nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Quake III on RH9 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=10344)

atlas 04-17-03 10:16 PM

Quake III on RH9
 
Okay, I am stumped. I have installed Q3A as per instructions (Install demo, copy pak0.pk3 from CD, etc.). Runs fine. I installed the 1.32 patch. Now when I run it, I get the following output:

[root@xyz dl]# /usr/local/games/q3demo/quake3

Q3 1.32 linux-i386 Oct 7 2002
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/root/.q3a/baseq3
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak8.pk3 (9 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak7.pk3 (4 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak6.pk3 (64 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak5.pk3 (7 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak4.pk3 (272 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak3.pk3 (4 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak2.pk3 (148 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak1.pk3 (26 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3
./quake3.x86/baseq3

----------------------
4073 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok

------- Input Initialization -------
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
...loading libGL.so.1: Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 3: 640 480
Error couldn't open the X display
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
Received signal 11, exiting...

This is perplexing, as I can Ctrl+Alt+keypad switch to the different resolutions, including 640x480.

????????

Chris

Andy Mecham 04-18-03 12:00 AM

Are you using the US boxed (retail) version of Red Hat 9?

--andy

atlas 04-18-03 07:49 AM

Yes. My card is a GF3 with recent nvidia drivers.

Chris

Spartacus 04-18-03 11:25 AM

I haven't actually had to install quake from a windows version cd since I purchased the linux version, but from what I have read you should be able to install by doing the following..

As root install the 1.32 pointrelease. Once that is done, copy over the pak0.pk3 file to the /usr/local/games/quake3/baseq3 directory.

That should be all that you need to do. I found the instructions here.

Maybe the problem has something to do with a combo of the quake demo and the retail pointrelease. By the way, make sure you grab the 1.32B version of the pointrelease for linux. I run Q3A on RH9 also and had a problem with my mouse not working (buttons worked but thats it). It has something to do with the new version of X I believe. Hope this helps you out.

bwkaz 04-18-03 12:35 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Andy Mecham
Are you using the US boxed (retail) version of Red Hat 9?
Quote:

Originally posted by atlas
Yes.
This is the problem. The boxed US version of RH 9 shipped with a broken version of glibc -- updating it to whatever patchlevel of 2.3 is current according to RH should fix this issue.

It's a problem with dlopen()'ing libGL.

atlas 04-18-03 05:32 PM

Quote:

This is the problem. The boxed US version of RH 9 shipped with a broken version of glibc -- updating it to whatever patchlevel of 2.3 is current according to RH should fix this issue.
OK, did that. Now when I start it, I get as far as the first frame of playing a particular level before it freezes solid.

Chris


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.