nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   General Hardware (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=112018)

muelo1000 04-20-08 11:34 AM

Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?
 
i have a 150GB HD and i just bought a 500GB. My operating systems is on the 150 and i want to know if i could add the 500 to it so it could be more like 650GB, same Local Disk (C: and (C: instead of (C: and (D: i am running vista ultimate any help woud be appriciated

AthlonXP1800 04-20-08 12:09 PM

Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?
 
No way. Each hard drive and partition assigned it own letter from A to Z so you cant have 2 drives assigned as C: at the same time.

BigE4u 04-20-08 12:09 PM

Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?
 
Cant do it... since you have two seprate physical hard drives, all you can can do is set the 150gb as master and the 500gb one as slave.

Sazar 04-20-08 12:36 PM

Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by muelo1000
i have a 150GB HD and i just bought a 500GB. My operating systems is on the 150 and i want to know if i could add the 500 to it so it could be more like 650GB, same Local Disk (C: and (C: instead of (C: and (D: i am running vista ultimate any help woud be appriciated

If the drives were identical, you could stripe it, but since they are not, you are SOL.

nekrosoft13 04-20-08 01:02 PM

Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?
 
well, you can do it

two ways

1) JBOD (just bunch of disk) = would have to start over again, it joints two hdd together, making it look like one device.

2) don't assign a letter to the HDD, instead assign it to a folder. so your drive C would still will be 150gb, but you would have a folder with 500gb of space.

verboten 04-22-08 09:19 AM

Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?
 
What about converting the drives to dynamic disks.

support.microsoft.com/kb/309044

muelo1000 05-11-09 07:11 PM

Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?
 
ok guys something e-zer could some one tell me how i can transfer my hole OS with everything from the 160GB to the 500GB drive or like someone suggest to make it into a slave thanx in advance forgot 2 mention i am running Vista ultimate i am just running out of space in the main HD. is raid able to set up after you have your OS install???

newparad1gm 05-11-09 11:33 PM

Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by muelo1000 (Post 2003252)
ok guys something e-zer could some one tell me how i can transfer my hole OS with everything from the 160GB to the 500GB drive or like someone suggest to make it into a slave thanx in advance forgot 2 mention i am running Vista ultimate i am just running out of space in the main HD. is raid able to set up after you have your OS install???

Unfortunately, since your drives are not the same size, you cannot utilize RAID. Also, why are you looking to transfer your OS? Is the larger drive also faster? Otherwise there is no need to. You just install new programs to the larger drive from now on.

a12ctic 05-11-09 11:38 PM

Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?
 
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logical...anager_(Linux)

Doesn't exist for windows, but its a really sweet tool.

Bman212121 05-12-09 12:15 AM

Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?
 
Here is some tools that should let you do a drive clone from the 160GB to the 500GB.

http://nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?p=2003309

Dynamic disks is probably the best idea if you really want to keep both drives as one partition. Honestly though it would make more sense to have them as separate drive letters so you can utilize the drives how you want. There is going to be a fairly decent spread in disk performance between the two drives, so just using the 500GB exclusively and maybe storing some data and the swap file onto the 160GB would give the best performance.

The thing I don't like about dynamic disks is that they are still bound as a pair of drives but you're not really gaining performance from them. I believe if you wanted to remove the 160GB later you'd have to reinstall but I'm not 100% on that. If they are separate letters you can easily swap out the drive in the future without having to reinstall.

muelo1000 05-14-09 05:19 PM

Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?
 
Thanx Bman it worked great for me. http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/ thats the one i use

Medion 05-14-09 08:25 PM

Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by newparad1gm (Post 2003337)
Unfortunately, since your drives are not the same size, you cannot utilize RAID. Also, why are you looking to transfer your OS? Is the larger drive also faster? Otherwise there is no need to. You just install new programs to the larger drive from now on.


Actually, he can use RAID. It's called RAID JBOD (just a bunch of drives), as has been pointed out already. He'd have to reformat, of course, and his motherboard would have to support this config. But once complete, it would show up as one HDD, likely the C drive.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.