nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Help overclocking my quad core? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=103772)

ATOJAR 12-06-07 08:28 AM

Help overclocking my quad core?
 
Hi guys, i could really do with some help overclocking my quad core, i removed the E6750 that i had running at 3.6GHz ... installed this new quad core & another 2GB memory and for some reason the system fails to boot even if i upp the FSB just alittle! everything is running fine at stock speeds, i would be happy with a 3.0GHz overclock on this quad core! .... below is a screenshot of CPU-Z ... any help is appritiated.(mother board & memory is in my sig) .... it cant be the memory holding me back, in the bios i set the cpu and memory to unlinked to the memory dont overclock when i up the fsb of the cpu.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v355/ATOJAR/cpu-z.jpg

mythy 12-06-07 08:55 AM

Re: Help overclocking my quad core?
 
You can start by disabling C1E (or CE1 what ever) speed step ect. Make sure all spreed specturms are off. Set CPU core to 1.4V and MCH and SPP along with FSB voltage should be raised. Keep in mind I am making suggestions based on a EVGA 680i so you may not have all of those settings but you should have most. :p



also your memory is screwed. Set its timing manually


Do all 4 stick of ram match? Looks like they don't I had a similar default timings loaded when I mix matched dimms

qube 12-06-07 09:14 AM

Re: Help overclocking my quad core?
 
how high can i raise the volt on the cpu

mythy 12-06-07 09:24 AM

Re: Help overclocking my quad core?
 
1.4 under load is a safe spot after Vdrop. so say 1.42-1.44 any more and your going to run the risk of killing it. Granted you always run the risk its just more of a risk after that :p

ATOJAR 12-06-07 09:55 AM

Re: Help overclocking my quad core?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mythy
Do all 4 stick of ram match? Looks like they don't I had a similar default timings loaded when I mix matched dimms


Thanks for your help, yeah there all exactly the same type & and timings memory!

mythy 12-06-07 10:37 AM

Re: Help overclocking my quad core?
 
Then I have no idea why the SPD data was not read properly :( not uncommon tho

$n][pErMan 12-06-07 05:07 PM

Re: Help overclocking my quad core?
 
To hit 3.0Ghz you would be fine with 1.35V on the Core... no need for 1.4Volts unless you are still not stable. As said before, turn C1E option off... also... how high are you acctually able to go on the FSB/CPU before it craps out and what are the voltages at this time? Also, I am not sure what your rating on the memory is, but try upping the voltage on the memory. Also, run your memory at a slow speed to match the CPU, take it down to 667 stepping speed or even 533 stepping speed to match a 1:1 ratio with the CPU. I acctually gained performance by doing this. The memory runs slower, but in sync with the CPU and at tighter timings.

ATOJAR 12-07-07 05:39 AM

Re: Help overclocking my quad core?
 
This is the best i can get, if i up the FSB any higher the system hangs, this is on 1.35v with the with a 1:1 ratio, the memory on 2.0v ... C1E & speed step disabled also all spread spectrums are disabled!

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v355/ATOJAR/best.jpg

mythy 12-07-07 05:57 AM

Re: Help overclocking my quad core?
 
You got a crap mobo my friend :(

actually from what I am reading the FSB can go up to 409... Maybe that board just cant handle the Quad cores power draws? Try to get the Vcore AFTER Vdrop to be 1.35-1.4

Quote:

We believe this is near the limit of the CPU/chipset combination. Vdroop was terrible on this board during overclocking with an average drop of .06 ~.09V during load testing.
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2894&p=3

ok here let me help you figure this out. We are going to take the CPU and memory out of the picture to first find out what your FSB can do. Set your CPU multiplier to 6X and memory divider as low as high as it will go. Raise the FSB in 10MHz steps and reboot each time. Once its no longer stable we will know what the chipset can do. After that it will be up to your CPU and motherboards voltage regulation...

ATOJAR 12-07-07 06:18 AM

Re: Help overclocking my quad core?
 
Thanks for you help, ill try that and report back soon!

ATOJAR 12-07-07 06:57 AM

Re: Help overclocking my quad core?
 
Ok i set the multiplier to x6, the memory as low as it will go, i can get to 1300FSB, any higher and it craps out!

that with the vcore on 1.35v and the memory on 1.9v

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v355/ATOJAR/new.jpg

Revs 12-07-07 07:02 AM

Re: Help overclocking my quad core?
 
Is it the G0 Q6600? The 680i chipset is inconsistant with Quads but the G0 is better as a rule.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.