nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Pause for 3to5 seconds (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=102548)

aceflier 11-16-07 11:41 PM

Pause for 3to5 seconds
 
Getting 3 to 5 second pauses at times wtf? I'm running dx10 720p all high. Physics on very high post processing very high. getting about 36FPS AVG. But I'm getting horrible pausing anyone else? Odd thing is the audio is not stuttering and stays in sync.

Destroy 11-17-07 12:01 AM

Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds
 
You sure you're not playing Gears of War? lol

Sorry, can't help much. Something in Windows background process perhaps?

methimpikehoses 11-17-07 02:47 AM

Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds
 
I'm getting a hitch every once in a while... but only for a half second... not 3 to 5. :(

mumstheword 11-17-07 11:12 AM

Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by aceflier
Getting 3 to 5 second pauses at times wtf? I'm running dx10 720p all high physics on very high post processing very high. getting about 36FPS AVG. But I'm getting horrible pausing anyone else? Odd thing is the audio is not stuttering and stays in sync.

Yeah, i get the same thing in certain areas. Pauses for like 1-2 seconds with continuous sound. Actually, I'm using the ultra tweak now which has made it much better.

What areas are you getting the pausing?

JasonPC 11-17-07 02:38 PM

Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds
 
The worst case of this seems to be the last level in some of the cutscenes with the admiral.

avirox 11-17-07 05:42 PM

Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds
 
yeah I've been getting this too but it's so infrequent that it doesn't really hamper gameplay. Can be annoying though - maybe this is where 4gb of ram might come in handy *shrug*

aceflier 11-17-07 10:49 PM

Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by methimpikehoses
I'm getting a hitch every once in a while... but only for a half second... not 3 to 5. :(


Wow it gets worse on the carrier level its killing the emersion factor bigtime. I may wait untill this bug is fixed to finish from here. I dont think its a ram problem im only using 70-80% ram. Could be a soundcard bug or a nvidia driver bug. Either way I'm not playing any further till this is fixed. (Seems like a memory Leak)

I will replay some other missions up till the carrier though. :p

Bokishi 11-17-07 10:52 PM

Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by avirox
yeah I've been getting this too but it's so infrequent that it doesn't really hamper gameplay. Can be annoying though - maybe this is where 4gb of ram might come in handy *shrug*

I get it too, ram doesn't help


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.