nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Crysis 64-bit version? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=102453)

GitDat 11-15-07 06:19 PM

Crysis 64-bit version?
 
Is the 64-bit .exe working on the full version of the game? I'm using the latest 169.09 drivers and I keep getting the black screen :|

crainger 11-15-07 06:51 PM

Re: Crysis 64-bit version?
 
Works for me. I find it smoother than the 32 bit version. Best combo I've found is Tweaked DX9 64Bit.

GitDat 11-15-07 07:56 PM

Re: Crysis 64-bit version?
 
I just installed the 169.04 drivers again and it still goes to a black screen. They worked for the demo :thumbdwn: Not sure what else could be borking it.

Cali3350 11-15-07 11:51 PM

Re: Crysis 64-bit version?
 
It works here, but i get lower performance with the 64bit exe anyway so i wouldnt worry about it.

einstein_314 11-16-07 02:40 PM

Re: Crysis 64-bit version?
 
Works fine here with the 169.09 drivers.

Severian126 11-16-07 03:09 PM

Re: Crysis 64-bit version?
 
I'm still using the WQHL driver in Nvidia's site. Is the 169.09 much better for Crysis?

Fuku2 11-16-07 07:30 PM

Re: Crysis 64-bit version?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by GitDat
Is the 64-bit .exe working on the full version of the game? I'm using the latest 169.09 drivers and I keep getting the black screen :|

What are you clicking on to load it?

GitDat 11-16-07 07:45 PM

Re: Crysis 64-bit version?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Fuku2
What are you clicking on to load it?

Crysis64.exe

Fuku2 11-16-07 07:51 PM

Re: Crysis 64-bit version?
 
Are there no shortcuts on the desktop?
You are supposed to load Crysis.exe in the 64 bit folder
I use the classic Start menu so I made my own shortcuts to it.

agentkay 11-16-07 07:52 PM

Re: Crysis 64-bit version?
 
Actually when you install it in a 64-bit OS the game should start in 64bit by its own when you click on the Crysis icon in the games explorer.

Fuku2 11-16-07 07:54 PM

Re: Crysis 64-bit version?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by agentkay
Actually when you install it in a 64-bit OS the game should start in 64bit by its own when you click on the Crysis icon in the games explorer.

I don't have that. I am using the classic start menu. Maybe he is too.

agentkay 11-16-07 08:02 PM

Re: Crysis 64-bit version?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Fuku2
I don't have that. I am using the classic start menu. Maybe he is too.

In that case you need to click on Start->Programs->Games->Games Explorer->Crysis


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.