nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Can't Install the Game (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=102390)

Ambrose 11-14-07 08:54 PM

Can't Install the Game
 
Just got home... been waiting to play the game all day... and I get this error message when I try to install it.... :(

Error 1335. The cabinet file 'Object~1.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, an eorror reading the CD-ROM, or a problem with this package.

WTF????
Does this mean I have to redownload it?!?!

jcrox 11-14-07 08:58 PM

Re: Can't Install the Game
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ambrose
Just got home... been waiting to play the game all day... and I get this error message when I try to install it.... :(

Error 1335. The cabinet file 'Object~1.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, an eorror reading the CD-ROM, or a problem with this package.

WTF????
Does this mean I have to redownload it?!?!

This is the download from EA giving you this?

Ambrose 11-14-07 09:03 PM

Re: Can't Install the Game
 
Yep, I preordered it and dled it with EA dl manager.

also, if I hit ignore I get "2350.FDI Server Error"

I should clarify, the game lets me BEGIN installing. But midway through installation, I get that message.

GitDat 11-15-07 07:36 AM

Re: Can't Install the Game
 
I'm getting the exact same thing and I bought the DVD from GameStop :thumbdwn: Wtf are we supposed to do?

PaiN 11-15-07 07:51 AM

Re: Can't Install the Game
 
I found this:
http://consumer.installshield.com/kb.asp?id=q110742
and this:
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/1128905680

hope they help

nekrosoft13 11-15-07 08:07 AM

Re: Can't Install the Game
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by GitDat
I'm getting the exact same thing and I bought the DVD from GameStop :thumbdwn: Wtf are we supposed to do?

ask them for replacement

GitDat 11-15-07 08:33 AM

Re: Can't Install the Game
 
It had something to do with my 4GB of RAM. I went into the BIOS and disabled the memory remapping and then it installed :headexplode:

jcrox 11-15-07 01:29 PM

Re: Can't Install the Game
 
I had the same thing, after resetting my computer to stock speeds it installed for me.

XDanger 11-16-07 11:07 AM

Re: Can't Install the Game
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jcrox
I had the same thing, after resetting my computer to stock speeds it installed for me.

+1

Ambrose 11-16-07 12:04 PM

Re: Can't Install the Game
 
Hey guys, I got The pRObLeM FIxEd. THANKS .:D

Zippy1970 11-16-07 04:42 PM

Re: Can't Install the Game
 
Just wanted to add my "me too". I also get

Error 1335. The cabinet file 'Object~1.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used.


Computer is running XP at stock speed and I'm trying to install from an official DVD. I also have enought free HD space (unless it needs more than 300Gb to install).

I was able to copy the contents from the DVD to my HD just fine and when I ran the setup from the HD I got the exact same error.

Great.

J-Mag 11-16-07 05:17 PM

Re: Can't Install the Game
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ambrose
Hey guys, I got The pRObLeM FIxEd. THANKS .:D

Was it your OC?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.