice! I think that is the furthest Q6600 OC I have seen.

hokeyplyr48
09-23-07, 10:33 AM
the voltage represented by cpu-z is incorrect. it does the same thing on my computer. it reports around 1.6 because it has something to do with Vista 64-bit. My vcore is at 1.475 but cpu-z reads it at the exact same number as jakup.

rflair
09-23-07, 11:46 AM
the voltage represented by cpu-z is incorrect. it does the same thing on my computer. it reports around 1.6 because it has something to do with Vista 64-bit. My vcore is at 1.475 but cpu-z reads it at the exact same number as jakup.


Make sure your running latest CPU-Z (1.41), my 6600 is running 1.475 in BIOS and CPU-Z reads 1.448 idle and 1.442 under 100% load.

I'm Prime95 stable at 8x450MHz, 3.6GHz for 16 hours.

I was able to run Prime95 stable at 3.8GHz at 1.6v, but I'm on air and load temps were to hot.

And running Vista x64.

Some mobo's when hooked upto quad's are just a little wacky, BIOS update may help, what mobo you have?

sytaylor
09-23-07, 11:53 AM
Nice! I think that is the furthest Q6600 OC I have seen.

Yeah, Im looking at getting one pre-done at 3.4 to ~3.5ghz, that would do me considering what I have at the moment :afro:

I love overclockable chips.

Mojoe
09-23-07, 12:01 PM
Here is a Pic of mine, its Prime stabel 3800Mhz 1,42v. Gets to hot at 4G.

http://img410.imageshack.us/img410/1241/4gignv3.th.jpg (http://img410.imageshack.us/my.php?image=4gignv3.jpg)

rflair
09-23-07, 12:16 PM
Here is a Pic of mine, its Prime stabel 3800Mhz 1,42v. Gets to hot at 4G.

http://img410.imageshack.us/img410/1241/4gignv3.th.jpg (http://img410.imageshack.us/my.php?image=4gignv3.jpg)

Speedfan reads temperatures wrong by about 10-12c to low. Everest reads CPU core temps properly as does coretemp. SuperPi isn't really anygood for testing overclock.


Nice overclock though.

Mojoe
09-23-07, 12:19 PM
Its added 15c there to speedfan.;)

conroejoe
09-23-07, 12:28 PM
Speedfan reads temperatures wrong by about 10-12c to low. Everest reads CPU core temps properly as does coretemp. SuperPi isn't really anygood for testing overclock.


Nice overclock though.


It depends on the motherboard. I've had a few that speedfan was dead on with Everest. But I agree - run Orthos for a few hours to determine max temps.

Mojoe
09-23-07, 12:36 PM
That was just a pic at Idl, it need atleat 1,56v to be Prime stabel at 4G but the temps was above 75 so i run it at 3,8 65c full load Prime.

Xion X2
09-23-07, 12:59 PM
Grats, Jacob! I'm going with one in the next few weeks. Nice OC.

Is the voltage reporting correctly? How are your temps?

$n][pErMan
09-23-07, 01:01 PM
About time! Check out my new OC and 3DMark06 Score :D Had some issues getting my memory to scale like it used to, so I dropped it down (or up!) to 800MHz CL3 1T :D

19,236

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=3129585
Im surprised it took you of all people this long to go Quad :p Insane OC though... what temps are you getting with your cooling system?

CaptNKILL
09-23-07, 01:54 PM
It depends on the motherboard. I've had a few that speedfan was dead on with Everest. But I agree - run Orthos for a few hours to determine max temps.
Yeah, the speedfan "temp 2" sensor is accurate on my system. The Core 1 and Core 2 temps in everest and speedfan are off by about 10-15 degrees though. I know damn well my CPU isn't idling at 15C right now. :p

jAkUp
09-23-07, 02:29 PM
Temps are 15c idle and 40c load when doing Prime95 blend.

When doing the CPU only stress, temps get way up to almost 70c... That is at 1.58v, so I am still trying to refine it and get it lower.

I may leave it at 3.6GHz for 24/7 since I can keep the temps lower.

CaptNKILL
09-23-07, 02:38 PM
Try it on a 24 hour test running two instances of orthos with small FFTs. :D

jAkUp
09-23-07, 02:43 PM
I would be afraid it would burn my house down :D

Here is the temps at 3.6GHz 1.55v. I may be able to lower the vcore lower...

[EOCF] Tim
09-23-07, 02:45 PM
Temps are 15c idle and 40c load when doing Prime95 blend.

When doing the CPU only stress, temps get way up to almost 70c... That is at 1.58v, so I am still trying to refine it and get it lower.

I may leave it at 3.6GHz for 24/7 since I can keep the temps lower.

I am not suprised with 1.6v, mine at 3.6Ghz, 1.5v, D-tek Fuzion, Eheim 1048, and triple Thermochill tips around 70c max during a 10hr prime run. That's only a couple of times, it's usually says in the high 50's, to mid 60's during that same 10hr run.

Try it on a 24 hour test running two instances of orthos with small FFTs

Just get the latest Prime95 25.x it's for Quad core, no dual instances or anything like that.

CaptNKILL
09-23-07, 03:10 PM
Tim']

Just get the latest Prime95 25.x it's for Quad core, no dual instances or anything like that.
Wow. I didn't know they even updated Prime95. Its been exactly the same for as long as I can remember.

I might have to go download that. :p