nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=101615)

FastRedPonyCar 11-03-07 08:54 AM

Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?
 
Ok, I have no idea what my settings were when I originally took this pic

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...1-39-28-09.jpg

But compare that detail of the mountain face to the detail of it in the screen shot below.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...8-48-14-43.jpg





What cvar value will get the mountain texture higher res like the one in the first pic? I've loaded the very high quality CVAR list and no luck. :(

Oh and note the frame rate difference. WTF?

Destroy 11-03-07 09:06 AM

Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?
 
This was posted about already.
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...postcount=1988

There is no answer yet. :(

g80 11-03-07 09:15 AM

Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?
 
put this in your sys_spec_Texture.cfg :)

[default]
; default of this CVarGroup
= 4

sys_LowSpecPak=0
r_TexSkyResolution=0
r_ImposterRatio=1
r_EnvCMResolution=2
r_EnvTexResolution=3
r_DynTexMaxSize=80
r_TexAtlasSize=2048
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=32
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=32
r_VegetationSpritesTexRes=64
r_TexturesStreaming = 2

[1]
sys_LowSpecPak=1
r_TexSkyResolution=1
r_ImposterRatio=2
r_EnvCMResolution=0
r_EnvTexResolution=1
r_DynTexMaxSize=50
r_TexAtlasSize=512
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=24
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=16
r_TexturesStreaming = 0

[2]
sys_LowSpecPak=1
r_ImposterRatio=1.5
r_EnvCMResolution=1
r_EnvTexResolution=2
r_DynTexMaxSize=60
r_TexAtlasSize=1024
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=24
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=16
r_TexturesStreaming = 0

[3]
r_ImposterRatio=1.5
r_EnvCMResolution=1
r_EnvTexResolution=2
r_DynTexMaxSize=60
r_TexAtlasSize=1024
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=24
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=16
r_TexturesStreaming = 0


; "sys_LowSpecPak" is either using lowspec.pak which has textures with half size or emulating that by
; changing "r_TexResolution" and "r_TexBumpResolution"
; those cvars should not be used

FastRedPonyCar 11-03-07 09:15 AM

Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?
 
Ahh... but which of the medium settings texture variables controls this?

And also, if we find this particular variable(s) and change it to medium, will we sacrifice the texture detail of all the other textures?

Thing I can't figure out is that I've never had the texture quality at medium.. ever. First time I fired it up I put everything at high.

I've tried starting over from scratch and no luck. I've chagned every LOD and draw distance variable there is and no luck.

g80 11-03-07 09:24 AM

Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?
 
i changed all variables in the game but no success.

FastRedPonyCar 11-03-07 09:30 AM

Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?
 
G80, I tried that and it didn't work. But when I went to the options menu and manually set textures to medium it did but I can notice a drop in overall quality on everything else though :(

I wish there was just that one magic setting that could target the mountain side and not affect everything else.

Someone needs to fix the pak file if that's what the problem is.

g80 11-03-07 09:37 AM

Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?
 
you must change Texturesetting to High and the cfg do write-protected.

...by me it runs.



the variable sys_LowSpecPak=1 is for crap textures also del it;)

matrix787 11-03-07 11:33 AM

Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?
 
i figured out last night the setting for this, if you turn off texture streaming, it fixes the mountains:

r_TexturesStreaming=0

matrix787 11-03-07 11:39 AM

Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?
 
oh forgot to say that i have this setting in autoexec.cfg in the Game\Config folder

Destroy 11-03-07 12:15 PM

Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by matrix787
oh forgot to say that i have this setting in autoexec.cfg in the Game\Config folder

Yup, this worked. I initially had my autoexec.cfg in my CrysisSP root dir and it did not work. But adding adding autoexec.cfg to this above dir make the command work.

Thanks mucho!!

FastRedPonyCar 11-03-07 06:05 PM

Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by matrix787
i figured out last night the setting for this, if you turn off texture streaming, it fixes the mountains:

r_TexturesStreaming=0


Wow that was all it took :o

I hope this is fixed in the real version.

MowTin 11-03-07 08:34 PM

Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?
 
Thanks! Works great. No more blurry mountain for me.

I also found that messing around with the gamma, contrast, brightness can make a difference.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.