PDA

View Full Version : another 2GB ram


Pages : [1] 2

wysiwyg
10-03-07, 10:28 AM
would 4gb help in 32 bit vista at all?

im thinking about getting another 2gb as prices are good at the moment

Q
10-03-07, 10:29 AM
would 4gb help in 32 bit vista at all?

im thinking about getting another 2gb as prices are good at the moment

I'd say so. It's not going to recognize it all, but the extra 1.x gigs will go to good use. It makes a decent difference under XP, so I'd imagine that it would under Vista as well.

ATOJAR
10-03-07, 12:43 PM
I asked the same question the other day! a x32 bit O/S will only see around 3GB of the 4GB but as said the extra 1GB will help quite alot! .... not only that but if you decide to upgrade to a x64 O/S in future you will benefit from the other 1GB ..... im on x32 vista and im going for the extra 2GB to make my system memory up to 4GB! ..... i would say go for it. :)

mythy
10-06-07, 12:14 PM
When I made the jump I did the intelligent thing and went to 64bit. Its been a few years now and the drivers are there so just go for it. (nana2)

Dazz
10-12-07, 12:39 PM
I was debating to get 1GB or 2GB extra memory. Support for x64 seems limited more so for anti virus programs unless anyone knows of any that work under 64bit?

Absolution
10-12-07, 12:44 PM
kasparsky? not sure

and, i threw in another 2gb of memory, just to see how it'd run

can't tell the difference really to be honest, maybe in games like bf2 i could (but i dont own it)...
i think ill go to x64 when ddr3 is mainstream and pick up a 2gbx2 kit then

for now, fast ddr2 1gbx2 is what im staying with

john19055
10-12-07, 01:42 PM
I have ran 2gigs and 4gigs and I can not tell running 4gigs helped anything when running a 32bit OS.

Dazz
10-12-07, 01:51 PM
Well i decided to by a further 2GB PC6400 ram as yeah the prices are good. Vista seems to like the extra ram even if it is 32bit Vista

Absolution
10-12-07, 03:32 PM
Well i decided to by a further 2GB PC6400 ram as yeah the prices are good. Vista seems to like the extra ram even if it is 32bit Vista
well good luck with that, only 600mb's of the extra 2gb i put in is visible to the os, the rest is on the pagefile. . .


make sure you enable PAE

six_storm
10-12-07, 04:31 PM
I'll get another 2GB when it's safe enough (gaming performance wise) to fully switch to Vista x64.

$n][pErMan
10-12-07, 06:43 PM
I went from 2GB to 4GB a few months back on Vista 32-bit... works fine and did notice a slight difference for the better :)

john19055
10-12-07, 08:08 PM
Well I still running Windows XP and the 4gigs just did'nt seem to help me anywhere.I am fixing to load my copy of Windows 32bit Vista Ultimate,maybe I will see some difference running Vista.

nekrosoft13
10-15-07, 07:50 AM
I'll get another 2GB when it's safe enough (gaming performance wise) to fully switch to Vista x64.

IT WAS "SAFE" in FEBRUARY! STOP FILLING PEOPLE HEADS WITH LIES.


these are his system specs, he will have no problems

JUST UPGRADED TO=
Intel Core 2 Quad Pro Q6600 "Energy Efficient 95W Edition" 2.40GHz
Asus Arctic Square cooler
BFG GeForce 8800 GTS OC2 640MB GDDR3
BFG nForce 680i SLi motherboard
Samsung SpinPoint P SP0812N 80GB ATA-133 8MB
JEantech 650w PSU
WD Raptor 36GB x2
Seagate barracuda 250gb
Corsair 2GB DDR2 XMS2-6400C4
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer 7.1
Logitec G7 special edition
Saitek Eclipse keyboard
Hauppauge win tv 2000
Creative P5800 5.1 speakers
XP pro / Vista Ultimate (both x86)
Raidmax sagitta case and lighting
Belinea 102035w monitor

Revs
10-15-07, 08:51 AM
I got another 2 gigs for mine a few weeks ago and all was well (exept that I could only use 2.8gig of it) until I started to use Flight Simulator X. This game was constantly crashing. It turned out to be an IRQ problem caused by adding the extra RAM. 32bit Vista couldn't cope. I took the RAM out and it went back to being fine.

Libertysyclone
10-15-07, 09:11 AM
64bit (and 32 bit for that matter) anti virus use AVAST! the home edition is free for one year. and IMO its the best antivirus out there.

I just made the switch to Vista x64 and the only problem I have run into is call of duty 2, but all I had to do was run in XP SP2 mode and run as admin and it worked great.

For those who say you only need 2gb, you are dead wrong. I saw 97% RAM usage this weekend at a LAN and i use 2gb.

Buckeye
10-15-07, 09:38 AM
hmm 97% ram usage, was that while running a game ?

Sitting at 46% now, man I do need to turn off some services.

Dazz
10-15-07, 09:45 AM
Well it didn't work for me, got them got the new memory but the CAS times are diffrent and they refuse to work with each other even if i manually set to 5-5-5-14 won't even post with all 4 slots populated :(

Dazz
10-15-07, 10:18 AM
Well it does work but i have to clock my RAM down to 666MHz, any reason why have to do this? Works fine in XP but Vista x64 puts static noises out of my speakers

Libertysyclone
10-15-07, 12:47 PM
hmm 97% ram usage, was that while running a game ?

Sitting at 46% now, man I do need to turn off some services.

Yes that was playing and hosting a TF2 server.

I Idle around 40%

Dazz
10-15-07, 02:06 PM
Never played Team fortress 2 but Supreme commander is a freaking memory hog lol. When i had the 4GB in it hogged 2GB to it's self!! Even when i had 2GB i known it to use 1.6GB but at that stage it puases ALOT as it uses the hard drive. I have deceided to send the 2GB memory back, sell my Dominator memory and get 2x2GB Memory.

Brent101
10-15-07, 03:12 PM
Is there a big difference between 4-4-4-12 and 5-5-5-15?

I have 2gb of Corsair Dominator 6400c4d and I thinking getting another 2gigs.

Although, I was wondering if I am better off getting 2x2gb kit instead for not much more than the cost of 2gb dominators but it is 5-5-5-15 (G.SKILL F2-6400CL5D). I am only curious because I hear that there sometimes stability issues with 4 sticks.


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Qx6700 @ 3.15
EVGA 680i
8800GTX
2GIG 6400C4D

Libertysyclone
10-15-07, 03:53 PM
I cant honestly tell a difference playing with tighter timings. I suggest cost savings and little looser timings.

Dazz
10-16-07, 12:08 PM
With you using a nForce board you have to lower the clock speed if you populate all sockets. e.g if you have 4x PC8500 then you will have to lower clock speed to 800MHz, if you have 4x PC6400 then you would have to lower clock speed to 666MHz.

wysiwyg
10-18-07, 08:04 AM
i really should know the answer to this


but what about just me adding 2 lots of 512mb making the overall about 3gb


assuming i use the exact same corsair memory but x2 512mb instead of x2 1gb

wysiwyg
10-19-07, 11:03 AM
bump

re: previous post