nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings. (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=102354)

Digital_Trans 11-14-07 12:01 PM

Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.
 
Guys, what do you think will be the best settings for Crysis based on my hardware specs.

Please reply with the setting you think would make my gaming experience grand in conjunction with looking good also....and thank you for you're efforts and support!
Hardware specs:
Case: Koolance PC3-720SL-BK
Mobo: ASUS Maximus Formula SE Intel X38 Chipset
PSU: Antec Quattro 1000-Watt
CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6850 3.0GHz
RAM: Corsair Dominator 4GB (PC-8500 1066MHz)
GPU: EVGA 8800 GTX KO ACS³ Edition
HDD: 2 WD Raptor-X 150GB in RAID
DVD: Lite-on SATA 20X DVD+RW/CD+RW Burner
SPU: Creative X-Fi Fatality X64-Ram
Display: Dell UltraSharp 30" LCD Model: 3007WFP-HC <Note 2560x1600 Max res!!!
Windows Vista Ultimate X64

agentkay 11-14-07 12:16 PM

Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.
 
I think a single GTX is not capable to render the game playable at 2560x1600 other than maybe all settings on medium.

If you use 1920x1200 (or 1920x1080) you can try first DX9 and all settings on high, and if you are content with performance, you can try next DX10, all settings on very high, except shaders and postprocessing (on high) and simply add these two lines in your autoexec.cfg:

r_DepthOfField=1
r_MotionBlur=1

Which are most likely disabled at "high" postprocessing.

If you are not happy with performance in DX10, you will need to use the DX9 path with addional tweaks in the autoexec.cfg like:

; r_displayinfo = 1
e_water_ocean_soft_particles = 1
e_detail_materials_view_dist_xy = 4096
e_vegetation_sprites_distance_ratio = 1.5
e_view_dist_ratio_vegetation = 50
e_shadows_max_texture_size=2048
r_sunshafts = 1
r_DepthOfField= 1
r_MotionBlur= 1
r_Beams = 1
r_BeamsDistFactor=0.01
r_BeamsMaxSlices=200
r_CloudsUpdateAlways=1
r_WaterReflectionsQuality = 3
r_WaterUpdateFactor = 0.03
r_WaterGodRays = 1
r_UsePom = 1
r_TexAtlasSize = 2048
r_UseEdgeAA=1
g_battleDust_enable = 1

It should offer most of the DX10 effects but at a lower performance hit.

I also recommend launching the game in 64-bit since you have Vista64 but check the Nvidia profile because apparently the .exe in the retail game has a different name (crysis64.exe) compared to the demo (crysis.exe) so you are missing important game optimizations if you don't rename the exe in the profile or game exe itself.

loafer87gt 11-14-07 12:25 PM

Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.
 
Your system is nearly identical to mine, and I have to use medium settings to get playable framerates at 1920x1200 resolution. High is just too jerky, and in scenes where there are a lot of action, frame rates frequently dip to mid teens making things quite difficult to control. The later winter levels stress things even further, with my framerates taking about another 5-6 FPS dip. At higher resoltions, very high just isn't practical unless you are running an SLI GTX / Ultra rig. One thing I did find during my tests is that I saw no performance gain going from the default speed of 2.66 Ghz of my CPU at 1066 FSB to 3.0 Ghz 1333 FSB overclocked. I even did a brief test at 3.4 Ghz with my new cooling and it made no difference. Seems like this game wouldn't care if you had a 386 processor, it just doesn't seem to make use of extra processor muscle.

I am running DX9 under WinXP Pro.

Severian126 11-14-07 11:47 PM

Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.
 
Your system is comporable to mine, except for the 2 ultras. Right now, I'm running the game on 1600x1200 on medium to get a respectiable frame rate, and it still chugs sometimes. I lowered the resolution to 1200x???? (forgot) and set the details to high and it chugs. Vista 32bit.

Makes me want to cry really. I thought my system was powerful, but man Crysis beat the crap out of it. And visually, it's great. Just makes me cry given the performance hit.

Sidric 11-15-07 12:00 AM

Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.
 
I've noticed anything above medium shaders really makes this game chug. I can't really tell the difference between medium and high except that the contrast turns up a bit. Meh, oh well back to medium. :p

As for the rest of my settings, I leave everything else on high except post-processing(thats also at medium) at 1920x1200. Its very playable, and still looks very good(imo) so I'm happy with my performance so far.

Digital_Trans 11-15-07 02:22 AM

Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.
 
Better yet, I applied the following tweak! crysis_ultra_high from one of the posts on NVNEWS. http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...postcount=2957
Question? How do I run under DirectX 9 on Windows Vista x64? Where do I type the command in so when I run Crysis I can select DirectX 9 instead of 10I don't know why the dame game doesn't give this option since Crytek knows how ****ty DirectX 10 really is at this time. So how do I get the game to run in complete DirectX 9 because I'm not even going to enjoy it in DirectX 10

[BANDIT] 11-15-07 05:46 AM

Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital_Trans
Better yet, I applied the following tweak! crysis_ultra_high from one of the posts on NVNEWS. http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...postcount=2957
Question? How do I run under DirectX 9 on Windows Vista x64? Where do I type the command in so when I run Crysis I can select DirectX 9 instead of 10I don't know why the dame game doesn't give this option since Crytek knows how ****ty DirectX 10 really is at this time. So how do I get the game to run in complete DirectX 9 because I'm not even going to enjoy it in DirectX 10

Can u fix url?

agentkay 11-15-07 09:39 AM

Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital_Trans
Better yet, I applied the following tweak! crysis_ultra_high from one of the posts on NVNEWS. http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...postcount=2957
Question? How do I run under DirectX 9 on Windows Vista x64? Where do I type the command in so when I run Crysis I can select DirectX 9 instead of 10I don't know why the dame game doesn't give this option since Crytek knows how ****ty DirectX 10 really is at this time. So how do I get the game to run in complete DirectX 9 because I'm not even going to enjoy it in DirectX 10

I think you need to add "-dx9" to a shortcut of the .exe or right click the Crysis icon in the games explorer and select "Run DX9".

Digital_Trans 11-15-07 09:50 AM

Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by [BANDIT]
Can u fix url?

Here's the correct url: http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...postcount=2957

Digital_Trans 11-15-07 09:59 AM

Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by agentkay
I think you need to add "-dx9" to a shortcut of the .exe or right click the Crysis icon in the games explorer and select "Run DX9".


No, I didn't see anything like that. Read this thread it's only for directx 9 http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...postcount=2957


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.