PDA

View Full Version : How many have used this motherboard? "eVGA NForce4 SLI Edition NF41"


Pages : [1] 2

Airbrushkid
09-24-07, 01:21 PM
Hello,
I'm just trying to learn some. How many have used this motherboard "eVGA NForce4 SLI Edition NF41" before? Was it a good overclocker?

Tr1cK
09-24-07, 01:29 PM
:eek2:

Why don't you clock yours up and try it?

I have one running 240mhz bus speed while keeping the ram at 400. No problems.

Airbrushkid
09-24-07, 01:42 PM
I'm trying. I have a X2 4800 and the memory I'm using is Corsair XMS 2x1 gig PC3200 DDR400. I tried and finally got it o 2.6ghz. But tried Prime95 and it fails. I drop it to 2.5ghz and tried Prime95 again and freezes.

Tr1cK
09-24-07, 01:56 PM
Up the voltage on the CPU by .05 at a time if you can. It's been a while since I have been in the BIOS.

Airbrushkid
09-24-07, 02:00 PM
I did. I raised it to 1.37v from 1.35v. Thats how I got it to 2.6ghz. I'm using a Zalman CNPS 9500 AM2 for cooling. But it failed Prime95.

grey_1
09-24-07, 02:25 PM
Not all cpus will overclock great, even though overclocking is gaining such popularity. If I remember right, quite a few people were kind of disappointed at the low overclocks on the 4800.

That doesn't mean it's a bad chip by any means, maybe just not oc friendly.

Tr1cK
09-24-07, 02:28 PM
I used at 3800x2 on mine. I went from 2.0 to 2.4ghz just upping the FSB to 240 and set the memory to 333 (which makes it run 400 cause the Bus will be 480). I have it running the same right now but with a 3500 Winchester.

Airbrushkid
09-24-07, 04:23 PM
I have a DFI Lanparty NF4 board and the eVGA NForce4 SLI Edition NF41. I also have the X2 4800 939 and a X2 3800 939. From my reading. I have found out that the X2 4800 will go to 2.6ghz on air. I'm using a Zalman CNPS 9500 AM2 for cooling but am thinking of getting a Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme CPU Cooler. From what I've read it seems to do a lot better cooling. My only other choice is water.

Tr1cK
09-24-07, 04:25 PM
Does it not stay stable with more voltage or is it too hot with higher voltage?

Airbrushkid
09-24-07, 04:33 PM
It can freeze up or blue screen. Heat I think is the problem. I can get to 2.6ghz. But Prime95 running can freeze it up. I have had the high pitch long beep. That from what I read is the cpu over heating.

Tr1cK
09-24-07, 04:35 PM
Try checking it with Coretemp utility.

http://www.shahsmerdis.com/CoreTemp.zip

Airbrushkid
09-24-07, 04:39 PM
I already have that. It tells me that each core is about 33c or so. But when I go into the bios it reads 45c or even higher.

Tr1cK
09-24-07, 04:41 PM
Cool & Quiet disabled?

Check the temps when you run Prime95. You running P95 on both cores simultaneously as well?

Airbrushkid
09-24-07, 04:49 PM
Yes it is disabled.

Cool & Quiet disabled?

The temps are like 49C when trying to Prime95.

Tr1cK
09-24-07, 05:07 PM
Well that seems reasonable. What speed is your RAM at? Can you give us a CPUZ of the CPU and Memory tabs?

Airbrushkid
09-25-07, 10:07 AM
Here's screens of cpuz.

Tr1cK
09-25-07, 10:19 AM
As I recall, mine doesn't like overclocking the memory. Try setting the memory to 333 manually. It won't force it to run only 333 or lower, but will force the multiplier. Then see how far you can go with the CPU overclock.

I would give 11 x 240fsb a go with memory set to 333 first. If that is stable, you might be able to try 12x240 with 333 memory. If that isn't quite stable, then back down the FSB until it is. After that, I would try lowering the memory timings. The Corsair XMS should run lower latencies than that. I think my Patriot 2gb set is at 2-3-2-5 @ 400mhz.

I think they key to better your CPU overclock is dropping the memory speed via the FSB/RAM ratio.

Airbrushkid
09-25-07, 10:29 AM
Should I leave the voltage up and I did lower the Htt. The Htt is at 868 mhz should I put it back to 1000 mhz?

Airbrushkid
09-25-07, 10:37 AM
How do I do this in the Bios??

Try setting the memory to 333 manually.

Tr1cK
09-25-07, 10:40 AM
I think the voltage is fine at those temps for now. Lowering the HTT is a good idea. I'm sure I manually lowered the HTT as well.

You have to bear with me, its been a LONG time since I messed with mine. It's my HTPC and hasn't been shut off or anything for around 5 months. It's running at 10x240 with 333 memory the whole time with a stock HSF. :)

Tr1cK
09-25-07, 10:40 AM
How do I do this in the Bios??
I think it's under power user overclock settings.

Set it to 333 memory at next boot.

edit: set it to 166 rather.

200fsb/166mem

Tr1cK
09-25-07, 10:47 AM
Check this out:
http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=OTQ2LDEsLGhlbnRodXNpYXN0

Airbrushkid
09-25-07, 10:48 AM
Here's what my bios screen looks like.

Power User Overclock Settings


PCIE Clock 100 mhz

**** Current Host Frequency is 210 mhz ****

Cpu next boot is 210 mhz

**** Current Dram Frequency is 210 mhz ****

Dram Clock next boot is Auto



Cpu Ratio Default

Cpu Vcore Default

Cpu Vcore 7-shift Normal(Default)



Over Voltage Enable

Vram Output 2.65v(Default)

NB Voltage 1.5v(Default)

LDT Voltage 1.25v

Tr1cK
09-25-07, 11:08 AM
Here's what my bios screen looks like.

Power User Overclock Settings


PCIE Clock 100 mhz

**** Current Host Frequency is 210 mhz ****

Cpu next boot is 210 mhz (Try this at 240)

**** Current Dram Frequency is 210 mhz ****

Dram Clock next boot is Auto (Try this at 166)



Cpu Ratio Default (Try this at 11 to start, then maybe 12 if 11 is stable)

Cpu Vcore Default (This is where you need to bump the voltage up)

Cpu Vcore 7-shift Normal(Default) (Another spot to bump voltage)



Over Voltage Enable

Vram Output 2.65v(Default) (With Corsair, you might need to bump to 2.75)

NB Voltage 1.5v(Default) (should be good)

LDT Voltage 1.25v(should be good)

Also, make sure to have all spread spectrums off.

Airbrushkid
09-25-07, 11:58 AM
Tried.

Power User Overclock Settings


PCIE Clock 100 mhz

**** Current Host Frequency is 210 mhz ****

Cpu next boot is 235 mhz

**** Current Dram Frequency is 210 mhz ****

Dram Clock next boot is 166



Cpu Ratio 11

Cpu Vcore 1.3750

Cpu Vcore 7-shift Normal(Default)



Over Voltage Enable

Vram Output 2.65v(Default)

NB Voltage 1.5v(Default)

LDT Voltage 1.25v

It failed. I put it back.