nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Getting artifacts on Recovery level (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=103483)

balex99 12-01-07 11:12 AM

Getting artifacts on Recovery level
 
Finally got to playing and getting my settings where I like them. I did not see any artifacts in the demo or the first level(I know, its the same as the demo). In the first part of Recovery, when I cleared out the radar station, as soon as I get the rifle in the building I get artifacts all over the place. If I go to cloke mode the artifacts go away. I have tried the .04s,.09s and the .12s. I brought the card back down to default clocks. I can be looking at the village with now issues then swap weapons the *BAM*, there they are. Any ideas?

I thought I would have seen more posts on this as it seems like a game issue moreso than my PC. One of my friends has this same problem but another one does not. Similars machines btw.

Sorry, this is on Vista 64. Have not tested it on XP.

Noodles 12-01-07 05:43 PM

Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level
 
artifacts???



i beat the game on delta and i have no idea what you are talking about

and i did every side mission... wtf?

ArrowMk84 12-01-07 05:50 PM

Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Noodles
artifacts???



i beat the game on delta and i have no idea what you are talking about

and i did every side mission... wtf?

Wrong kind of artifacts, Noodles. Balex99 is talking about texture/shader corruption.

Balex, have you monitored your video card temperatures? Everest or another tool will show you your GPU memory temperature. And did you completely clean out your old drivers? Either with a program such as Driver Cleaner or by deleting your video card in Device Manager (not as good as a cleaner, but better than just uninstalling the previous driver or overwriting it).

Hopefully that gets the ball rolling. If the problem still persist, someone better versed in dealing with artifacts than me will have to help you.

Eliminator 12-01-07 05:56 PM

Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level
 
some people reported them as well... personally i havent had any problems and am using 169.09 in XP

Noodles 12-01-07 06:16 PM

Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level
 
apreciate that clear up eliminator

i was about to have to replay through the game
LMFAO

balex99 12-01-07 07:58 PM

Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level
 
Thanks for the replies. I usually use driver cleaner after each uninstall of driver but will try again. Temps hit upper 80s so I have up'd my fan speed to 95% in Rivatuner to keep it cool and it does not break out of the 70's(problem still exists). I am going to go back to the 09's or the 12's to get the better performance and I will make sure I do a good cleaning.

Thanks

Tho Jo Smale 12-01-07 11:25 PM

Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level
 
I've had the same issues. I started to get texture corruption right after the radar station, and it's not artifacts, definitely texture issues. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling drivers, tried the newer 169.09 drivers (which remove most of the mouse lag BTW) neither of these solved the issue, I tried deleting the mycomputer/games/crysis folder and restarting the game, still corrupted textures. Right now I've deleted all of Crysis and I'm trying a reinstall of the game.

I'm open for Ideas and I'll let ya know if the reinstall works.


JC

agentkay 12-01-07 11:35 PM

Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level
 
No artifacts here in XP or Vista with both DX9 and DX10 and the 169.09 driver. AA has got to be set to application-controlled. Thats one setting that is known to cause artifacts and another idea might be lowering the O/C but from my experience it didn't artifact and the computer just froze once I overclocked it too far.

Tho Jo Smale 12-02-07 12:28 AM

Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level
 
Ok got it figured out, my issue is a known bug with the assault rifle scope. Every time I enable the scope it all goes to hell. Does anyone know of a tweak or a fix for this?


On the plus side of things, all I need to do to enjoy crysis is disable that damn scope on any weapons.



JC

balex99 12-02-07 04:48 PM

Re: Getting artifacts on Recovery level
 
Well, my issue is sorta fixed. Reinstalled the .12's and put all settings to medium but I think the main thing is that I did not pick up the scoped assault rifle. Just went a little further in the game and if I needed it I came back and got it. No texture corruption whatsoever. Thanks for the ideas guys.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.