nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=101556)

gulizard 11-02-07 01:39 PM

How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?
 
Anyone know - wanted to check out performance, and attempt to make this RAM crash.

Gaco 11-02-07 02:01 PM

Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?
 
Add to the shortcut target: -DX9

Example:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis SP Demo\Bin64\crysis.exe" -DX9

You can see it works by looking at the app title (ALT-Enter to enter/exit fullscreen) if it's DX10 it says DX10 if it's DX9 it doesn't mention. Furthermore you will only be able to access up to "high" on all settings on the options menu, the very high settings are greyed out ;)

Tuork 11-02-07 02:06 PM

Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?
 
Question: Does that mean it natively runs on DX10 if you have the hardware for it?

gulizard 11-02-07 02:39 PM

Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tuork
Question: Does that mean it natively runs on DX10 if you have the hardware for it?

Yup. You got to create a shortcut as said above and add -DX9 to the target.

Dreamingawake 11-02-07 04:09 PM

Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?
 
Does running it in Dx9 in Vista give the same performance boost that running it in Xp in Dx9 does?

ASUSEN7900GTX 11-02-07 04:09 PM

Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?
 
but in XP it runs DX9 default?

Dreamingawake 11-02-07 05:31 PM

Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ASUSEN7900GTX
but in XP it runs DX9 default?

yup

nutcrackr 11-02-07 05:50 PM

Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?
 
dx9 gives me a nice 20-30% framerate boost, xp probably gives even more boost?

Dreamingawake 11-02-07 06:19 PM

Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?
 
hm i cant get mine to force dx9 in vista.. i followed the instructions.. still loads in up dx10.. :(

Revs 11-02-07 07:16 PM

Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dreamingawake
hm i cant get mine to force dx9 in vista.. i followed the instructions.. still loads in up dx10.. :(

Type in 'Games' in the search thing in the start menu and open the 'Games Explorer' folder. Right click on 'Crysis SP Demo' and select 'PlayDX9'.

Dreamingawake 11-02-07 07:40 PM

Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?
 
hrm, yeah still no luck. but thanks for the reply.. i dunno what the heck's goin on.

-this is my gf's laptop im trying to run it on. it plays decent in dx 10 mode but i think the extra fps are worth it at this point.

parecon 11-02-07 08:59 PM

Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?
 
Stupid question but do you still get the sun flares through the trees and stuff that very high post processing gives if you run it in dx9 under Vista?

If not, can anyone post some .ini tweaks to get that to work and ulta high water and texture so I can run it in dx9 but not suffer the consequence of not having all the cool stuff dx10 gives?

Thanks ahead of time!!!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.