nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Crysis and AA? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=108277)

Dual Core Joe 02-17-08 06:57 PM

Crysis and AA?
 
Ok, what am I missing? I cant seem to get Crysis to keep, hold, etc etc the AA settings I try and set. Whenever I go back to system settings/graphics the AA is set to none. I try and set it (AA) to 16bit, and then I go to advanced and try and turn down the Shadows and processing and they dont seem to want to stay either.

Why dont the settings stick?

grey_1 02-17-08 07:10 PM

Re: Crysis and AA?
 
Are you using any mods with an autoexec.cfg? That would reset it.

Dual Core Joe 02-17-08 07:58 PM

Re: Crysis and AA?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by grey_1
Are you using any mods with an autoexec.cfg? That would reset it.

Well, Im not sure I know what you mean?

Sorry.

SeriTonin 02-17-08 08:13 PM

Re: Crysis and AA?
 
He means did you download any mods, such as the very high mod on xp, which puts in a .cfg that can alter the aa from being enabled to disabled, etc.

grey_1 02-17-08 08:27 PM

Re: Crysis and AA?
 
Yup, what Seri said. You can download mods to make the game look/act differently. An autoexec.cfg will set preferences automatically no matter what you set in the games settings. But if you aren't familiar with it, then you don't have one.

AA works fine for me, but the highest I can go on an 8800GTS is 2X which doesn't make much difference.

Some of the ..I think 169 drivers...the AA was broken. Not sure what your issue may be.

m3dude 02-17-08 10:11 PM

Re: Crysis and AA?
 
what resolution are u playing at and what aa setting are u trying to use?

john19055 02-18-08 05:57 PM

Re: Crysis and AA?
 
I played at 1920x1200 and I did'nt see no use for FSAA at that resolution ,but if I was going to Play it under 1600x1200 then I would have need it .I just go to my profiles and force it on along with aniso.

Dual Core Joe 02-18-08 07:24 PM

Re: Crysis and AA?
 
No I havent down loaded anything.

Im playing a 1650x1080. Im trying to set it to AA16X. Every bloody time I go back to the menu AA is set to none.

Darkoz 02-18-08 11:33 PM

Re: Crysis and AA?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dual Core Joe
No I havent down loaded anything.

Im playing a 1650x1080. Im trying to set it to AA16X. Every bloody time I go back to the menu AA is set to none.

You're wasting your time anyway, x16 AA in Crysis will give you a slide show if you're lucky.

m3dude 02-19-08 12:03 AM

Re: Crysis and AA?
 
if its 16xaqq its overloading your framebuffer. u cant run crysis at 16qxaa at that high of a res. aa will just turn itself off. u would have to lower settings that affect vid memory to use that high of an aa level.

Dual Core Joe 02-19-08 04:01 AM

Re: Crysis and AA?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by m3dude
if its 16xaqq its overloading your framebuffer. u cant run crysis at 16qxaa at that high of a res. aa will just turn itself off. u would have to lower settings that affect vid memory to use that high of an aa level.

Ok, how do you know what you can run at that resolution?

m3dude 02-19-08 04:29 AM

Re: Crysis and AA?
 
well the fact that aa turns itself off immediately gives 1 clue, u could then use a vid memory display tool to monitor during gameplay and u will see that at 1920x1200 for example, just adding 4x aa gets u close to the 76mb framebuffer, esp if u have texture streaming off.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.