PDA

View Full Version : what settings do i need to change on my mobo to get 3.2Ghz


wysiwyg
09-27-07, 09:47 AM
thanks in advance.

:afro:

cyntho
09-27-07, 09:54 AM
Should probably use Search :D.

There are plenty of people who have posted their OC settings, such as Voltages, FSB, Multiplier, etc. to get to the speeds they got to, along with the temps they're getting with Stock and w/ additional heat sinks.

Here's an example:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=98945

wysiwyg
09-27-07, 11:25 AM
all im asking for is someone with a very similar setup to mine to reply with what settings they have for a stable OC

cyntho
09-27-07, 11:42 AM
Each processor is different, so just because one person with your config gets to 3.4GHz, it doesn't mean that you will get to 3.4GHz.

Some are saying you can get to 3.0 GHz with stock cooling and some say they can hit 3.2GHz.

Just start at 3.0 GHz and go from there and see how your temps are.

3.0 GHZ = 8x 375, and you may have to bump your voltage a little.
3.2 GHZ = 8x 400, and again you may have to bump your voltage a little.
3.4 GHZ = 8x 425, and repeat :P.
3.6 GHZ = 8x 450, and this will be a rare achievement for air cooling.

wysiwyg
09-28-07, 06:17 AM
i upped the cpu core voltage to 1.45 and the fsb to 1333

but it just restarting :(

cyntho
09-28-07, 10:54 AM
Set the bus speed to 375Mhz and set the multiplier to 8x in the BIOS as a start, and see what happens. Don't try to go crazy from the get go, lol.

That should be a relatively simple setup. I doubt you'd have to go to 1.45v for a 600MHz OC on the Q6600, but you never know.

cyntho
09-28-07, 11:34 AM
If you're only running the bus at 333.25MHz (333.25MHz per Core = 1333MHz FSB) with an 8x multiplier, then I'm very surprised that you're having issues at 2.66 GHz with a Q6600 G0.

SOAD
09-28-07, 12:01 PM
are you also changing the MCP and northbridge voltage as well.

They need to be bumped up. Just watch they dont get to hot ;)