nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=109772)

SLippe 03-13-08 10:15 AM

Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester
 
1 Attachment(s)
Okay, I've had this running a few days at stock and finally decided to start with the overclocking of this puppy. I went straight for 2.4GHz @ stock voltage, RAM stayed the same @ stock settings, except I have it at 1T. Turned up my Tuniq Tower 120 all the way and here is my idle temps, so far.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/atta...1&d=1205421262

I'm pretty sure I can get this up to 2.6GHz and maybe even 2.8GHz. What do you all think?

Off to a good start, I think. :)

Feyy 03-13-08 02:10 PM

Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester
 
You are stong with the dark side :D

SLippe 03-13-08 07:11 PM

Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester
 
2 Attachment(s)
@ 2.6GHz

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/atta...1&d=1205453368

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/atta...1&d=1205453368

All voltages @ stock.

On to 2.8GHz?

SLippe 03-14-08 01:53 AM

Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester
 
1 Attachment(s)
CPU @ 2.8GHz 1.425V

RAM @ 466 2.6V (stock)

Major stress test! I'm really loving this Tuniq Tower 120, not to mention my CPU and RAM. :D

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/atta...1&d=1205477556

That video running at the bottom is this one;

http://img145.imageshack.us/img145/4741/tn01lx0.jpg

Poor little 7600GT is truckin' right along! :D Can't wait to get my new 8800GT or 9600GT. :cool:

SLippe 03-14-08 08:13 AM

Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester
 
Okay, that wasn't entirely stable.

Backed down to 2.7GHz / 225MHz both @ stock voltage.

Tr1cK 03-14-08 09:17 AM

Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester
 
That's odd. My old 3800x2 was a Manchester 2.0ghz. This is 3600x2? It must be a difference in the cache.

The highest it liked to run stable was 2.4. I kept the voltage near stock though. I'm not a fan of cranking voltage.

My new 3800x2 in my HTPC is a Toledo. It does 2.4 at default voltage. I haven't tried any higher as there is no need.

Madpistol 03-14-08 09:19 AM

Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester
 
2.7Ghz is a pretty nice overclock on a 2.0Ghz X2 chip. The manchesters seem to be pretty nice.

SLippe 03-14-08 09:36 AM

Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tr1cK
That's odd. My old 3800x2 was a Manchester 2.0ghz. This is 3600x2? It must be a difference in the cache.

The highest it liked to run stable was 2.4. I kept the voltage near stock though. I'm not a fan of cranking voltage.

My new 3800x2 in my HTPC is a Toledo. It does 2.4 at default voltage. I haven't tried any higher as there is no need.

Yes, evidently the Socket 939 X2 3600+ chips are pretty rare. They have a smaller L2 cache than their more common brother the Socket AM2 version. So far, 2.7GHz seems to be doing alright. Just have to wait and see. Most common overclock for this chip seems to be 2.6GHz.

Zapablast05 03-14-08 12:39 PM

Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester
 
Don't let your HT Link get any higher than 1100, it will become extremely unstable. It shouldn't go above 1000 anyways, but with a little voltage bump, it can work at 1100. If you loosen up your cas latency and RAM speed, you can probably reach 2.9GHz with the voltage at around 1.5. I would always hit 3.0GHz with my 3800+ X2 Windsor core.

SLippe 03-14-08 01:51 PM

Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zapablast05
Don't let your HT Link get any higher than 1100, it will become extremely unstable. It shouldn't go above 1000 anyways, but with a little voltage bump, it can work at 1100. If you loosen up your cas latency and RAM speed, you can probably reach 2.9GHz with the voltage at around 1.5. I would always hit 3.0GHz with my 3800+ X2 Windsor core.

I don't know if I trust bumping the voltage from 1.35 to 1.5. When I had it 2.8GHz, it seemed to make quite a bit of difference. I've backed it off to 2.6GHz for the time being. I'll mess with it more later on. Oh, yeah, I may have to underclock the memory. That's how I had it with my last CPU overclock (Opty 170), but I also had 4 sticks of RAM then, too.

Zapablast05 03-15-08 12:49 AM

Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester
 
Yeah, I had to underclock my RAM from 800 to 400 at CL6 to get it to 3.0 with my voltage at 1.475-1.50. It was extremely stable.

SLippe 03-15-08 12:53 AM

Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zapablast05
Yeah, I had to underclock my RAM from 800 to 400 at CL6 to get it to 3.0 with my voltage at 1.475-1.50. It was extremely stable.

Well, I went back to 2.8GHz with 1.45V, RAM is at like 233MHz stock voltage and I set, I think, the HT to 800, but CPU-Z still shows it above 1100. WTF? However, it's been stable for a few hours now, unlike the first time. I've used Photoshop CS, played some HD videos via WMP11 and played Painkiller for a while. So far, so good. *crosses fingers* Oh, and I ran Burn In for about an hour with no errors.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.