nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   CPUs, Motherboards And Memory (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=113250)

ASUSEN7900GTX 05-15-08 08:41 AM

Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500
 
WEll i am in a postition where i feel i need more speed and OC is not an option...well it is bu i canīt do it i donīt have the guts for it :(

so E8400 or E8500 both are of course faster than my E6600 since i wonītr OC i am thinking E8500 but the 8400 is cheaper.

But then agian iīve heard people having problems with heat issues the wolfdale seems very hot overheating almsot in an instance, so how hot is it if properly put to palce with original cooling?

I read a guy had a tuniq tower and idle it went 55-88 or so and no cooler with original cooling and no OC

stevemedes 05-15-08 10:01 AM

Re: Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500
 
i'd say grow a pair and overclock

but if you really cant, get a 8400

styles-T 05-15-08 10:36 AM

Re: Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500
 
What are you using it for. You wont see a difference in crysis if thats your motivation. As for encoding and decoding video there will be a noticable difference in time.

I was thinking of upgrading as well to an E8500 from an E6600 but paying 275$ for a minimal increase doesnt seem worth it. Im going to wait for a QX to come down in price or just wait for nehalem and spend my life savings on that.

grey_1 05-15-08 10:41 AM

Re: Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ASUSEN7900GTX
WEll i am in a postition where i feel i need more speed and OC is not an option...well it is bu i canīt do it i donīt have the guts for it :(

so E8400 or E8500 both are of course faster than my E6600 since i wonītr OC i am thinking E8500 but the 8400 is cheaper.

But then agian iīve heard people having problems with heat issues the wolfdale seems very hot overheating almsot in an instance, so how hot is it if properly put to palce with original cooling?

I read a guy had a tuniq tower and idle it went 55-88 or so and no cooler with original cooling and no OC

My E4600 is running at 3ghz by raising fsb only. Volatage, everything else is at stock, still idling at 20c, max load under Orthos 42c.

I'd bet you wouldn't have a problem.

styles-T 05-15-08 10:44 AM

Re: Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ASUSEN7900GTX
WEll i am in a postition where i feel i need more speed and OC is not an option...well it is bu i canīt do it i donīt have the guts for it :(

Overclock! Your wasting bandwidth. You can get an easy 600 - 800mhz out of your chip. If heat is a problem with your setup then work on getting a new case and fans. I have a coolmaster case I paid 50$ for with the original fans. Nothing was added its a basic setup.
I have stock cooling on my E6600 and its overclocked @ 3.2ghz @ 40C idle - 55C load.

ASUSEN7900GTX 05-15-08 03:04 PM

Re: Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500
 
iīm thinking of a Thermalright ultra 120 extreme a noctua 120mm 1300fan the new one
and i will get a neew case a Antec P190 but iīm not sure a such large heatsink fits with that monster fan in the door or buy the new noctua cooler and have 2 1300 fans on it adn that case do have some fenomenal cooling

i did actually use NOS and put it to test 120% gave me 2880mhz adn gpu over 640 12164 3dm06 points

ASUSEN7900GTX 05-16-08 02:59 PM

Re: Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500
 
if i bought 2x2gb hyper X do i losse dual channel then in XP?

adn get it back in Vista64?

also why canīt i run the in 800 even if i set Dram frquency to 800 in bios?
also whn i look in juper free something
i see E6600 2400
but FSB is 1066 Default???

and CPU-Z shows my memory in the SPD tab shows PC5300DDR2 so according to CPU-Z the mems go in 333mhz is it due to the FSB set to 1066?

i have theASUS P5B-Deluxe and it says at ASUS.com when reading about he mainboard that the PC8500 Hyper X is optimized for each other

Does it mean that i need the PC8500 sticks for right mem speed or so?

Dazz 05-16-08 03:17 PM

Re: Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500
 
Your memory multiplier seems to be set quite low. Go in the board and change them.

Madpistol 05-16-08 03:44 PM

Re: Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500
 
I had no experience overclocking before I got my E6600. It's incredibly easy and painless. Unless you overclock the snot out of it, there's almost no chance that you're going to hurt your computer in any way.

