nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   q6600 undervolt ? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=105682)

namuk 01-05-08 08:10 PM

q6600 undervolt ?
 
i have my q6600 at 3.0 mhz and i am running volts at 1.23 the minimum .

question is it safe to run at that or do i run it at stock volts ?

mb is a x38 dq6

thanks for reading

Tuningmaster 01-05-08 08:56 PM

Re: q6600 undervolt ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by namuk
i have my q6600 at 3.0 mhz and i am running volts at 1.23 the minimum .

question is it safe to run at that or do i run it at stock volts ?

mb is a x38 dq6

thanks for reading

Why dont you try running P95 stress test and stress all 4 cores using Small FFT's. If you can run it that way for 6hrs or more with no errors then your CPU is stable.


Get it here-

http://www.majorgeeks.com/Prime95_d4363.html

Just remember to Select SMALL FFT's test. Let it run over night.

namuk 01-05-08 08:59 PM

Re: q6600 undervolt ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tuningmaster
Why dont you try running P95 stress test and stress all 4 cores using Small FFT's. If you can run it that way for 6hrs or more with no errors then your CPU is stable.


Get it here-

http://www.majorgeeks.com/Prime95_d4363.html

Just remember to Select SMALL FFT's test. Let it run over night.

never tryed that (yet) . and had it running like this for 4 weeks and been ok on crash

just want to no if undervolt is safe

Tuningmaster 01-05-08 09:16 PM

Re: q6600 undervolt ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by namuk
never tryed that (yet) . and had it running like this for 4 weeks and been ok on crash

just want to no if undervolt is safe


Anytime you have your CPU overclocked its of the up most importance to stress test the CPU to make sure you are stable.

Just because you do not crash when surfing the net etc.... does not mean you have a stable overclock, you also risk the chance of corrupting your whole OS....do you really want that?

namuk 01-05-08 09:19 PM

Re: q6600 undervolt ?
 
i have windows orthos thats the same i have run that . also been playing crisis and cod4 alot sytem was ok

Tuningmaster 01-05-08 09:20 PM

Re: q6600 undervolt ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by namuk
i have windows orthos thats the same i have run that .


Does it stress all 4 cores? im pretty sure it only stresses two.

namuk 01-05-08 09:48 PM

Re: q6600 undervolt ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tuningmaster
Does it stress all 4 cores? im pretty sure it only stresses two.

mmm not shure wil try . also wot test does strees 4 cores?

BashfulTux 01-06-08 12:35 AM

Re: q6600 undervolt ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by namuk
mmm not shure wil try . also wot test does strees 4 cores?

The already mentioned link to Prime95 download and run it. To answer your original question there is no harm in under volting your processor if it will run error free when using the Prime95 at that voltage.

Tuningmaster 01-06-08 06:18 AM

Re: q6600 undervolt ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BashfulTux
The already mentioned link to Prime95 download and run it. To answer your original question there is no harm in under volting your processor if it will run error free when using the Prime95 at that voltage.


Well said ;)

The problem I see so often is that people think they have properly stress tested their overclocked CPU's when in fact the majority really dont know how to properly do it, a lot of people end up only stressing 2 of 4 cores, or they do not run the Specified SMALL FFT's test but instead run LARGE FFT's which is mean to stress test the ram. lol.

Use the Link that I posted for P95, it stresses all 4 cores but you must make sure to select SMALL FFT's for testing. Also let it run for 6 or more hrs error free. If you can do that you are good!

sytaylor 01-06-08 08:17 AM

Re: q6600 undervolt ?
 
I ran small FFTs on this overclock overnight and the temps never went over 52 degrees on a single core according to coretemp, and 30 something according to speedfan. Im guessing coretemp is the more accurate based on that.

namuk 01-06-08 08:28 AM

Re: q6600 undervolt ?
 
DO I RUN THE PRIME 95 ON DEFAULT or click the top one then run it?

sytaylor 01-06-08 08:37 AM

Re: q6600 undervolt ?
 
1 Attachment(s)
Go to Options -> Torture test

Then make sure it looks like this

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/atta...1&d=1199630231


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.