nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   need help with clocking pls ;) (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=111263)

Fenix_zealot 04-07-08 02:40 PM

need help with clocking pls ;)
 
i was just hoping if u guys can help me with CPU overcloack, cause i tryed, i really did, i checked guides, tutorials and that.. but i cant do it alone, my BIOS is strange :\
pics of my configuration

CPU http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/8553/pic1nn0.th.jpg

MB http://img260.imageshack.us/img260/6863/pic2mr0.th.jpg

Memory http://img260.imageshack.us/img260/2624/pic3va7.th.jpg

okay now, my plan is to get CPU to 2400-2500, and to be stable ofc
i had few phailes, i got multyplier (or w/e it is and how u write it :) ), to 220 (200 is default)
its working on 2200 but its not stable
next try was getting it on 2500, ram was on 832
without changing voltages, it booted, but when entering windows i had some errors about missing/corrut files
after i set CPU voltage on 1.4 - 1.5, and RAM 2.0-2.1
it didnt boot, so i had to reset it.. anyway every one of my tries didnt work well :)

i have pic of my BIOS http://img260.imageshack.us/img260/7...a001fb2.th.jpg

so um, some1 mentioned to me some HT, or smth, i cant find that in my bios

if any1 can explain what i have to do here i would be grateful ;)
tnx

XDanger 04-07-08 04:02 PM

Re: need help with clocking pls ;)
 
Everest Corporate Edition+Limewire=(lee)

:p

Fenix_zealot 04-07-08 04:13 PM

Re: need help with clocking pls ;)
 
i just reinstalled windows so i'm missing a lot :P
but what does that have to do with anything :(

i dont do piracy :angel3:

XDanger 04-07-08 04:24 PM

Re: need help with clocking pls ;)
 
Staring at these numbers might help jog something in the brainbox
http://www.overclock.net/amd-cpus/64...clocks-46.html

HTT, I dont know what that is, But the other cpuid screen says HT Link.

Fenix_zealot 04-07-08 04:36 PM

Re: need help with clocking pls ;)
 
thanx i'm looking at that
but ppl only post final result.. i still dont know what to change :\
but ima try

grey_1 04-07-08 04:45 PM

Re: need help with clocking pls ;)
 
Here's what you need.
http://www.diy-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=20823

There is a ton of information there on several flavors of A64 procs, so it will take some sifting through, but should give you what you need.

Fenix_zealot 04-07-08 04:59 PM

Re: need help with clocking pls ;)
 
ok i'm gona look at that
but first
i tryed a few times now
setting CPU at 2500, bus ration (i think thats it) at 3, and 4
memory at 533 (625)
CPU voltage 1.5 and memory at 1.9, and 2.0
it boots, its okay until i get error!!
every time different error, i dont uderstand
"windows cant start cause file is missing or corrupt" smth like that
is that maybe a hard drive problem and i cant OC at all?

grey_1 04-07-08 05:15 PM

Re: need help with clocking pls ;)
 
It may be your ram. Do you have pc6400?

Just a suggestion, set your fsb, ram and voltage to default value and only up the fsb until it becomes unstable. Keep an eye on your ram speed and set your divider to keep the ram below 800. This way you aren't overclocking your ram.

Try that and see what you get stable.

Fenix_zealot 04-07-08 06:13 PM

Re: need help with clocking pls ;)
 
k i tryed that
i'm in windows now with 2300, and its highest i can get with defaults, i had to reduse memory to 533 (now its on ~600)
but my PC reseted while i was writing this so i guess its not stable T_T
i could use tips now how to get it stable and get like 2400-2500 :S

btw i dunno what to do with CPU FBS ratio and CPU'n'NB Bus ratio

its late anyway gona get some sleep, hope i get some answers

Fenix_zealot 04-08-08 07:04 AM

Re: need help with clocking pls ;)
 
since u like to talk so much :P
i am on 2500 now, changed memory thing to 2T
its 5-5-5-15 now or w/e
my question is now, since i have 667mhz memory, can it be on 837? its like that in bios, i put voltage 2.1v

grey_1 04-08-08 07:49 AM

Re: need help with clocking pls ;)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Fenix_zealot
since u like to talk so much :P
i am on 2500 now, changed memory thing to 2T
its 5-5-5-15 now or w/e
my question is now, since i have 667mhz memory, can it be on 837? its like that in bios, i put voltage 2.1v

LoL! Yep, me a talker. :p

I would find your divider and lower my memory a bit. I'm not a fan of overclocked ram. Then again, I'm not a hardcore overclocker like some here.

Fenix_zealot 04-08-08 08:07 AM

Re: need help with clocking pls ;)
 
hm so i change ram clock on 533? it will work on 625 then


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.