BTW, I've been running my E6600 @ 3.2Ghz for nearly a year now 24/7. Hasn't even hiccuped since I started. :D

balex99 05-16-08 06:53 PM

Re: Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ASUSEN7900GTX
if i bought 2x2gb hyper X do i losse dual channel then in XP?

adn get it back in Vista64?

also why canīt i run the in 800 even if i set Dram frquency to 800 in bios?
also whn i look in juper free something
i see E6600 2400
but FSB is 1066 Default???

and CPU-Z shows my memory in the SPD tab shows PC5300DDR2 so according to CPU-Z the mems go in 333mhz is it due to the FSB set to 1066?

i have theASUS P5B-Deluxe and it says at ASUS.com when reading about he mainboard that the PC8500 Hyper X is optimized for each other

Does it mean that i need the PC8500 sticks for right mem speed or so?

Your current memory is rated to run at 333. CPU-Z is showing 1066 because of the intel bus being quad piped. 266 x 4 = 1066. Your E6600 is rated at 266 x 9 = 2.4ghz.

Now, your memory has a multiplier(ratio) which allows you to run your memory faster than your bus(asyncronis). If you were to change you ratio to make it run 1:1(thats memory:bus) then you could raise your bus to 333 x 9 = 3.0ghz and your memory would still be at its rated speed of 333.( 333 x 8 x 2 = 5300). Main point, you don't need new ram.

Do it in increments of 10mhz on your bus and test stability with games/Orthos and go until it is no longer stable then back the bus back down to the last stable setting. You can do this without adding any voltage to the vcore or northbridge and can possilbly get a nice OC out of that chip. I was able to take mine to 3.2 without adding any voltage.

Take everything I wrote with a little bit of salt cause I know how to do it but not that good at writing it out.

Best of luck and there is plenty of help here if you run in to a snag.

ASUSEN7900GTX 05-16-08 08:08 PM

Re: Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500
 
thing is that in bios it shows FSB 1066 not just CPU-Z and my meory is PC6400 hyper X why it is at 333 i do not know i even changed Dram frequency to DDR2 800 but still CPU-Z shows 333mhz wierd if you sak me

that is why i am thinking if i should have gone PC8500 Hyper X since it syas at asus.com and my mainboard box that the mainboard and hyper X PC8500 are optimized for each other as it is ocīd to go with PC8500 since the bus is max 800mhz so i donīt get it at all

check at asus.com for P5B-Deluxe Wifi/Ap and read the overview and the specification

coz i just donīt get it


from the overviw

" KingstonŪ HyperXŪ PC2-8500 Ready (default overclock at 1066 MHz)
The Kingston HyperX PC2-8500 is high-frequency memory that delivers outstanding performance. Built with only the best components, the P5B Deluxe and PC2-8500 HyperX memory are optimized for each other to reach maximum performance. Both are validated for stability and compatibility.
*The Kingston DIMM modules are not included in ASUS motherboard package."


and now the specs part

Front Side Bus 1066 / 800 / 533 MHz

well can anybody now explain for me why my 800mhz mem sticks go in 333mhz?

maybe i need a bios update wicj ainīt done since i got this board?

balex99 05-16-08 08:29 PM

Re: Help Me keep my E6600 or go E8400/8500
 
I think we need someone with an Asus P5B board that way they know what the bios looks like. My Gigabyte board will show me what the mem speed will be with the current bus speed and mem ratio. I try to keep my ratio set so that my memory is close to spec so I can run tighter memory timings(not getting into that one).

Thinking about it......your bios shows the bus at 1066 because the bus runs at a speed 4x that of the actual speed(quad piped). Someone else will have to explain it or you can find it on google. 266 x 4 = 1066. Your memory is showing 333 because with default settings the ratio is in auto and the ratio it has picked has the mem at 333 with the bus at 266. If you go into the bios and manually scroll through the mem ratio settings availalbe you will see you mem speed going from 266, 333, 400, 533 and maybe a few others.

And those 8500 sticks are only officially rated for 533. (8500/8/2 = 533)

Hope this helps.

You also need to make sure that 8400 or 8500 will work in that MB of yours. Those are 1333mhz chips and I just saw your board is officially rated at 1066/800/533.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ1998 - 2014, nV News.