nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   No OC is being applied (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=109318)

Zapablast05 03-05-08 07:42 PM

No OC is being applied
 
Well I finally put my new rig together, Q6600 G0, 4GB Dominator RAM, it's all in the sig. So, I pop it all in there (not literally) and fire it up (not literally again) put the BIOS settings how it should be, onboard audio disabled, etc. I installed everything, the video driver, chipset driver, all that good stuff. I check my WEI and it's at 5.9 straight down the board, but my RAM is 5.3 (my HDD is 5.2, but I don't worry about that) and it's Dominator CL4 RAM. I downloaded CPU-Z and it shows my RAM's timings all ****ed up. So I jump into the BIOS and fiddle around with things. I change the Cas Latency to 4 and it wont boot.......I flash the CMOS settings and go in again. It turns out that no altered RAM timing will apply. That's one problem

Now, my other problem is that the CPU won't overclock. I set the settings in the BIOS as well, it POSTS but when I check CPU-Z, it's stock 2.4GHz. I use that D.O.T. setting and it POSTS but it's still stock. No overclock is being applied at all. What could be the problem. Specs in the sig.

-Zapa

Amuro 03-05-08 08:54 PM

Re: No OC is being applied
 
Never owned a MSI board (all my motherboards have been ASUS), so I don't know their BIOS layout. Anyways, have you tried increasing the vdimm voltage? Stock is 1.8V but your memory needs 2.1V I believe. And what CPU settings have you changed? Make sure you disable enhanced C1E (halt state), SpeedStep, and all the spread spectrum settings. If there're any auto OC options, disable them.

Zapablast05 03-05-08 09:10 PM

Re: No OC is being applied
 
This is my very first Intel build, so I'm extremely noob at this. The only frequency I can increase is the RAM time and the FSB, but with the exception of the votage; given. Spread Spectrum is on, SpeedStep is off, and I have no clue what C1E is, but I'll try to get more info on that C1E thing.

Zapablast05 03-05-08 10:33 PM

Re: No OC is being applied
 
Ok, I got it all good to go now. I have my processor at 2.65GHz and getting it higher. The only thing is that stupid WEI rates my RAM a 5.7 :| .

Amuro 03-05-08 10:49 PM

Re: No OC is being applied
 
If you OC to 3.0, I'm sure you'll get 5.9 for the RAM.

Zapablast05 03-05-08 10:51 PM

Re: No OC is being applied
 
But that's only if I have them linked, right? I have it unlinked right now. I'll try the RAM after I get a good speed on the CPU, then I'll post some benchies.

Amuro 03-05-08 10:55 PM

Re: No OC is being applied
 
I got 5.9 at stock CPU settings, memory unlinked.

Zapablast05 03-05-08 11:31 PM

Re: No OC is being applied
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Amuro
I got 5.9 at stock CPU settings, memory unlinked.

Wtf? What are your timings? I have the tightest timings possible at CL4.

SLippe 03-05-08 11:47 PM

Re: No OC is being applied
 
This is some good reading. For realz.

(popcorn)

Zapablast05 03-06-08 12:05 AM

Re: No OC is being applied
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SLippe
This is some good reading. For realz.

(popcorn)







Anyways, I got my CPU to 2.95GHz and now my WEI is 5.9 across the board except for my HDD. So far, I've been running pretty good. My highest 3DMark06 score with this rig is in my sig. That's the highest so far at 2.7Ghz, I'm about to run it again and I'm gonna OC my GPU's. Hopefully I can scrape off 15k.

SLippe 03-06-08 12:16 AM

Re: No OC is being applied
 
Hey, zapa, how are you benching your cpu overclocks for stability? I was serious about the reading. :|

Amuro 03-06-08 12:19 AM

Re: No OC is being applied
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zapablast05
Wtf? What are your timings? I have the tightest timings possible at CL4.

Regardless of timmings. Even my previous 4x1GB Corsair Dominator 1066 runing at 800, 5-5-5-15 gives me 5.9 with the QX9650 running at stock 3.0Ghz. However, with my old X6800 CPU, 680i mobo and the same memory running at 1066 5-5-5-15, I was only able to get 5.5 or 5.6 on the RAM. Not really sure why. Maybe the 750/780i memory controller is more efficient.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.