nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=107753)

AngelGraves13 02-09-08 05:51 PM

BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times
 
I'm wondering if you'll all vote in a poll of what your level load times are for BioShock 1.1. I recently upgraded my system and am amazed at the time it takes to load a whole level.

My previous Pentium 4 650 3.4 GHz with an ASUS P5WD2 Premium motherboard would load a level in about a minute. After changing only the CPU and motherboard my level loading time is about 10 secs.

The rest of my system specs are in my signature...

All settings set to High 1600X1200
EAX and Reverb ON

bob saget 02-10-08 01:18 AM

Re: BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times
 
from the instant i press the skill level, to the time i see "mid atlantic", takes 32 seconds. i gues i am in the 30+ category :o
resolution 1680x1050, everything high.

SH64 02-10-08 03:18 AM

Re: BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times
 
I didnt count the seconds but i think i'm in the 10s area ..

AngelGraves13 02-12-08 03:01 AM

Re: BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times
 
I was hoping for more input and votes so people who have long load times can see a pattern such as hardware configurations for future purchases.

911medic 02-12-08 10:04 AM

Re: BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times
 
I think a lot of people may have finished this game already (like I have) and uninstalled it, so your responses may be few at this point...

Intel-Inside 02-12-08 10:06 AM

Re: BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times
 
Load time: 10 Seconds
Using a Quad CPU @ 2.4ghz

Starscream 02-12-08 01:24 PM

Re: BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times
 
I'll test it out tonight after work, I have a feeling it's between 10 and 20.

bob saget 02-12-08 02:50 PM

Re: BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times
 
what would determine rate of load? RAM + CPU?

AngelGraves13 02-12-08 03:08 PM

Re: BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bob saget
what would determine rate of load? RAM + CPU?

Seems that way. I didn't change my video card when I upgraded. Also, I didn't even change my RAM. I guess it's just the CPU and you need about 2 GBs of RAM to get it to load fast.

hokeyplyr48 02-12-08 08:25 PM

Re: BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times
 
between the quad at 3.5ghz and the raptors in raid 0 its pretty quick.

AngelGraves13 02-13-08 12:34 AM

Re: BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times
 
I'm gonna upgrade my RAM to 8 GB sometime this summer and get a new high-end video card like the Geforce 9 series (when it's out).

I don't think I'll see much of an improvement in speed though in loading the level (unless it takes longer in DirectX 10 mode).

Where are those Western Digital 1 TB drives with a 32 MB buffer or hell even a hybrid hard drive? 2 of those in RAID 0 should speed things up (at least for caching).

LT.Schaffer 02-13-08 01:44 AM

Re: BioShock 1.1 Level Load Times
 
20 sec here with 1680X1050 all settings max

Q6600@2.4 3 Gigs ram


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.