nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   NEED HELP INSTALLING CRYSIS (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=102639)

john19055 11-18-07 10:24 AM

NEED HELP INSTALLING CRYSIS
 
The demo works perfect ,but when I go to load Cysis,it takes about 20 to 25 minuites to install .When it has installed I have no shortcuts to begain the game ,It is not even in my start menu.I go and find it in my C folder under programs file and the Eletronic arts and I have to make a short cut from there to my desk top.When I click on it it starts in window mode and when it fineally finishes loading and I go to change it to full 3D mode ,it will change and I get a blue screen.The next time it loaded all the way ,but my mouse would not go all the way to the left side so I could'nt change my settings,it would go everwhere else on the sceen except all the way to the left side ,so I could'nt click on the menu'sI could do it with the key board ,but the mouse would just stop like it was at the edge of the sceen,but it still lack over two inches from getting alway the accross.Even when I use the keyboard to get to my settings,when I tried to use my mouse to change some of the setting to very high and some to medium ,it would not work ,I woulld have to use the keyboard to get them to stay.If I kept on clicking on a setting with the mouse it would freeze and fineally turn into a blue screen.I have no problems with the Demo of Crysis ,I get my shortcuts and it shows up in my start menu.Very dissapointing I really wanted to play this game.I would have thought the full version would be better.I turned off all my programs that were running in the background before I installed it but it still did the same thing.I have uninstalled it and reloaded three different times.This is with Vista 32bit OS any help would be appreciated

agentkay 11-18-07 10:28 AM

Re: NEED HELP INSTALLING CRYSIS
 
The shortcut is in the Games Explorer in Vista, or if you use the classic menu its Start->Programs->Games->Games Explorer

john19055 11-18-07 10:47 AM

Re: NEED HELP INSTALLING CRYSIS
 
Like I said I fineally found the cysis.exe ,but it is all the other problems I am haveing,like the mouse does not work right and if I click on something with the mouse it freezes and then blue screens ,It also wants to load stuff I do not want like google installer ,punky Buster and something else like comrad ,I just want the single player installed ,I do not play it on line.

agentkay 11-18-07 10:50 AM

Re: NEED HELP INSTALLING CRYSIS
 
Is this the DVD version or EA Store Digital Download version? Did you uninstall the demo and beta and made sure that all Crysis related entries are gone from the registry? Freezing mouse and blue screens in the menu sound strange to me and I don't know what it could be (yet). I would also try to start the game with disabled SLI first, just to remove a possible error causer and finally check out this post from ArrowMk84: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...97&postcount=3

john19055 11-18-07 11:33 AM

Re: NEED HELP INSTALLING CRYSIS
 
I have the DVD version that I bought from hastings,As for as I could tell with vista I uninstall everthing related to my Cysis demo ,in the registry and in the temp folders and the save games,unless I am missing one some where .What is the comrade thing ,Do i need to install that ,I just want the single version ,I don't want nothing that has to do with multiplayer and I don't want punkybuster.it seems to load even when I say I don' want it along with google bar.

john19055 11-18-07 11:40 AM

Re: NEED HELP INSTALLING CRYSIS
 
Here are some more that are haveing the same problem that I am haveing ,so I know it is not just me.
http://www.incrysis.com/forums/viewtopic.php?pid=259397

agentkay 11-18-07 11:41 AM

Re: NEED HELP INSTALLING CRYSIS
 
Gamespy Comrade is something like "Xfire" but from Gamespy and Punkbuster is anti-cheat software but are not necessary for single player and you should be able to uninstall them separately. Punkbuster is only necessary for joining MP servers that have Punkbuster enabled.

GTstrudl 11-18-07 01:51 PM

Re: NEED HELP INSTALLING CRYSIS
 
John,
The game did load pretty long on my rig. It a DVD retail.The only problem I encountered was just like you described that mouse cant cross to the left quarter of the screen. Somehow it corrected by itself later on. It is a wonderful game why not try to reinstall it again?

john19055 11-18-07 03:53 PM

Re: NEED HELP INSTALLING CRYSIS
 
I loved the demo ,I have not game up on it yet ,I just thought the retail version would'nt have cause so much helll just to get it up and running.It is the first game I have had that did not put short cuts on you desktop ,and the mouse thing just has me puzzled.

john19055 11-18-07 11:07 PM

Re: NEED HELP INSTALLING CRYSIS
 
I made sure everthing was deleted from save games and all my temp files and everthing in the regedit,and then ran disk cleaner and Defrag my harddrive and my registry.I set my 8800GTS to single card ,then installed the game ,then I uninstalled punkybuster and comrade and the game loaded just fine and everthing worked just fine ,then after playing awhile and getting around 25 to 30 fps I then enable my SLI and my framerate did go up to 35 to 45fps even hit in the fifties in some spots .so I can say for sure SLI does works.I was running it at 1600x1200 with everthing set to high.

agentkay 11-19-07 03:56 AM

Re: NEED HELP INSTALLING CRYSIS
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by john19055
I made sure everthing was deleted from save games and all my temp files and everthing in the regedit,and then ran disk cleaner and Defrag my harddrive and my registry.I set my 8800GTS to single card ,then installed the game ,then I uninstalled punkybuster and comrade and the game loaded just fine and everthing worked just fine ,then after playing awhile and getting around 25 to 30 fps I then enable my SLI and my framerate did go up to 35 to 45fps even hit in the fifties in some spots .so I can say for sure SLI does works.I was running it at 1600x1200 with everthing set to high.

Great job on getting it working! :thumbsup:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.