nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   How to get crysis to run in x64 mode?? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=102769)

stefan9 11-20-07 12:04 PM

How to get crysis to run in x64 mode??
 
Hi guys. When I try to run crysis in x64 mode I keep getting crysis has stopped working error.

I have tried these options mentioned by legion:http://www.legionhardware.com/document.php?id=698&p=7

Any other ideas. I can play in x86 mode. I am using nvidia drivers 169.09

stefan9 11-21-07 06:36 AM

Re: How to get crysis to run in x64 mode??
 
So nobody has any how to fix this and my best hope is a patch or a new driver??

CaptNKILL 11-21-07 06:56 AM

Re: How to get crysis to run in x64 mode??
 
I had freezing problems with the demo and 169.01 drivers in 64bit mode, but the full version works fine with 169.09.

Have you tried it in 32bit mode?

Revs 11-21-07 07:27 AM

Re: How to get crysis to run in x64 mode??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by stefan9
Hi guys. When I try to run crysis in x64 mode I keep getting crysis has stopped working error.

I have tried these options mentioned by legion:http://www.legionhardware.com/document.php?id=698&p=7

Any other ideas. I can play in x86 mode. I am using nvidia drivers 169.09

You might do well by having a 64bit OS. ;) :D

stefan9 11-21-07 07:29 AM

Re: How to get crysis to run in x64 mode??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Revs
You might do well by having a 64bit OS. ;) :D

I have vista x64 installed.:) Just haven't updated the sig yet. Hellgate x64 runs.

stefan9 11-21-07 07:32 AM

Re: How to get crysis to run in x64 mode??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
I had freezing problems with the demo and 169.01 drivers in 64bit mode, but the full version works fine with 169.09.

Have you tried it in 32bit mode?

32bit mode works fine. But I would prefer to use x64 since it's suppose to be slightly faster than x86.

Revs 11-21-07 07:33 AM

Re: How to get crysis to run in x64 mode??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by stefan9
I have vista x64 installed.:) Just haven't updated the sig yet. Hellgate x64 runs.

Ooooh. LOL. I thought you were being n00bish.

I've just gone 64bit my-self but all went fine. Have you installed the Vista updates? They should have installed through Windows Update.

EDIT: Also have you updated your DX stuff?

stefan9 11-21-07 07:57 AM

Re: How to get crysis to run in x64 mode??
 
Found the problem it appears it was the nvidia network access manager which was causing a conflict. Uninstalled it and now it's working.

And yeah all my drivers,hotfixes,etc are uptodate.

So it seems it was an nv driver/program issue.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.