nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Crysis Dx10 resolution problem (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=110781)

Toss3 03-30-08 04:45 AM

Crysis Dx10 resolution problem
 
Shalom!

So I've run into a weird problem - I get a ton of different resolution options when running the game in dx9 mode, while I get almost none when running the game in Dx10. This is driving me insane, because how can there be a difference between the two? :headexplode:

Why I ask is because I want to use 1080i while playing, due to the fact that it's the only resolution I can get TruMotion(100Hz) to work with(this works with 720p as well, but at that resolution the game looks horrible).

Setting custom resolutions doesn't work with the dx10 version while it works without a hitch with the dx9 version.

Could someone here check if you've got more resolution options when running the game in dx9 when compared to the dx10 version?

Thanks in advance!

Jimmy Jim 03-30-08 09:04 AM

Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem
 
have the same problem in vista & dx10,joining the question(I google it and no found work solution):(

hokeyplyr48 03-30-08 10:13 AM

Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem
 
all my resolutions are there. running in dx10 on vista 64

have you patched?

Jimmy Jim 03-30-08 10:33 AM

Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by hokeyplyr48
all my resolutions are there. running in dx10 on vista 64

have you patched?

I install the game twice include the official patch..but nothing...

in other games I have no problem to set 1080i res at all...

Toss3 03-30-08 03:05 PM

Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by hokeyplyr48
all my resolutions are there. running in dx10 on vista 64

have you patched?

Yep it's fully patched and running great, but I still can't get interlaced resolutions to show up in crysis.

*magic* 03-30-08 04:39 PM

Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem
 
here is temporarely solution :http://www.crymod.com/filebase.php?fileid=304&lim=40

you can choose your favorite resolution and switch ingame under graphic options to fullscreen.

Darkoz 03-30-08 10:08 PM

Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toss3
Shalom!

So I've run into a weird problem - I get a ton of different resolution options when running the game in dx9 mode, while I get almost none when running the game in Dx10. This is driving me insane, because how can there be a difference between the two? :headexplode:

Why I ask is because I want to use 1080i while playing, due to the fact that it's the only resolution I can get TruMotion(100Hz) to work with(this works with 720p as well, but at that resolution the game looks horrible).

Setting custom resolutions doesn't work with the dx10 version while it works without a hitch with the dx9 version.

Could someone here check if you've got more resolution options when running the game in dx9 when compared to the dx10 version?

Thanks in advance!

Check which NVidia driver you're using, I had the same issue with certain Forceware drivers,
with the current official and beta driver all the resolutions are available in DX10.

Toss3 03-31-08 02:53 AM

Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darkoz
Check which NVidia driver you're using, I had the same issue with certain Forceware drivers,
with the current official and beta driver all the resolutions are available in DX10.

Currently using 174.74. But I can wait 'til they fix this; I'm going to Japan tomorrow for ten days, so they have that much time to leak another set of drivers that work. (nana2)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.