nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Need help with Crysis video resolution... (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=101119)

kam03 10-27-07 03:38 PM

Need help with Crysis video resolution...
 
1920x1200 res isn't available? How do i fix this??

http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/928...1355071hm0.jpg




Thanks

Slash310 10-27-07 03:40 PM

Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...
 
see that green box under the arrow? scroll that down

Gaco 10-27-07 03:44 PM

Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...
 
Hehe good luck running Crysis in 1920*1200 anyway.. One good reason I'd never buy a 24" wide :D

kam03 10-27-07 03:50 PM

Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Slash310
see that green box under the arrow? scroll that down



omg that doesnt move lol, i tried it. well weird thing its working now LOLzzz.

Thanks

svetli_pp 10-27-07 03:51 PM

Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...
 
Yep, I play it 1280x800 and it loses partially quality due to the interpolation, but I prefer a 24" wide :) I have 1920x1200 available though unplayable. The demo has problem with resolutions on my vista64 machine. Initially when I started it the mouse cursor was confined to a small part of the screen and was unable to click the buttons. After swithching the resolution using the keyboard control somehow things started to work. Now I experience weird tremedous lag during game sometimes as if my mouse does not work at all. Never happens in other games.

Saintster 10-27-07 04:19 PM

Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gaco
Hehe good luck running Crysis in 1920*1200 anyway.. One good reason I'd never buy a 24" wide :D

Like there aren't any other good games that don't play at that res. Runs fine in xp but yeah vista is another story

kam03 10-27-07 04:22 PM

Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by svetli_pp
Yep, I play it 1280x800 and it loses partially quality due to the interpolation, but I prefer a 24" wide :) I have 1920x1200 available though unplayable. The demo has problem with resolutions on my vista64 machine. Initially when I started it the mouse cursor was confined to a small part of the screen and was unable to click the buttons. After swithching the resolution using the keyboard control somehow things started to work. Now I experience weird tremedous lag during game sometimes as if my mouse does not work at all. Never happens in other games.


I'm using a NEC 2690WUXi 26" screen so i just use 1:1 with black borders on screen on lower res.

lee63 10-27-07 04:25 PM

Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Saintster
Like there aren't any other good games that don't play at that res.

There's a crap load of games that play great at 1920x1200 ;) Crysis prolly will also, as soon as the drivers get better (lee63)

Gaco 10-27-07 04:49 PM

Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Saintster
Like there aren't any other good games that don't play at that res. Runs fine in xp but yeah vista is another story

Quote:

Originally Posted by lee63
There's a crap load of games that play great at 1920x1200 ;) Crysis prolly will also, as soon as the drivers get better (lee63)

It so happens that the majority of the crapload of other games are older games, you can't run that res with new games like Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts and Bioshock. Those together with games like Crysis, is what I bought my rig for, not playing those games in 1920*1600 with **** settings ;)

Don't say that you don't feel the slightest of regret when you 24" guys run Crysis in medium settings on your Q6600/8800GTX rig...

lee63 10-27-07 05:17 PM

Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gaco
It so happens that the majority of the crapload of other games are older games, you can't run that res with new games like Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts and Bioshock. Those together with games like Crysis, is what I bought my rig for, not playing those games in 1920*1600 with **** settings ;)

Don't say that you don't feel the slightest of regret when you 24" guys run Crysis in medium settings on your Q6600/8800GTX rig...

Bioshock, Timeshift, UT3, COD4, MOHAA all run perfect on my rig with a Q6700 @ 3.6 and a couple of Ultras @ 1920x1200 with all settings maxed out ;)

agentkay 10-27-07 05:32 PM

Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...
 
Lee, did get the demo working by now? I know you were highly disappointed yesterday because it kept crashing for you.

lee63 10-27-07 07:01 PM

Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by agentkay
Lee, did get the demo working by now? I know you were highly disappointed yesterday because it kept crashing for you.

Yeah, I got it working :D runs like ass though lol :headexplode:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.