PDA

View Full Version : Lost Planet runs like c**p ???


tjohn
09-26-07, 07:40 PM
Ok, here's my system spec.

ASUS P5N32-SLI Deluxe mobo | SilverStone 600W SLI Certified PSU | Intel P4 650 | (2) eVGA 256-P2-N5257-AX 7800GTX's | WD Caviar 250GB HDD | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic 8 | (2) Corsair XMS2 1GB (2 x 512MB) SLI Certified TWIN2X1024-5400C4

Forceware 93.81 and I run the latest enhancer updated with Forceware 162.18 profiles

I can run FEAR on all medium settings @ 1680x1050 and get a decent 40-50 fps with a 10% oc on my proc and 490/1330 oc on my 78gtx's... When I run Lost Planet DX9, I have to set everything to lowwwww @ 1680x1050 and get 25 - 35 fps (not playable :( ) If I try to lower the res it gets all funky and terrible looking. Is this game just to intense for my system? I though FEAR was a really system drainer?? Any way to get better game play with Lost Planet?

TJ

FearMeAll
09-26-07, 07:45 PM
need a better video card man....you can sort of get away with a bad cpu because this game is so gpu limited, but it loved quad core and dual core.
7800 doesn't cut it anymore for these newer games. Sli or not.
edit..u need to upgrade out of that Pentium 4 too...yeesh.

tjohn
09-26-07, 07:47 PM
Wow, that sucks :( Guess I'll go play FEAR again!

Thanks for the reply.

3DBrad
09-26-07, 07:56 PM
Are you using high shadows? If so, that kills performance (not as much as when the game first came out).

The gam is GPU intensive right now, but it does use dual and quad-core CPUs. (nana2)

Have you tried at 1280x960 (or 1024 if LCD)?

methimpikehoses
09-26-07, 10:09 PM
CRAP

Arioch
09-26-07, 11:01 PM
Drop the shadows down from high - that definitely helps the frame rates.

Hoopla
09-27-07, 12:35 AM
Yeah, your CPU is the main bottleneck.

tjohn
09-27-07, 06:37 AM
Are you using high shadows? If so, that kills performance (not as much as when the game first came out).

The gam is GPU intensive right now, but it does use dual and quad-core CPUs. (nana2)

Have you tried at 1280x960 (or 1024 if LCD)?

I tried 1280x960 and it runs worse and looks worse and I don't understand why???

tjohn
09-27-07, 06:40 AM
Yeah, your CPU is the main bottleneck.

Yeah I know, the best I can do with my mobo and my cash situation would be a pentium D 950. If I upgraded to that and bought a 8800 gts 640 would I be go for most modern games for a while?

Hoopla
09-27-07, 08:50 AM
Yeah I know, the best I can do with my mobo and my cash situation would be a pentium D 950. If I upgraded to that and bought a 8800 gts 640 would I be go for most modern games for a while?

I would say that your graphics card is your last problem. You first need:

1) A P35 type motherboard.
2) Preferbaly a Quad Core (Q6600 is pretty affordable now).
3) At least 2GB of DDR2 RAM.

Only then I would worry about upgrading the graphics card.

XxDeadlyxX
09-27-07, 08:58 AM
Lost Planet runs like total A$$ for me in DX10... I look a certain way at the very start of the game and the fps drops to 10-15 and the mouse lag is a million times worse than anything I've experienced before...

DX9 works flawlessly :/

In DX10, the fps is only a couple higher in 1920x1200, max and 2xAA compared to 640x480, minimum everything. Dunno what is up with it...

Haven't tried it for a month though... will test now with the 163.71 drivers.

XxDeadlyxX
09-27-07, 09:14 AM
Ok um what the hell.... just tried DX10 mode again and it was set to 640x480 still... and voila... 60fps :O

Then I upped the resolution to 1920x1200, maxed out nearly everything except shadow resolution and filter quality, and get about 30fps :D

Well done Nvidia for fixing this problem!! Now I can enjoy Lost Planet in DX10 :captnkill:

tjohn
09-27-07, 09:16 AM
I would say that your graphics card is your last problem. You first need:

1) A P35 type motherboard.
2) Preferbaly a Quad Core (Q6600 is pretty affordable now).
3) At least 2GB of DDR2 RAM.

Only then I would worry about upgrading the graphics card.

Well this was my first build and it's almost 2 years old. So I'm still a noob in some ways. I would have no problem swapping out a mobo with a new proc and ram, but will I be able to just plug in my current hd and have all my programs run? And also, the P35 mobo doesn't support sli right? So I'd be stuck with only 1 78gtx until I could afford and 88... not good for new games?

Thanks, TJ

tjohn
09-27-07, 07:35 PM
Hey! I got it working playable at around 50 fps :) 1280x960, proc oc'd @ 10% and vid cards oc'd from 470/1200 to 490/1330... I don't know how but it's working and looks decent. Ok so it's not full wide screen on my 22" monitor but it still looks great and big enough. All settings still on low. Just keeping you all updated :)

TJ