nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Spore incompatible with FX5200? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=114964)

taosaur 06-17-08 04:51 PM

Spore incompatible with FX5200?
 
I just downloaded the Spore trial, and it no work. The earliest compatible card is 5700. Does anyone know what limitation of the 5200 is causing this problem?

I don't much expect a compatibility solution, I'm just wondering why the line is drawn at the 5700.

dxx 06-18-08 03:29 AM

Re: Spore incompatible with FX5200?
 
I'd guess because back in ye olde days, nVidia's budget line was actually just old GPUs rebadged. Thus, I believe t'was the case that the old 440MX, purporting itself to be part of the GeForce 4 line, was in fact just a Geforce 2 with some slightly ****ter memory. With myself being too strapped for time to actually find a correct answer, I'd reckon that the case is either that the 5200 is actually just a Geforce3 of some retarded runt-like blithering mongoloid birth defect, or it's just too slow to render the game at a fast enough pace.

mojoman0 06-18-08 03:52 AM

Re: Spore incompatible with FX5200?
 
freezes on my lappy's 6100go as well

Medion 06-19-08 12:52 AM

Re: Spore incompatible with FX5200?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by taosaur (Post 1684651)
I just downloaded the Spore trial, and it no work. The earliest compatible card is 5700. Does anyone know what limitation of the 5200 is causing this problem?

I don't much expect a compatibility solution, I'm just wondering why the line is drawn at the 5700.

The 5200 the budget card, sporting 2 pipelines. The 5700 was the improved 5600, with 4 rendering pipelines. However, it's a more optimized design, so actual performance is way more than 2x over the 5200.

ragejg 06-19-08 11:22 AM

Re: Spore incompatible with FX5200?
 
The 5200 lacks z and color compression. I believe the 6100 and possibly some 7300 variants also have this disability.

mailman2 06-19-08 07:36 PM

Re: Spore incompatible with FX5200?
 
Cause the 5200 was a crap card.

Madpistol 06-21-08 12:22 AM

Re: Spore incompatible with FX5200?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mailman2 (Post 1687499)
Cause the 5200 was a crap card.

yep... which is why I still have one on my laptop today. Amazingly, it plays TF2, so it's not that bad.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.