nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   V-core Help (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=102138)

sammy sung 11-11-07 11:27 AM

V-core Help
 
I've been trying to reach 1600 fsb /3.6ghz with my E6600 but sofar im stuck @ 1500 fsb/3.375 ghz orthos stable.That was with a vcore of 1.46250 and it booted at 3.6 but froze during xp startup.How much more vcore can it take ?

I have disabled the spread spectrums and so on.
Voltages are:

Cpu vtt= 1.55v
HT = 1.3v
nb = 1.4v
sb = 1.5v

Tried both linked/synced mode and unlinked,no go.I set the ram- timings @ default 5-5-5-15 and in unlinked mode at 800mhz/1.9v

Don't want to fry anything,just curious if i can take it to 3.6 if needed later.Suggestions are welcome.

(Its stable at 3-3.1 on default 1.3250 vcore so having to use so much more for 3.6 surprises me a bit)

|MaguS| 11-11-07 11:42 AM

Re: V-core Help
 
I have the same board, It can handle high FSB but there is a huge hole that causes it to fail between 380-419, You need to lower the muliplier to get past the hole.

Revs 11-11-07 11:46 AM

Re: V-core Help
 
Can you lower your multiplier to 8x? That's what worked with mine. I managed a stable 3.68Ghz (1840 FSB, x8 multi.)

sammy sung 11-11-07 11:46 AM

Re: V-core Help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by |MaguS|
I have the same board, It can handle high FSB but there is a huge hole that causes it to fail between 380-419, You need to lower the muliplier to get past the hole.

Ok thx,so dropping it to 8,set a lower vcore and try from there ?

Revs 11-11-07 11:52 AM

Re: V-core Help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by sammy sung
Ok thx,so dropping it to 8,set a lower vcore and try from there ?

I wouldn't go above 1.5v and only with a good cooler, which I see you have :)

sammy sung 11-11-07 11:56 AM

Re: V-core Help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Revs
I wouldn't go above 1.5v and only with a good cooler, which I see you have :)


Thx :) Oh and |MaguS|,i have the non plus model (680i),yours is the hybrid right ? They use the same pcb i think ,would the fsb holes still be the same on both boards ?

|MaguS| 11-11-07 12:12 PM

Re: V-core Help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by sammy sung
Thx :) Oh and |MaguS|,i have the non plus model (680i),yours is the hybrid right ? They use the same pcb i think ,would the fsb holes still be the same on both boards ?

The hole is pretty much in the same spot for most nvidia chipsets... only difference is size and that varys aswell board by board.

Yours should be better... I have read that the 680i chipset is a better OCer then the 650i.

sammy sung 11-11-07 12:15 PM

Re: V-core Help
 
Rev btw,by the looks of it you have the same ram as me and our boards are very similar.Did you ever manage to run yours at 1066 ? I never managed that even if theyre rated at that speed.

Revs 11-11-07 12:18 PM

Re: V-core Help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by sammy sung
Rev btw,by the looks of it you have the same ram as me and our boards are very similar.Did you ever manage to run yours at 1066 ? I never managed that even if theyre rated at that speed.

Mines the DDR800, so no. Got it to 920 stable, but there was a performance drop after 880. Have you got 4gb though. Also how much have u messed with your timings?

sammy sung 11-11-07 12:41 PM

Re: V-core Help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Revs
Mines the DDR800, so no. Got it to 920 stable, but there was a performance drop after 880. Have you got 4gb though. Also how much have u messed with your timings?

Not messed much with them ,im using 4-4-4-12 now @ 850 mhz.i am however using 1.9 v now since ive heard so much about ram voltage spikes of the 680,that the 680 boards kills ram etc.I tried the default 2.3 for 1066 as these are the 8500 version but that failed.

Revs 11-11-07 12:52 PM

Re: V-core Help
 
But do you have 4gb?

I've got mine at 2.1v. I would think 1.9v is a bit low for your RAM.

sammy sung 11-11-07 01:14 PM

Re: V-core Help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Revs
But do you have 4gb?

I've got mine at 2.1v. I would think 1.9v is a bit low for your RAM.

Nope its 2gb.The ram passes memtest at this voltage,i am running them 200 mhz under spec speed so the voltage is fine.You are running your ram overclocked whereas im underlocking mine :)

http://www.ocztechnology.com/product..._ready_edition


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.