nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Gaming Central (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Doom 3 technology for Quake 1 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=1089)

Kruno 08-24-02 07:22 AM

Doom 3 leaked
 
1 Attachment(s)
The speed of this tech doesn't exactly exceed 300fps like in the original Quake. :)

This is stencil buffered shadows along with DOT 3 BM and per pixel lighting in the new Doom engine. In game it is far from the screenshots. It's the most jawbrekaing experience for me.

Quake 1 and Doom 3 fans dig in:
http://users.pandora.be/hollemeersch/blackrose/

BTW: it's all done in realtime

QUOTES:
"On Geforce3 trilinear filtering is enabled by default (disabling it may make things faster) on other cards you can enable it by typing
"gl_texturemode gl_linear_mipmap_linear" it will help a lot to increase the visual quality of the game.

Finally so you can compare to something here are some of my experiences with Tenebrae's speed.
Some times from my system: Geforce4 Ti 4200, PIII 900, 256 Mb Ram
Speeds measured by using "timedemo demo1"
The average speed in 320*240 is 26.4 fps
The average speed in 640*480 is 25.6 fps (update v1.01 runs at 33.5 fps)

Tenebrae "should" run on a lot of graphics cards, first I will give some explanation about what card is best for tenebrae. (I don't say it's THE best card)
1) Geforce 3,4
These use only 2 passes per light and are the fastest cards to run tenebrae on.
2) Geforce 1,2
These require 6 passes per light and are decent cards to run tenebrae on.
3) Others
Those others are actually ATI cards since those are the only ones that support all the necessary (ARB_)extensions for tenebrae. These cards span just like geforce cards several generations so performance may differ.
The average speed in 1024*768 is 21.5 fps"

Kruno 08-24-02 07:32 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Another:

Kruno 08-24-02 07:35 AM

1 Attachment(s)
More:

Kruno 08-24-02 07:45 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Another:

JohnsonLKD 08-24-02 08:53 AM

Yay! this game works with Quin. AA with blazing speed. Thank you! You made me to play this QUAKE again... Thanks!

The single player mission started - game worked more than 30FPS. (1024*768*32/Smooth too!/the FPS is between 25(The worst) to 120!) But the starting area (where you can choose difficulty) is kinda slow. (Actually, only that area)

Shadow looks awesome, bumpmapping looked awesome first time, but nah... (Actually it's cool, but not as I expected)

Does anyone know where to download the VIS patch ?(Water tranparency)

Now I want Quake 2 patch!

Thanks again, bud. May the force be with you...:D

JohnsonLKD 08-24-02 09:02 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Here this game working under 1024*768*32 with Quin. AA!!!

JohnsonLKD 08-24-02 09:03 AM

1 Attachment(s)
2nd screenshot

JohnsonLKD 08-24-02 09:05 AM

1 Attachment(s)
3rd screenshot :D

JohnsonLKD 08-24-02 09:08 AM

1 Attachment(s)
4th, also the last?

JohnsonLKD 08-24-02 09:16 AM

1 Attachment(s)
This will be the REAL last pic, I swear?:eek:

nin_fragile14 08-24-02 09:58 AM

Looks pretty nice. And the walls almost look bumpmapped. (just need to find Quake CD now).

JohnsonLKD 08-24-02 10:10 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by nin_fragile14
Looks pretty nice. And the walls almost look bumpmapped. (just need to find Quake CD now).
No`No`No. It IS bumpmapped.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.