nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=60)
-   -   apc won't handle SLI 280 gtxs (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=115224)

fasedww 06-22-08 05:31 PM

apc won't handle SLI 280 gtxs
 
I have a apc 1500 backup actually two in parallel, any ways when I would play Crysis at the water our beach computer would shut off, Damn I thought i was going to have to get a bigger power supply, But I started to think about plugging my power supply without the battery backup, play game all day now, Whew', this pcpc1000 watt handles it just fine. Been playing crysis at 1680 1050 at high, smooth as butter plays fast. :D

fasedww 06-23-08 09:03 AM

Re: apc won't handle SLI 280 gtxs
 
Well i can run at 1680/1050 no problem without apc, soon as I raise the game resoulotion to 1920/ 1080 the computer shut off, but not at 1680/1050. heres my question I have a six pin to eight pin adapter on one of each of the 280 gtxs, and my motherboard is a 680i A1, can this mobo not have enough power to it's pcie slots ? or do I need to get a 1200+ powersupply? I still can play the game alright high settings 1680/1050, but it still bugs me that I can't raise the resolution to 1920/1080 without shutting off. really want to know if you guys think it's the mobo pcie slots not giving enough power or the power supply or both?
thanks for your time:(

rudedog 06-23-08 09:22 AM

Re: apc won't handle SLI 280 gtxs
 
Please explain two in parallel??

Unless you are using one of our APC auto xfer switches you can use two in parallel.

Also do you have anything else plugged into your 1500? UPS are rated in VA which is not Watts when you calculate power factor.

I ran two boxes, one with quad SLI (1000W PCPC PS) the other a single 8800GTX both with LCDs and never came close to pushing my 1500, however mine is a smartUPS XL.

BTW I work for APC :cool:

fasedww 06-23-08 09:33 AM

Re: apc won't handle SLI 280 gtxs
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rudedog (Post 1690743)
Please explain two in parallel??

Unless you are using one of our APC auto xfer switches you can use two in parallel.

Also do you have anything else plugged into your 1500? UPS are rated in VA which is not Watts when you calculate power factor.

I ran two boxes, one with quad SLI (1000W PCPC PS) the other a single 8800GTX both with LCDs and never came close to pushing my 1500, however mine is a smartUPS XL.

BTW I work for APC :cool:

One hooksup to the other apc 1500br24bp battery packs. anyways I don't have it connected to them now and just to a surge arrest any ways it will shut down if I raise the resoultion to 1920/1080 but find at 1680/1050 must have somthing to do with six pin to eight pin of the power supply maybe not getting enogh juice from the PCPC 1000 watt or maybe motheboard pcie doesn't provide enough or maybe both? what do you think?:(

rudedog 06-23-08 09:50 AM

Re: apc won't handle SLI 280 gtxs
 
it's either a heat or power issue.

make sure you plug your adapters into separate 12V connections from the PS. don't plug them into the same branch so to speak.

Good luck

fasedww 06-23-08 12:40 PM

Re: apc won't handle SLI 280 gtxs
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rudedog (Post 1690766)
it's either a heat or power issue.

make sure you plug your adapters into separate 12V connections from the PS. don't plug them into the same branch so to speak.

Good luck

well I have 4 six pin pcie cables so two of them have the six pin to eight pin adapter on them. I just ordered a toughpower 1200 watt from newegg.http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153054


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.